Math on the Sidewalk

St. Mary's Projects

Tuesday, April 30 Presentations by Department


Art History

Art History - Auletto, Jaci: Feather, Pineapple, Eye: Native Hawaiian Voice and Visibility in the Photography of Kapulani Landgraf (Christin Cash)
Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Art History - Fisher, Dorothy: 'Obstreporous Athenians' and 'Rampant Women': Exploring Queer History and Performing Feminism through Aubrey Beardlsey's Lysistrata (Joe Lucchesi)
Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Art History - Weirich, Sarah: Art in the National Parks: Exploring the Roles of Landscape Artists as Preservation Advocates (Joe Lucchesi)
Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Asian Studies

Asian Studies - Anderson, Melissa: An Explanation of Otakon and Its Economic Impact on Baltimore City (Holly Blumner and Barbara Beliveau)
Tuesday, April 30 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Biology

Biology - Baines, Abigail: Is This Alternative Really Safe? A Look at the Efficacy of Cranial Electrotherapy Stimulation (John Ramcharitar)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 24 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Biology - Beebe, Rachel: Zebra Mussels: Predicting the Future (Emily Rauschert)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 06 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Biology - Brummitt, Colleen: Alternative Rock: Options for Oyster Restoration in the Chesapeake Bay (Chris Tanner)
Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:39 PM

Biology - Casey, Madeline: Effect of ocean acidification on the growth of the macroalgaeChaetomorpha linum (Walter Hatch)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 34 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Biology - Clark, Brian: Applications of Predatory Prokaryotes (Jeff Byrd)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 32 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Biology - Dahmer, Bridget: Panellus stipticus Sheds Light on Lignin Degradation and the Evolutionary Advantage of Fungal Bioluminescence (Holly Gorton)
Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:19 PM

Biology - DiGiovanni, Alyssa: Ontogentic effects of carnivorous and herbivorous diets in omnivorous Trachemys scripta elegans (Bob Paul)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 31 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Biology - Dorsett, Rachel: Enteric Bacteria and Inflammatory Bowel Disease: A comprehensive treatment plan and the efficacy of established and novel treatments (Jeff Byrd)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 22 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Biology - Espinoza, Jonathan: Evaluation of Safety and Efficacy in Acute Spinal Cord Injuries Treatments: An Analysis of the Published Literature (Jeff Byrd)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 30 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Biology - Hay, Kristin: Labyrinthula: Seagrass Decomposer or Pathogen? (Chris Tanner)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 20 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Biology - Hunt, Seanna: Neonics and Bees: A Proposal for Insecticide Policy Reform (Jordan Price)
Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:00 PM to 3:19 PM

Biology - Johnson, Stephen: The Effects of Fluoxetine on Anxiety-Like Behaviors Elicited by Startle Cues in the Zebrafish (Danio rerio) (John Ramcharitar)
Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:40 PM to 4:59 PM

Biology - Morgan, Katherine: An Argument for Ammonia Emissions Regulation from Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations 4 (Bob Paul)
Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 3:59 PM

Biology - Muscatelli, Stefano: The Influence of Diet and Swim Training on the Anxiety Response to Novelty in Adult Zebrafish (Danio rerio) (John Ramcharitar)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 19 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Biology - Riegger, Katelyn: What Your Momma Didn't Tell You: The Dangers of Vaginal Douching and the Impact of this Cross-Cultural Practice on the Reproductive Health of Gambian Women (Rachel Myerowitz)
Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 2:59 PM

Biology - Riner, Paula: The Effect of Vesicular-Arbuscular Mycorrizae on Exotic Carduus acanthoides and its Potential Ability to Inhibit Native Rudbeckia hirta Seedling (Holly Gorton)
Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:39 PM

Biology - Romaine, Patricia: Isolation and Identification of the Structure of Sarcophyton Ehrenbergi's Warning Signal, the Schreckstoff Molecule (Walter Hatch)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 18 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Biology - Shatto, Scott: The Effect of Microbial Growth on the Nitrogen, Ammonium, and Phosphorous levels in the St. Mary’s River Using a Floating Island Technique (Bob Paul)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 37 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Biology - Tenberg, Amelia: Detection of Ensifer adhaerens in Soil and its Tracking Response to trace minerals (Jeff Byrd)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 21 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Biology - Tynan, Chelsea: Enhancing Biofertilizers: Exploring the Relationship Between Paenibacillus spp. and C. elegans in Nitrogen Cycling (Walter Hatch)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 33 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Biology - Valkanas, Elise: Short- and Long-term effects of gentamicin on utricular hair cell density in the goldfish (Carassius auratus) (John Ramcharitar)
Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 25 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Biology - Yohn, Dalton: Effects of Social Cues on Foraging Behavior in North American Vultures (Jordan Price)
Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:19 PM

Chemistry

Chemistry - Carino, Estanislao: Meta and para Cresol Content in The Additive Trycresyl Phosphate (TCP) of High Performance Mobil Jet Oil II (MJOII) (Andy Koch)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 07 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - Choe, Yun-Cheol: Efficiency Comparison of Flash Liquid Chromatography (FLC) and Vacuum Liquid Chromatography (VLC); Synthesis of 2,3-dochloro-1, 4-benzoquinone (Andy Koch)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 06 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - DeBoissiere, William: Feeling the Burn: Using Brown Fat as a Means to Combat Obesity (Paul Blanchette)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 12 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - Dunham, Taylor: Synthesis of a functionalized calix-pyrrole (Leah Eller)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 11 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - Fink, Riley: Evaluation of Concussion Management Protocol at St. Mary's Including Relation to Biochemistry and Chemistry Case Studies (Leah Eller)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 05 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - Jimoh, Olubukola: Synthesis of esters from and essential alcohol as an additive for biodiesel (Andy Koch)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 08 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - Knott, Mallory: The Corrosion of Aluminum Alloy 2024 in Aqueous Environments (Randy Larsen)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 04 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - MacDonald, Molly; Synthesis of 4' Nitrobenzo-crown-12-4 and 4' Nitorbenzo-crown-15-5 Using Microwave Synthesis (Leah Eller)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 09 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - Moore, Alexandra: Characterization of Aromatic Compounds in Naval Aviation Jet Fuel (Randy Larsen)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 02 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - Nadolny, Ed: Effects and Mechanism of Anabolic Steroids with Concentration on Tetahydrogestrinone and Statistical Analysis of the Effects on major League Baseball (Paul Blanchette)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 10 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - Newman, Victoria: Fluorescence Dye Analysis of Salor Ensi Fiber (Randy Larsen)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 03 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - Olewaseun, Onankoya: Investigating Ferrocenyl Siloles (Al Hovland)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 01 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - Stottlemyer, Jesse: Fracking: A Saving Grace or Destructive Menance (Randy Larsen)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 14 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Chemistry - Trieger, Greg: Novel Method for the Flourination of Electron Rich Rings (Andy Koch)
Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 13 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Educational Studies

Educational Studies - Duckett, Stormi: The Ideal Day Care - Policies and Practices (Angela Johnson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Goodpaster 237 Education Instruction Lab | 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Educational Studies - Garbart, Katherine: Red-Wing Blackbird Dialects: Developing a High School Curriculum (Lin Muilenburg)
Tuesday, April 30 | Educational Studies 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Educational Studies - Koler, Laura: The Art of Teaching through the Arts: Closing the Arts Gap in Public Schools (Lois Stover)
Tuesday, April 30 | Montgomery Hall Room 25 | 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Educational Studies - Marzano, Olivia: Teaching Diversity of Life Using Web-based Resources and the Next Generation Science Standards (Lin Muilenburg)
Tuesday, April 30 | Educational Studies 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Educational Studies - Pfeiffer, Steven: Ready4Algebra1 (Lin Muilenburg)
Tuesday, April 30 | Educational Studies 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Math & Computer Science

Math & Computer Science - Gonzalez-Cela, Alberto: “Geolocation-Triggered Augmented Reality on Mobile Devices” (Simon Read)
Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:00 PM to 2:29 PM

Math & Computer Science - Gonzalez-Cela, Alberto: “Geolocation-Triggered Augmented Reality on Mobile Devices” (Simon Read)
Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 08 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Math & Computer Science - Mahone, Evan: “Practical Motif Finding in Brain Networks” (Lindsay Jamieson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 4:00 PM to 4:29 PM

Math & Computer Science - Mahone, Evan: “Practical Motif Finding in Brain Networks” (Lindsay Jamieson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 09 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Math & Computer Science - Parish, Chris: “A Low Cost Method of Radio Direction Finding for Swarms of Miniature Unmanned Aerial Vehicles” (Alan Jamieson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Math & Computer Science - Parish, Chris: “A Low Cost Method of Radio Direction Finding for Swarms of Miniature Unmanned Aerial Vehicles” (Alan Jamieson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 06 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Math & Computer Science - Roca, Alex: “Utilizing Open Source Intelligence to Identify Criminal Application Developers” (Alan Jamieson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 2:59 PM

Math & Computer Science - Roca, Alex: “Utilizing Open Source Intelligence to Identify Criminal Application Developers” (Alan Jamieson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 07 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Math & Computer Science - Stek, Alex:“ThinkTask, Accessibility in Window Management Using Emerging HIDs” (Alan Jamieson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 1:30 PM to 1:59 PM

Math & Computer Science - Stek, Alex: “ThinkTask, Accessibility in Window Management Using Emerging HIDs” (Alan Jamieson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 12 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Math & Computer Science - Sweeney, Greg: “Consumer Level Brain-Computer Interfaces for Authentication” (Alan Jamieson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 3:30 PM to 3:59 PM

Math & Computer Science - Sweeney, Greg: “Consumer Level Brain-Computer Interfaces for Authentication” (Alan Jamieson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 13 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Math & Computer Science - Wisser, Mark: “Minimal Perfect Domination using Self-Stabilization” (Alan Jamieson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 1:00 PM to 1:29 PM

Physics

Physics - Epp-Schmidt, Tristan: "Jacobi Elliptic Functions and Nonlinear Oscillators" (Katsunori Mita)
Tuesday, April 30 | Physics 05 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Physics - Hench, Galen: "Bichromatic Laser Cooling of Atoms for New Quantum-Based Devices" (Josh Grossman)
Tuesday, April 30 | Physics 03 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Physics - Perrin, Jeremy: "Particle Physics in Three Extra Dimensions" (Erin De Pree)
Tuesday, April 30 | Physics 04 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Physics - Taylor, Abigail: "3D Printing of Spherical Harmonic Manipulatives" (Josh Grossman)
Tuesday, April 30 | Physics 08 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Physics - VanGessel, Francis: "Jacobi Elliptic Functions and Nonlinear Oscillators" (Katsunori Mita)
Tuesday, April 30 | Physics 02 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology

Psychology - Barnold, Stephen: The Effects of Pharmacological REM Deprivation on Spatial Memory (Wes Jordan)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 11 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Campbell, Simone: The Effects of Quinpirole on Extinction after Latent Inhibition (Wes Jordan)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 06 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - English, Sarah: The Etiology of Stuttering: Authoritative Parenting Style and Anxiety Demonstrate to Significantly Explain Variance in Stuttering (Scott Mirabile)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 12 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - Gluskin, Katie: Entorhinal Cortex Lesions, Habituation, and Latent Inhibition (Wes Jordan)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - Haus, Jeff: Entorhinal Cortex Lesions, Habituation, and Latent Inhibition (Wes Jordan)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 04 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - Hirsh, Ariel: College Student's Drinking Behaviors (David Finkelman)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - Martin, Hannah: Parental Divorce and Conflict: A Study of Offspring’s Experiences in Romantic Relationships (Laraine Glidden & Renee Dennison)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 13 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - Nielson, Emily: Exploring the Role of Adulthood Criteria Achievement in Drinking Habits in Emerging Adulthood (Cynthia Koenig)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - Palacorolla, Heather: Compulsive Drug Seeking in the Neonatal Ventral Hippocampal Lesion Model of Schizophrenia (Anne Marie Brady)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 14 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - Riffle, Stephanie: Parent and Child Emotional Coping in Response to an Acute Health Concern (Scott Mirabile)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 15 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - Sitz, Liza: The Effects of Chronic Corticosterone Exposure on Long-Term Memory Consolidation in Rats (Aileen Bailey)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 16 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - Smith, David: Neonatal Tactile Stimulation Effects on Cognitive Deficits Associated With Chronic Prenatal Exposure to Fluoxetine (Aileen Bailey)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 10 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Stiles, Sharon: The Effects of the Dark-Light Cycle on Behaviors in the NVHL Animal Model of Schizophrenia (Anne Marie Brady)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 09 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Tanman, Lauren: The Effect of MK-801 in a Persistent Latent Inhibition Paradigm (Wes Jordan)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - Thompson, Ryan: Religious Steadfastness in Social Power Plays (Anna Han)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 08 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Vandegrift, Abby: Ego-Resiliency Among College Students: Is it Related to Academic Performance? (Debbie O'Donnell)
Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 07 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Sociology

Sociology - Rees, Will: "Study Abroad: Why or Why Not? The Analysis of Determinants that Cause Students to Study Abroad or not Study Abroad" (Helen Daugherty)
Tuesday, April 30 | Sociology 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Studio Art

Studio Art - Eisenberg, Kat: Slivers (Carrie Patterson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Studio Art - Morena, Leah: The Magic Flute Project (Carrie Patterson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Studio Art - Zopfi, Garrett: Zopfi-do and Zopfigo-do: The Visual Heredity of Hybrid Objects (Carrie Patterson)
Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Theater, Film and Media Studies

Theater, Film and Media Studies - Franzen, Tobias: Hemingway from Text to Stage: The Fat off His Soul (Ellis-Tolaydo)
Tuesday, April 30 | Montgomery Theater | 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM