Math on the Sidewalk

St. Mary's Projects

Monday, April 29 Presentations by Department


Anthropology

Anthropology - Borlo, Jonathan: "The Rapa Nui Palm and its Effect on Agriculture on Easter Island" (Dan Ingersoll & Bill Roberts)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:30 PM to 2:55 PM

Anthropology - Harmon, Carly Alyssa: "Analyzing Native American Lithic Material Culture from the Archaic Period Through the Late 17th Century" (Julie King)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 9:00 AM to 9:25 AM

Anthropology - Lamphear, Julian: "Stigma and the Social Other: An Analysis of Attitudes Towards Drug Use and Users in the United States" (Iris Ford)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 10:00 AM to 10:25 AM

Anthropology - Mansius, Mary K: "A Piscataway Calendar: The Annual Movements of the Piscataway Indians" (Julie King)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 9:30 AM to 9:55 AM

Anthropology - Nutter, Alyssa: "Applying Anthropology to Enhance International Education" (Bill Roberts)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 12:30 PM to 12:55 PM

Anthropology - Parlock, Marissa: "Reliving the Days of Slavery: Interpretation of Slavery in History Museums" (Julie King)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 1:00 PM to 1:25 PM

Anthropology - Platt, Sarah: "'Their Pipes are made of Clay, very neat, and of Reddish Colour': Local Tobacco Pipes during the Atlantic Trade in the Senegambia" (Liza Gijanto)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:30 AM to 11:55 AM

Anthropology - Rickman, Christina: "Evaluating Heroin Addiction Treatment in Baltimore: The Life Histories and Experiences of Eighteen Addicts with Methadone and Suboxone" (Iris Ford)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 10:30 AM to 10:55 AM

Anthropology - Rigano, Aryel: "The Analysis of Faunal Remains at the Smith St. Leonard Site" (Liza Gijanto)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM

Anthropology - Singer, Gideon: "Zooarchaeological Analysis of the Atlantic Trade and European Settlement in The Gambia, West Africa" (Liza Gijanto)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 12:00 PM to 12:25 PM

Art History

Asian Studies

Biology

Biology - Blanc, Cecilia: The Darwinian Paradox: The Evolution of Homosexuality (Jordan Price)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:20 AM to 11:39 AM

Biology - Coe, Hannah: Beyond spat: Faunal colonization of oyster reef restoration materials (Chris Tanner)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 2:59 PM

Biology - Eskay, Victoria: The Differences Between Male and Female Athletes and Anterior Cruciate Ligament Tears (Jeff Byrd)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:20 AM to 9:39 AM

Biology - Jones, Victoria: An examination of the effect of ocean acidification on the growth and bleaching of the hard coral, Galaxea fascicularis (Walter Hatch)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:00 AM to 9:19 AM

Biology - King, Rachel: American Medicine and La Médecine de France: How Healthcare Systems Affect Patient Outcomes (Rachel Myerowitz)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:40 AM to 10:59 AM

Biology - Lee, Elizabeth: Comparison of Substrates for St. Mary’s River Oyster Reef Restoration (Bob Paul)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:00 AM to 10:19 AM

Biology - Lehtonen, Mark: An Investigation of Orientation Cues in the Littoral Isopod Ligia exotica (Jordan Price)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:39 PM

Biology - McCaffery, Christopher: The effects of serotonin on crayfish agonistic encounters based on hierarchical rank (Walter Hatch)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM

Biology - McCullen, Matthew: Cancer Stem Cells or Clonal Evolution: What Explains Cancer Cell Heterogeneity? (Rachel Myerowitz)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:40 AM to 9:59 AM

Biology - Morris, Brodie: A Genomic Comparison of Vitellogenin Genes between Anautogenous, Autogenous, and Non-Hematophagic Mosquitoes (Kevin Emerson)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:40 AM to 11:59 AM

Biology - Schwartz, Samantha: Studying otoliths - What is the point?: An overview and evaluation of the importance of otolith research and the efficiency of otolith research techniques in aquatic sciences (Emily Rauschert)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:19 PM

Biology - Simpson, Cara: Modeling blue crab (Callinectus sapidus) growth in the Chesapeake Bay (Emily Rauschert)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 3:59 PM

Biology - Tarr, Shannon: Combined lethal effects posed by disease and heavy metals in oysters (Chris Tanner)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:00 AM to 11:19 AM

Biology - Walker, Julie: Seagrass the Solution? Effect of Eelgrass on Juvenile Eastern Oyster Biomineralization (Chris Tanner)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:19 PM

Biology - Wu, YiFan: A Comparison of the Efficacy of Two Electrolytes Used in Peritoneal Dialysis - Is Dextrose or Icodextrin the Better Option? (Rachel Myerowitz)
Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:00 PM to 3:19 PM

Chemistry

Chemistry - Anderson, Caitlin: Isolation, purification, and characterization of bacterial MORN domains (Craig Streu)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM

Chemistry - Bambarger, Lauren: Attempting the Novel synthesis of 1,1-Diferrocenyl-2,3,4,5-tetraphenylsilole (Al Hovland)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 10:30 AM to 10:50 AM

Chemistry - Carneiro, Lucas: Synthesis of a calix-pyrrole bearing a nitrophenyl group in the meso position (Leah Eller)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM

Chemistry - Cooke, Gregory: Synthesis of Diaryliodium Salts from Nitrogenous Bases (Andy Koch)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 9:00 AM to 9:20 AM

Chemistry - Crum, Tyler: Novel Synthesis of Azo-Resveratrol Analogs for the Purpose of Quinone Reductase 2 Inhibition (Andy Koch)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 9:20 AM to 9:40 AM

Chemistry - Frauman, Walter: New Methods for Synthesis of Asymmetric Aryl Substituted Viologens (Andy Koch)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM

Chemistry - Garman, Daniel: Synthesis and analysis of azo-resveratrols for use as quinone reductase 2 inhibitors (Craig Streu)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 3:10 PM to 3:30 PM

Chemistry - Grimm, Dana and Hall, Rachel: His-tag or no His-tag: Protein Purification Challenges with Perilipin 5 (Pamela Mertz)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 10:50 AM to 11:30 AM

Chemistry - Hall, Rachel and Grimm, Dana: His-tag or no His-tag: Protein Purification Challenges with Perilipin 5 (Pamela Mertz)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 10:50 AM to 11:30 AM

Chemistry - Jespersen, Jillian: Applications and advancements in photochemotherapy (Craig Streu)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 2:50 PM to 3:10 PM

Chemistry - Liggins, Michele: Progress toward the isolation and purification of miraculin, the taste modifying protein (Craig Streu)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM

Chemistry - McGrath, Kait: The Effects of Free Fatty Acids and VLDL on Foam Cells (Paul Blanchette)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 9:40 AM to 10:00 AM

Chemistry - Olexa, Joshua: A Tale of Two Alkaloids: Progress toward Synthesis of Metal Coordination Complex Analogs of Two Biologically Active Compounds (Craig Streu)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 2:40 PM to 2:50 PM

Chemistry - Sharp, Ian: Progress toward an artificial RNA-based superoxide dismutase (Craig Streu)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM

Economics

Economics - Cole, Alex: "Factors leading to the decline of foreign market share in China's Wind Energy Sector" (Michael Ye)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:30 AM to 11:45 AM

Economics - Davies, Chris: "U.S. and Chinese Exchange Rate Relations: An Analysis of An Undervalued Currency" (Jia Xu)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 9:00 AM to 9:15 AM

Economics - Eaton, Amy: "Ocean Wave Energy Conversion: The Latest in Renewable Energy" (Amy Henderson)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:50 AM to 12:05 PM

Economics - Fadeyi, Temi: "Determinants of Box Office Success for Recent American Films" (Barbara Beliveau)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 9:40 AM to 9:55 AM

Economics - Fiertz, Charles: "The Urban Informal Economy in Developing Countries: Causes, Consequences, and Recommendations" (Andy Kozak)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 2:30 PM to 2:45 PM

Economics - Gillis, Monica: "The Effectiveness of Microfinance vis-a-vis Cash Transfers in Reducing Rural Poverty in Sub-Saharan Africa" (Asif Dowla)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 2:10 PM to 2:25 PM

Economics - Handy, Beth: "Regression Analysis: Revealing the Truth Behind College Wide Receiver Stats" (Don Stabile)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 9:20 AM to 9:35 AM

Economics - Kirchner, Robb: "Is Salt Water the Way of the Future? An Examination of Dual Pipe Water Systems" (Amy Henderson)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 12:10 PM to 12:30 PM

Economics - Neil, Natalie: "Left out in the cold: fuel poverty and financial exclusion" (Asif Dowla)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM

Economics - Savelle, Daniel: "Test Tube Social Science: From Nomads to Civilizations" (Shizuka Nishikawa)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM

Economics - Wavering, Emily: "There's No Place Like Home: An Econometric Examination of Foreclosure and Homelessness in California, 2003-2010" (Andy Kozak)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 1:50 PM to 2:05 PM

Educational Studies

English

English - Brown, Hannah: “Discomfort and Growth: Reflections on a Semester in West Africa” (Jeff Hammond)
Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 1:20 PM to 1:35 PM

English - Brown, Katie: "After Seven Years at Hogwarts, You Won't Know Yourself: Identity Formation in the Harry Potter Series" (Robin Bates)
Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 4:30 PM to 4:50 PM

English - Burdeshaw, Emily: “Bracing Myself: A series of creative non-fiction essays exploring my experience with scoliosis” (Jeff Hammond)
Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 1:40 PM to 1:55 PM

English - Eisenberg, Wick: “Torn by Guilt: White Liberals in Civil Rights Era Literature” (Robin Bates)
Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 3:30 PM to 3:50 PM

English - Houpt, Kiri: “Unconscious ‘Angels’ and the Tyranny of Tears: Victorian Womanhood and the Fashion of Fainting” (Jennifer Cognard-Black)
Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 2:55 PM to 3:15 PM

English - Jones, Jasmine: “By Any Means Necessary: The Rhetoric of Black Character in the Works of Martin Luther King, Malcolm X, and Poetry During the Civil Rights Movement” (Ben Click)
Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 3:55 PM to 4:15 PM

English - Mullennix, Shelby: “Romeo and Juliet for Teachers: A Survival Guide” (Beth Charlebois)
Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 4:55 PM to 5:15 PM

English - Sellers, Caroline: “Losing Spaces: A Home, A Body” (Jennifer Cognard-Black))
Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM

English - Siferd, Lindsey: “’Say three Hail Marys and call me in the morning’: Reflections on Spirituality, Religion, Creativity, and Family” (Jeff Hammond)
Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 2:00 PM to 2:15 PM

English - Zerhusen, Carolyn: “Walking a Tightrope: Jane Austen’s Balancing Act of Femininity and Authorship” (Robin Bates)
Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM

History

History - Anthony, Matt: "Pickin' Up the Pieces: Country-rock and the End of the Sixties" (Chuck Holden)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:00 AM to 9:25 AM

History - Bradcovich, Chelsea: "Justifications of the Fourth Crusade: A Venetian Vendetta, A Byzantine Plan, or Boniface's Revenge?" (Linda Hall)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:30 AM to 11:55 AM

History - Christenson, Paul: "Social Studies: The Forgotten Subject?" (David Morris)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

History - Gordon, Drew: "The Gap: Prosperity and Poverty in the Cumberland Mountains" (Ken Cohen)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 1:45 PM to 2:10 PM

History - Jenkins-Houk, Sean: “'It Has Come Down to the Triarii': The Last Line of Defense of the Roman Republican Legion" (Linda Hall)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 3:30 PM to 3:55 PM

History - Lu, Hanzi: "Full Circle: An Ordinary Family in the early People's Republic of China" (Charlie Musgrove)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:45 PM to 3:15 PM

History - McGowan, Martin: "Mind, Body, and Spirit: New Approaches to Oral Robert's Life and Legacy" (Katharina von Kellenbach)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 10:30 AM to 10:55 AM

History - Roberts, Ame: "'We Found A Witch! May We Burn Her?!': Community Policing Gone Awry in Early Modern Europe and Post 9/11 America" (Christine Adams)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 12:15 PM to 12:40 PM

History - Robillard, Dayne: "Sisters of the Kokutai: Perceptions of Imperial Japanese Rule Over Okinawa Through the Eyes of Two Ryukyuan Women" (Charlie Musgrove)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 4:00 PM to 4:25 PM

History - Sutherland, Charles: "Forging New Chains: Labor Unionism, Rioting, and the Development of the Working Class in Baltimore, 1835-1920" (Ken Cohen)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:15 PM to 2:40 PM

History - Weber, Jonathan: "Protector of the Realm: The Military vs. Islam in Turkey" (Matt Fehrs)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM

History - Wilburn, Michael: "'There is No Glory for Our Profession': The Experiences of Surgeons and Nurses in the American Civil War" (Gail Savage)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:00 AM to 11:25 AM

History - Young, Gabriel: "Was it All a Dream?": The Experience and Appropriation of Youth in Early Twentieth-Century Zionism" (Adriana Brodsky)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:30 AM to 9:55 AM

International Languages & Cultures

International Languages & Cultures - Giosa, Bianca: "Mi Buenos Aires Queerido: The Argentine Tango Out of the Closet in the 21st Century" (Jose Ballesteros)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Hager, Maureen: "An Existentialist State of Mind: The Role of Jean-Paul Sartre in Post-War France" (Elizabeth Applegate)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM

International Languages & Cultures - Kenny, Thomas: "Atlas Begrudged: The Implications of Greater German Influence in the Eurozone" (Anne Leblans and Alan Dillingham)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Kuhna, Lucy: "The Spanish Influence on Philippine Culture: The Conflict of Muslim Mindanao and the Search for Philippine Identity" (Jose Ballesteros)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Mason, Tiko: “Mothers, Saints and Spirits: Reincarnation of the Female Body Politic in Argentina” (Jorge Rogachevsky)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:20 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Santangelo, Joshua: "From Pistols to Pamphlets: How a Socialist Revolution Created a Feminist Movement in Nicaragua" (Jose Ballesteros)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM

International Languages & Cultures - Sham, Pui: Happiness or Success? Surviving a Tiger Mom (Jingqi Fu)
Monday, April 29 | Chemistry 14 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Smith, Lauren Nicole: "The Ways of a Sweet Hearts Baker: An Online English to Spanish Translation of Baking Recipes and Translation Theory" (Israel Ruiz)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Walsh, Hannah: “Return What is Ours: Buy Local! Safe Communities, Food Access, and the Economic Potential of the Hispanic Community in Baltimore City” (Joanna Bartow)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM

Math & Computer Science

Math & Computer Science - Kaminsky, Josh: "A Different Type of Polygon" (Alex Meadows)
Monday, April 29 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Beyna, Greg: "Absolute Hip Hop" (Brad Park)
Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 10:30 AM to 11:15 AM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Brooke, Evelyn: "The Role of Suffering in the Meaningful Life" (Barrett Emerick)
Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Lillie, Margaret: "Imams and Vaccines: Establishing a Common Discourse between Public Health and Islamic Teachings through Polio Eradication in India and Pakistan" (Betul Basaran)
Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 9:45 AM to 10:30 AM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Lykens, Alex: "Phenomenology of Hope: A Study of Marcel and Sartre" (Eric Hall)
Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Masson, Stephen: "The Masters of the Earth" (Brad Park)
Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 3:15 PM to 4:00 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Reidinger, Nicole: "The Phenomenological Discussion on the Relationship Between the Self and Other and its Criticisms and Contributions to Psychological Practice" (Brad Park)
Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 1:45 PM to 2:30 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Silver, Jacob: "A Critical Look at Individualism In Matters of Personal Identity" (Brad Park)
Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Smith, Nathan: "The American Gastronome: "Why the Slow Food Ideology Is Needed in the United States" (Michael Taber)
Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 11:15 AM to 12:00 PM

Physics

Political Science

Political Science - Brylske, Alex: "Poverty, Inequality, and the American Safety Net" (Todd Eberly)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:35 PM to 1:55 PM

Political Science - Burns, Emily: "'From Polluters to Consumers': A Market Approach to Small-Scale Renewable Energy Generation" (Michael Cain)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 5:00 PM to 5:15 PM

Political Science - Coghill, Chris: "Intelligent Decline: The Importance of International Intelligence Cooperation in Counterterrorism" (Matt Fehrs)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:50 AM to 10:10 AM

Political Science - Cozzolino, Brett: "The War for Space: State-Market Relations in the Aerospace Sector" (Michael Cain)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:30 AM to 11:45 AM

Political Science - Croninger, Nick: "Corporate Control of Media & the Shrinking Public Sphere in America" (Diana Boros)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 12:00 PM to 12:15 PM

Political Science - Dickieson, Phil: "Renewable Energy Policy in the United Kingdom and Germany" (Sahar Shafqat)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM

Political Science - Harris, Etahjayne: "What accounts for Liberia's history of political and economic instability given its unique and close relationship with the United States?" (Shan Sappleton)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:55 PM to 3:15 PM

Political Science - Hetzler, Nate: "The Concern for Freedom within a Centralized Media in Argentina" (Diana Boros)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM

Political Science - Lewis, Brian: "Revising our Social Contract to Save the World" (Diana Boros)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 8:55 AM to 9:15 AM

Political Science - McVae, Bryan: "Social Security Reform: Why hasn't it happened yet?" (Todd Eberly)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:15 PM to 1:35 PM

Political Science - Narducci, Victoria: "Cruel and Unusual Punishment: An Analysis of the Methods of Execution in Today's Evolving Society" (Susan Grogan)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:55 PM to 2:15 PM

Political Science - Rabin, Nina: "Failed and Failing States: A Proposal for a New World Order" (Walter Hill)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 10:10 AM to 10:30 AM

Political Science - Rattey, Justin: "Considering an Emersonian Ethics of Self-Reliance" (Diana Boros)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 8:30 AM to 8:50 AM

Political Science - Reighart, Andrew: "Carbon Taxation: Turning Dirty Words into Clean Action" (Todd Eberly)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 4:40 PM to 5:00 PM

Political Science - Rousseau, Dirk: "Killing Civilians While Saving Soldiers: How Smart Weapons Change Engagement in International Conflict" (Matt Fehrs)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:30 AM to 9:50 AM

Political Science - Waller, Jim: "The 'Nudge' within Public Policy and the Media in America" (Diana Boros)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:45 AM to 12:00 PM

Political Science - Walls, Alex: "Building Partnerships for Success: Bridging Non-Profits and Public Education to Advance Student Achievement" (Susan Grogan)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM

Political Science - White, Rebecca: "The Link between Free Trade and Environmental Degradation: The Rise of Monoculture and Meat in Latin America" (Sahar Shafqat)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM

Psychology

Psychology - Buonato, Julie: Representation of Women in Video Games: Bodies, Roles, Clothing, and Interactions (Jennifer Tickle)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Psychology - Dimas, Taylor: The Effect of Moderate Exercise on Category Learning (Roger Stanton)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - Dink, Adrienne: Benzodiazepines Revisited: The Adverse Effects of Long-term Use and Alternative Treatment Options (Anne Marie Brady)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Dudley, Katerina: The Link between Non-deliberative Self-control Strategies: Does Construal Manipulation Affect the Formation of Implementation Intentions? (Anna Han)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Psychology - Elder, Cassey: Attractiveness and Resume Evaluations: Does it Pay to be Beautiful? (Jennifer Tickle)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - Grein, Katherine: Literature and the Self: Perspective Change, Self-concept Construction, and the Psychology of Reading for Pleasure (Laraine Glidden & Renee Dennison)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Psychology - Hameroff, Marci: Sexual Orientation in the Workplace (Jennifer Tickle)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Psychology - Jacobs, Janay: Mentoring the Recovery of Drug Addicted Youth (David Finkelman)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Psychology - Kirk, Samantha: Can Creating Art Reduce Stress in Undergraduates? (Debbie O'Donnell)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Psychology - Koch, Andrew: Gender Differences in the NVHL Model of Schizophrenia (Anne Marie Brady)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - Kodluboy, Christine: TAPE (Teaching Academics and Parenting about Emotions): How Children Learn to Feel Good and Do Well in the Classroom (Scott Mirabile)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Psychology - Koplow, Grace: SHHHH!!!! It's a Secret: An Investigation into the Reasoning Behind Why People Disclose Their Own Secrets (Anna Han)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Psychology - La Fleur, Claire: Parental Divorce and Intimate Relationships (Cynthia Koenig)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Psychology - Lasota, Jerzy: Man as a Self-Frustrating Organism (Jennifer Tickle)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Marbourg, Jessica: The Effects of Neonatal Ventral Hippocampal Lesions on Sex Differences in Pre-pulse Inhibition (PPI) and Set-shifting Ability of Male and Female Rats (Anne Marie Brady)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Psychology - Martin, Lydia: Decoding the Meow: The Effects of Experience and Affinity on Interpreting the Behavioral Context of Cat Vocalizations (Anne Marie Brady)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Psychology - Phipps, Kathryn: Autism Spectrum Disorder in the Education System (Scott Mirabile)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Psychology - Pinder, Kathryn: Rethinking Measurement of Domestic Labor: Validating the Family Work Scale (Laraine Glidden & Renee Dennison)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Psychology - Rau, Marie: Sexual Permissiveness in College Students: Cognitive Dissonance, Peer Group Reference, and Self-Esteem (Cynthia Koenig)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Psychology - Sullivan, Emma: "No law can make me have friends:" Changing Attitudes through Unified Sports (Laraine Glidden)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Psychology - Zhang, Tianran: Why They Say the Chinese Food Here is Not Good: The Acculturation Process of First-year Chinese International Students in the U.S. (Jennifer Tickle)
Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Sociology

Sociology - Bocharova, Masha: "Transitioning to Parenthood: The Quiet Majority in Russian Adoption" (Helen Daugherty)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 2:30 PM to 2:55 PM

Sociology - Koenig, Johanna: "The Organic Food Industry and Marketing" (Helen Daugherty)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 9:30 AM to 9:55 AM

Sociology - Mitchell, Albert: "Athletics and Team Cohesion" (Helen Daugherty)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 10:00 AM to 10:25 AM

Sociology - Norman, Amanda: "Money Matters: The Impact of Perceived Financial Need on Undergraduates' GPA (Dawn Norris)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 9:00 AM to 9:25 AM

Sociology - Ott, Sarah: "Blown Away: Demographic Shift and the Crime Rate in New Orleans" (Helen Daugherty)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 12:00 PM to 12:25 PM

Sociology - Santangelo, Joe: "Self Damaging Circumstances: An Exploration of Gender and the Vacuum Identity as They Pertain to Self Injury" (Dawn Norris)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM

Sociology - Schreven, Katie: "Migrant Workers' Goals and the American Dream" (Elizabeth Osborn & Dawn Norris)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 1:30 PM to 1:55 PM

Sociology - Thompson, Chloe: "An Assessment of the Broken Windows Theory: Can you Really Prevent Crime?" (Curt Raney)
Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 11:30 AM to 11:55 AM

Studio Art

Theater, Film and Media Studies