Math on the Sidewalk

St. Mary's Projects

2014 SMP Presentations by Department


Anthropology

Anthropology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 4:00 PM to 4:25 PM
Boyle, Katherine Barton: "Aquatic Displays in the Theatre of Ancient Corinth During the Roman Period" (Hall)

Anthropology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 10:00 AM to 10:25 AM
Dice, Austin Sponholz: "Culture and Poverty: An Ethnographic Study of Male Homelessness" (Ford)

Anthropology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 1:30 PM to 1:55 PM
Horter, Olivia: "Comparing Patent Medicine use Between Urban, Rural, and Industrial Town Sites in 19th Century Maryland" (Gijanto)

Anthropology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:30 AM to 11:55 AM
Jennings, Kaitlin: "An Archaeological Approach to Understanding Maryland's Colonial Past" (Gijanto)

Anthropology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 3:30 PM to 3:55 PM
Mende, Caroline: "Foodways and Diet at Three Gambian Villages: A Comparison" (Gijanto)

Anthropology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 9:30 AM to 9:55 AM
Quick, Rebecca: "Solving Human Problems": US Anthropology's Involvement with Human Rights (Roberts)

Anthropology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM
Richards, Clara: "Labor and Delivery: Perceptions of Identity, Control and the Birthing Experience" ( Ford)

Anthropology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 12:00 PM to 12:25 PM
Roth, Madeline: "Identifying the Dutch Presence in Seventeenth Century Maryland" (King)

Anthropology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 4:30 PM to 4:55 PM
Sacco, Anita: "Mortuary Practices and Gender in the Colonial Chesapeake" (Gijanto)

Anthropology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Siregar, Kaiolani: "Sanitation and Public Health Implications in Banjul, The Gambia" (Gijanto)

Anthropology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:00 AM to 11:25 AM
Williams, Ginger: "An Archaeological Study of the Role of the Jaw Harp in Colonial Maryland" (King)

Art & Art History

Art & Art History - Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Bernstein, Henry: Gipetto (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Monday, May 5 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Burger, Paige: Meaningless Moments (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Cunningham, Natalie: Saclings (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Monday, May 5 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Duru, Anuli: To Have and To Hold (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Heiss, Rachel: The Bigger Picture (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Monday, May 5 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
McDonald, Rachel: Focus (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Monday, May 5 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Mercado, Natasha: Recycling St. Mary's (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Monday, May 5 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Rafferty, Shannon: New Paintings (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Raulin, Will: Ocean Dwelling (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Rivera, Gigie: The Little Pumpkin Hen (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Seymour, Kristin: (Re)Expansion of Photographic Space (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Monday, May 5 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Sullivan, Caiti: Achilles, Narcissus & Breakup (Friebele)

Art & Art History - Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Wacker, Charles: Social Media: Civic Toll (Friebele)

Biology

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 31 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Aleman, Andrea: "Connections linking muscular dystrophy disorders among children as a target for future treatment" (Elliott)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:20 AM to 9:39 AM
Allen, Rachel: "Evaluation of the role of methoprene-tolerant in diapause via gene expression analysis in the pitcher-plant mosquito, Wyeomyia smithii." (Emerson)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:01 AM to 10:19 AM
Baab, Jamie: "Biofertilizer synthesis: screening bacteria for nitrogen fixation and phosphate solublization" (Elliott)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:00 AM to 11:19 AM
Brown, Payton: "Effects of eelgrass and salinity on biocalcification of eastern oyster" (Tanner)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:01 PM to 2:20 PM
Caretti, Olivia: "Alternative settlement habitat for blue crab larvae in shifting coastal ecosystems" (Tanner)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:39 PM
Colandra, Kristen: "The effects of social experience on aggregation in zebrafish (Danio rerio)" (Price)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:00 PM to 3:19 PM
Craton, Andrew: "Comparing the hunting effectiveness of spiders (Araneae) in Maryland" (Hatch)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 29 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Drolet, Jessica: "Development of blue iridescence in Microsorum thailandicum" (Gorton)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 35 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Eibling, Rachel: "Eyespot formation in the painted lady butterfly (Vanessa cardui) at high and low temperatures" (Elliott)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:19 PM
Fennelly, Nicole: "Nutrient management plans: A compromise between agriculture and the Chesapeake Bay" (Paul)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 33 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Happell, Karlene: "Odocoileus virginianus snort types in response to a predator" (Price)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:40 PM to 5:00 PM
Harris, Daniel: "Primate epigenetic evolution" (Emerson)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM
Hunt, Seanna: "How to protect honeybees: Understanding and combating colony collapse disorder" (Price)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:39 PM
Insley, Shannon: "Implications of the Clean Water Act: The reins of residential rains" (Hatch)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Kramer, Caroline: "Genetic factors are significant risk factors in the development of alcoholism?" (Byrd)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 3:59 PM
Larrabee, Erin: "Alzheimer's disease and other neurodegenerative dementia: The diagnostic dilemma" (Crawford)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 22 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Latour, Yvonne: "Atopic dermatitis: Current and novel treatment options" (Byrd)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:19 PM
Laue, Joanna: "Silencing alpha-synuclein: A proposed gene therapy treatment for Parkinson's disease and dementia with Lewy bodies" (Byrd)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 19 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Miller, Jesse: "Exploring Hybrid Vigor in Mixed and Purebred Dogs" (Crawford)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:00 PM to 3:19 PM
Mowbray, Andrew: "Cultivating a healthy Bay: Exploring giant Miscanthus (Miscanthus giganteus) as an agriculturally productive riparian buffer component in the Chesapeake Bay watershed" (Gorton)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 2:59 PM
Murti, Stephanie: "what does the frog say?: premotor origins of temporally simple vocal patterns in Xenopus borealis" (Leininger)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:39 PM
Norwood, Danielle: "Eelgrass defense responses to the wasting disease pathogen" (Tanner)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 20 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
O'Reilly, Carrie: "Are ribbed mussels effective bioindicators of oil pollution? St. Mary’s Project, St. Mary’s College of Maryland, St. Mary’s City, Maryland, USA (Tanner)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 25 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Quaytman, Jacob: "Analysis of population genomic structure in natural populations of the major neotropical malaria vector Anopheles darlingi. (Emerson)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:19 PM
Rambo, Joanna: "The effect of speciation on the population genomic structure of Ipomopsis aggregata and Ipomopsis tennuituba" (Emerson)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 27 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Rowley, Dayana: "Effect of diet produced kairomones released by Poecilia reticulata on cyclomorphosis in Moina sp" (Hatch)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 3:59 PM
Rugila, Allison: "Mud crab (Xanthidae: Eurypanopeus and Rhithropanopeus spp.) parasitism by the invasive sacculinid barnacle (Loxothylacus panopaei)" (Paul)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 2:59 PM
Samuels, Kelly: "Global climate change: The future of Chesapeake Bay SAV" (Paul)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 32 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Schaffer, Katherine: "Hepatitis C, a silent killer: treatment and epidemiology in the developed and developing worlds" (Rauschert)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:40 AM to 11:59 AM
Shupe, Elizabeth: "The role of neuropeptide-like proteins in avoidance behaviors in Caenorhabditis elegans" (Elliott)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:20 AM to 11:39 AM
Slife, Caitlin: "Crassostrea virginica recruitment and mortality on three dimensional reefs in the St. Mary’s River" (Paul)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:40 AM to 10:59 AM
Stansbury, Rebecca: "Examining the impact of the Affordable Care Act on children's health" (Crawford)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 34 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Steward, Thomas: "An analysis of the crude protein content of native Diplodardia earthworms vs. invasive Lumbricus earthworms and the implications for local salamander populations" (Rauschert)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 28 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thomas, Sarah: "Delivery mode causes microbial differences in the infant gut microbiome that may lead to potential disease and infection: The efficacy of established treatments to minimize these" (Byrd)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 30 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tiffany, Claire: " Equine leptospirosis: Detection, treatment, vaccination, and prevention strategies" (Byrd)

Biology - Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 21 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Wirtz, Kelsey: "Does land use and bacteria levels limit oyster aquaculture in St. Jerome’s Creek, MD? St. Mary's Project, St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's City, Maryland, USA " (Tanner)

Biology - Monday, May 5 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:00 AM to 9:19 AM
Wood, David: "Growth and survival of North American native species versus non-native species on a Southern Maryland green roof" (Gorton)

Chemistry

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:25 AM to 11:45 AM
Adams, Chris: Stimulation and inhibition of the Ras-ERK signaling pathway through intracellular drug synthesis (Mertz)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 04 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Akhund, Asad: "Progress Towards the Synthesis of a Transition Metal Stemoamide Analog" (Streu)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Bender, Michael: "Attempted Synthesis of Spirocyclic Ferrocenylsilole" (Hovland)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
Berg, Allison: "Derivitization of Itaconic Acid" (Eller)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Bulota, Alicija: Cannabis Derivatives as Disease Treatments (Reif)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:50 AM to 12:10 PM
Dahlen, Shelby: "A pro-drug approach for controlling lipid metabolism by applying a caged PKA inhibitor in Y-1 Adrenal Cortical Cells " (Mertz)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 06 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Downes, Sean: Raman Spectroscopy in the Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory (Reif)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:10 PM to 1:30 PM
Flanigan, Greg: "Using Diaryliodonium Salts to Synthesize Challenging Viologens" (Koch)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Hunt, Bethany: " Progress toward a novel pro-drug approach for temporal manipulation of protein kinase A with a commercially available ruthenium catalyst", (Mertz)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
Knecht, Sam: "Beautiful and Talented: Progress towards the synthesis of transition metal complexes with promising structures and functions" (Streu)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Maguire, Kerry: "Understanding the impacts of the Deepwater Horizon on sedimentary microbial processes" (Larsen)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:30 PM to 1:50 PM
Patel, Hardik: "Using Diaryliodonium Salts to Synthesize Challenging Viologens part 2" (Koch)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:25 PM to 2:45 PM
Paterson, Michele: "Perfect Timing: Design of novel light sensitive azo-resveratrol inhibitors of quinone reductase II and synthetic progress toward temporally controlled transition metal catalyzed drug activation in living cells)" (Streu)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:50 PM to 3:10 PM
Tomkinson, James: "The Current State of Cancer Vaccines" (Streu)

Chemistry - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 3:15 PM to 3:35 PM
Williams, Lisa: "Progress Towards the Development of an RNA Aptamer for Smlt1473 Using Radioactive-Free SELEX" (Streu)

Economics

Economics - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Ayromloo, Shalise: "The Early Decades of Social Security and its Unintended Consequences" (Kozak/Stabile)

Economics - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Dai, Lina: "Why are Foreign Baby Formulas More Popular than Domestic Formulas in China?" (Xu)

Economics - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Hu, Yaoyao: "An Introduction to China's Auto Insurance Industry" (Ye)

Economics - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wang, Yufei: "Does Hot Money Affect Housing Market and Stock Market in China?" (Xu)

Economics - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Zhang, Di: "Housing Voucher Programs" (Kozak/Rhine)

Economics - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Zimmerman, Nicole: "From Homes to Vacants...to Values?: An Analysis of Baltimore City's Vacant Housing Stock" (Henderson)

Educational Studies

Educational Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:10 PM to 2:40 PM
Gardner, Julia, Bullying in Middle School: A Look at Systematic School-wide and Individual Counselor Implemented Interventions (Morris)

Educational Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Kurman, Leila, "Underpaid and Underappreciated,” yet, “The Best Way to Give Back”: Black Students’ Attitudes towards Teaching (Arnett)

Educational Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:35 PM to 2:05 PM
Ulrick, Natalie, How d/Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students Learn to Read (Morris)

English

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 10:00 AM to 10:14 AM
Braunstein, Rachel: Oy vey iz mir: A Playwright's Struggle with a Hushed Heritage (Blumner)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 4:45 PM to 4:59 PM
Brown, Nick: The Storied Life: Art as Practice of Liberation" (Bates)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 1:00 PM to 1:14 PM
Byrne, Nick: Histoire(s) du monde: Free Will, Historical Determinism and the Infinite in Faulkner's Absalom, Absalom! (Click)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 11:00 AM to 11:14 AM
Chen, Jessica: Exploring Three Kingdoms: Essays Analyzing the Heart of a Chinese Classic (Wilson)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 2:15 PM to 2:29 PM
Coleman, Sydney: Victorian Mean Girls and Deviant Men: The Figure of the Double in Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Alias Grace and Jane Eyre (Bates)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 5:00 PM to 5:14 PM
Domino, Molly: Feeding the Machine: Teaching a Computer to Examine the Stylistic Differences in Food Blogs (Anderson)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 3:30 PM to 3:44 PM
Gear, Andrew: Laughing at Government: Stewart and Colbert's (Beneficial?) Effect on American Politics (Click)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 9:00 AM to 9:14 AM
Hammond, Chris: Everything Was Beautiful: Kurt Vonnegut's Science Fiction as an Exploration of Trauma (Bates)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 3:45 PM to 3:59 PM
Killius, Michael: Of Being, Apart: Apartheid in South Africa, Civil Rights Era America, and the Poetry of a Nation Divided (Coleman)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 9:15 AM to 9:30 AM
Kortyna, Claire: Lunar Musings (Hammond)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 11:15 AM to 11:29 AM
Krause, Danielle: Girls and Horses: Exploring Disability Through a Young Adult Novel (Anderson)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 1:15 PM to 1:29 PM
Marquette, Chris: 'Bursting the Spirit's Sleep': Saul Bellow's Ambivalent Romanticism (O'Sullivan)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 4:00 PM to 4:15 PM
Meade, Patrick: An Exploration of American Liberal Arts Colleges (Feingold)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 2:30 PM to 2:44 PM
Parshall, Helen: Friends, Lovers, Wives: How Cross-Dressed Heroines in William Shakespeare's 'Twelfth Night' and 'As You Like It' Redefine Marriage in Early England (Charlebois)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 5:15 PM to 5:30 PM
Petersen, Thor: How a Story Ought to be Told: The Effects of Narrative Distance on Humor (Click)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 11:30 AM to 11:45 AM
Ramsey, Parisa: Dear Chairman Mao: A Fictional Glimpse of the Great Leap Forward Massacre (Fu)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 2:45 PM to 3:00 PM
Rosen, Emily: "I'm busy trying to become who I am": Female Coming-of-Age Stories from J.D. Salinger to Lena Dunham (Bates)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 10:15 AM to 10:30 AM
Smaldone, Maria: The Dichromatic Dad: Exploring a Father's Bipolar Disorder Through Essay's on Family, Gender, and Faith (Hammond)

English - Monday, May 5 | Glendening Annex | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
Wharry, Erica: Why Parris? Hemingway's and Fitzgerald's Expatriation in the 1920s (Nelson)

History

History - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Cameron, Samantha: "Next Year in Jerusalem: Historical Fiction and the Jewish Exodus Out of Baghdad" (Besaran)

History - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
DiDonato, Sam: "History of Medicine in Cuba, 1860-2000" (Dennie)

History - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Gentry, Steven: "A Conversation across Space and Time: Astounding Science Fiction and Its Portrayal of Cold War Themes" (Barrett)

History - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Israel, Ben: "Laughing for Lenin: Comedy and Satire in the Soviet Union during NEP" (Barrett)

History - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Kelley, Evan: "Mobilizing Families: Politicizing Men, Women, & Children in Peronist Argentina" (Brodsky)

History - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Miyagawa, Sharon: "Pulled Together, Pushed Apart: Why an International Sex Reform Movement in the 20th Century was Impossible" (Savage)

History - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Phillips, Matthew: "Moltke and Schlieffen's Pupil: August von Mackensen and the German Victories in the East, 1914-1916" (Savage)

History - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Pray, Arianna: "Myth, Women, and Megara" (Hall)

International Languages & Cultures

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"Command Performances: Family, Gender, Race, Nation" Panel Q & A

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Enacting Policy, Policy in Action" Panel Q & A

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Transversals: Cutting Across Cultures" Panel Q & A

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
Adams, Veronique: The Effect of Bilingualism on Second Language Acquisition: a Report and Recommendation for St Mary's County (Applegate)

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM
Dower, Megan: Straight to the Source: China’s Single Children Offer Insight into the Reality of the One-Child Policy (Fu)

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
Garcia, Naomi: The Translation of Poetry: The Works of Gloria Fuertes (Ballesteros)

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
Gilfrich, Christine: Performing Race, Gender, (Hetero)Sexuality, and Absence: The Biopolitical Context of the Cueca and Café con piernas (Bartow)

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
Hucek, Marilyn: Underlying Geometries within Islamic Mosaics and Islamic Influence in the South of Spain (Ballesteros)

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:20 PM
Jengo, Amanda: Lazos familiares: Family as Allegory for the Nation in the Film of Cuba's Special Period (Bayers)

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
Perry, Mariah: Cervical Cancer among Hispanic Women in the United States: Narrowing a Dispatiry with Action. An Educational Event for Hispanic Women in Southern Maryland (Bartow)

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM
Ramsey, Parisa: The Water That Bears The Boat Is The Same That Swallows It’: A Fictional Glimpse of Mao's Great Leap Forward (Fu)

International Languages & Cultures - Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
Steiger, Marisa: Education Policy and English Language Learners (Bartow)

Math & Computer Science

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 09 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Allred, Sean: "A Utility for Creation and Evaluation of Self-Stabilizing Algorithms" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 1:00 PM to 1:25 PM
Allred, Sean: "A Utility for Creation and Evaluation of Self-Stabilizing Algorithms" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 07 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Blewett, Zachary: "From Game Field to Game System: A Prototype for the Improvement of Physical Therapy through Computer Gaming" (L. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 4:30 PM to 4:55 PM
Blewett, Zachary: "From Game Field to Game System: A Prototype for the Improvement of Physical Therapy through Computer Gaming" (L. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Chandwaney, Ashok: "Uncoventional Entropy for Random Walk Maze Solving" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 1:30 PM to 1:55 PM
Chandwaney, Ashok: "Uncoventional Entropy for Random Walk Maze Solving" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 04 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Domino, Molly: "Feeding the Machine: Developing a Content Based Filtering System for Food Blogs" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 5:30 PM to 6:00 PM
Domino, Molly: "Feeding the Machine: Developing a Content Based Filtering System for Food Blogs" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 08 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Glasgow, Elizabeth: "Computer Generated Musical Harmonies" (L. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 4:00 PM to 4:25 PM
Glasgow, Elizabeth: "Computer Generated Musical Harmonies" (L. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 06 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Harp, Michael: "Educational Benefits of Raspberry Pi within the College Classroom" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Harp, Michael: "Educational Benefits of Raspberry Pi within the College Classroom" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Monday, May 5 | Computer Lab 165 | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Raico, Pasquale: "The Topology of Musical Spaces" (Ganzell)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Stumme, Emily: "Website Usability and User Experience" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM
Stumme, Emily: "Website Usability and User Experience" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tanski, Alexia: "Linear Time Algorithms for Paired-Edge Domination of Tree Graphs" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 2:55 PM
Tanski, Alexia: "Linear Time Algorithms for Paired-Edge Domination of Tree Graphs" (A. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 01 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Wilson, Ryan: "Planning and Optimization with 2,3 Dominating Sets" (L. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 5:00 PM to 5:25 PM
Wilson, Ryan: "Planning and Optimization with 2,3 Dominating Sets" (L. Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Monday, May 5 | Computer Lab 165 | 3:00 PM to 3:29 PM
Winterer, Carrie: "A Friendly Proof of Rademacher's Theorem" (Meadows)

Philosophy & Religious Studies

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 9:20 AM to 9:55 AM
Armstrong, Martin: "Creating Warriors (and Conservatives0: Ideology and the U.S. Military" (Anderson)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 11:20 AM to 11:55 AM
Brown, Nicholas: "The Storied Life: Art as the Practice of Liberation" (Bates)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:35 PM
Bunty, Alexandra: "A Critical Analysis of the Portrayal of Religion in 'Orange Is the New Black'" (von Kellenbach)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 1:00 PM to 1:35 PM
Carrese, Mariana: "Think Inside the Box: American Media and Society" (Emerick)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 5:00 PM to 5:35 PM
Chen, Jessica: "Exploring Three Kingdoms: Essays Analyzing the Heart of a Chinese Classic" (Park)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 3:40 PM to 4:15 PM
Doherty, Kayleigh: "Overcoming Ignorance: Race, Gender, & the Imperative of Epistemic Interaction" (Emerick)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 5:40 PM to 6:15 PM
Dower, Megan: "Straight to the Source; China's Single Children Offer Insight into the Reality of the One-Child Policy" (Park)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 2:20 PM to 2:55 PM
Drake, Nikki: "Showing Signs and Feeding Friction: Oppression, Resistance, and Situated Moral Responsibility" (Emerick)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 10:40 AM to 11:15 AM
Dreyer, Caitlin: "A Feminist Analysis of the life and works of Catherine of Siena" (von Kellenbach)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 1:40 PM to 2:15 PM
Fryzek, Madeleine: "Buddha's Bhikkhunis: Women's Struggle for Ordination in theravada Buddhist Thailand" (von Kellenbach)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 2:20 PM to 2:55 PM
Housley, Jennifer: "An Analysis of Conversion through Holocaust Testimony of the USC Shoah Foundation" (von Kellenbach)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 3:00 PM to 3:35 PM
Kazan, John: "Feminism and Zen: A Critique of the Western Mind-Body Dualism" (Park)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 11:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Paguirigan, Jessica: "Liturgies of the Earth: Rituals of Gardening" (von Kellenbach)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 10:40 AM to 11:15 AM
Rudin, Bryan: "Can Social Justice Survive: Moving Beyond Social Identity in the Modern World" (Taber)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 10:00 AM to 10:35 AM
Trainor, Tripp: "Socio-Economic Power and Equality in America" (Anderson)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 1:40 PM to 2:15 PM
Wates, Tyler: "Radical Environmental Activism" (Park)

Physics

Physics - Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 04 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Devers, Allyson: "Local Radiation Magetohydrodynamic Instabilities in Magnetically Stratified Self-Gravitating Media" (Tao)

Physics - Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 02 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Kwolek, Jonathan: "A Dual Accelerometer Gyroscope Atom Interferometer" ( Grossman, Narducci)

Physics - Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 05 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Lutton, Nikolas: "Complex shadows due to meniscus effects" (Adler)

Physics - Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 06 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Meiser, Elizabeth: "A Portable Magneto-Optical Trap" (Adler, Narducci)

Physics - Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 03 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Morgan, Ian: "Exotic Particle Production in Cosmic Particle Accelerators" (De Pree, Tao)

Physics - Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 07 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Stine, Justin: "Dissipation Physics of X-Ray Binaries of Stellar Mass Black Holes" (Tao)

Physics - Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 01 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Tennyson, Kevin: "Exotic Particle Production in Cosmic Particle Accelerators" ( De Pree, Tao)

Physics - Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 08 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Warburton, Mike: "Bichromatic Laser Cooling of Rubidium Atoms" (Grossman)

Political Science

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 10:15 AM to 10:30 AM
Alpert, Madeline: "'My Daddy's in Jail': The Challenge and Importance of Parenting from Prison" (Shafqat)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:35 AM to 11:50 AM
Armstrong, Martin: "Creating Warriors (and Conservatives): Ideology and the U.S. Military" (Anderson)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:35 AM to 9:50 AM
Ayromloo, Shalise: "The Early Decades of Social Security and its Unintended Consequences" (Stabile)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 12:15 PM to 12:30 PM
Blackiston, Kyle: "Our Evolving American Dream: Popular Hip-Hop Music as Evidence of Political Culture" (Boros)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
Bobbitt, Amanda: "Back from Siberia: Explaining Ethnic Minorities' Relations with the State after Stalin's Deportations" (Fehrs)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:15 AM to 9:30 AM
Buetow, Emily: "The Missing Link: The Relationship between Discriminatory Housing Policy and Upward Mobility" (Martin)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:55 PM to 3:15 PM
Chetelat, Ellie: "Growing Sustainable Cities: The Role of Public Policy in Urban Agriculture" (Eberly)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:15 PM to 2:30 PM
Clayton, Jessica: "The Eclipse of Individuality: The Food Industry in Today's Advancsed Capitalism" (Boros)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:55 AM to 12:10 PM
Gear, Andrew: "Laughing at Government: A Rhetorical Analysis of Stewart and Colbert's Effect on American Politics" (Click/Fehrs)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:35 PM to 2:50 PM
Kalm, Shelby: "The Push for Green Cities: Public Policy's Relationship with Urban Agriculture in the United States" (Eberly)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
Maravi, Zara: "Post-9/11 Discrimination against Muslims in America: The Influence of Discrimination on Group Identity and Civic Engagement" (Shafqat)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:20 PM to 1:35 PM
Ogden, Brett: "New Media, New Revolution? Social Media, Social Movements, and the Arab Spring" (Shafqat)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 4:05 PM to 4:20 PM
Perkins, Shelby: "Refugees in the International System" (Shafqat)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 3:45 PM to 4:00 PM
Rudin, Bryan: "Can Social Justice Survive: Moving beyond Social Identity in the Modern World" (Taber)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:55 AM to 10:10 AM
Savonis, Luke: "Racial Effects with the Criminal Justice System with a Focus on Mandatory Minimum Sentencing" (Shafqat)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 4:25 PM to 4:40 PM
Sharpe, Katherine: "Repressing the Opposition: Foreign Military Training and Systematic Abuses of Human Rights" (Fehrs)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
Warner, Rebecca: "Tricks: A Comparative Study of Sex Work in Four Countries" (Shafqat)

Political Science - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 4:45 PM to 5:00 PM
Xu, Yi: "Help Yourself! Developing Countries and Compliance with the Montreal Protocol" (Fehrs)

Psychology

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Agarunova, Anna: Masculinity and Muscles: Comparing Social and Gender Identity Conflict Influences on the Drive for Muscularity (Tickle)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Akhlaghi, Kevin: The Advice Guys Project: Controlling Anxiety through Student-run One-time Sessions (O'Donnell)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 19 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Baugh-Ruschman, Darya: The Effect of Emotion on Memory (Platt)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Belachew, Meaza: It Takes a Village to Eradicate FGM: A Proposal to Eliminate Female Genital Mutilation in Africa (O'Donnell)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Bishop, Rachel: College Life on Drugs: A Peer-led Focus Group for Students Going through College Taking Psychotropic Medication (Jordan)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 12 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Bradbrook, Keighly: Effects of Exercise on Spatial Memory Consolidation in the CUS Model of Depression in Rats (Bailey)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Bullock, Mia & Valkanas, Sotira: An Exploration of the Processes Behind the Testing Effect (Platt)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Cain, Victoria: When Love Hurts: The Development of A Domestic Violence Intervention in the Immigrant Hispanic Community (Tickle)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Carino, Cecilia: Tal como soy: Effects of Academic Experiences on Self-Esteem among Hispanic English Language Learners (Dennison)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Carroll, John: Emotion Contagion and Individual Reactivity (Han)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 11 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
D'Ambrosio, Stephania: The Effects of Pre-exposure and D-cycloserine Administration on Extinction Learning in the Rat (Jordan)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 13 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Dantrassy, Hannah: Effects of Exercise on Spatial Consolidation in the CUS Model of Depression in Rats (Bailey)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 10 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
DeAngeli, Nicole: The Effects of Pre-exposure and D-cycloserine Administration on Extinction Learning in the Rat (Jordan)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Frazier, Anastasia: Critical Analysis of Behavioral Health Services among the American Indian/Alaska Native Population (2008-2013) (Dennison)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Gresham, Mitchell: Reducing Recidivism: Effective Interventions and Strategies (Finkelman)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Griffin, Allison and McGinnis, Katherine: Rhythm in Music: Improving Auditory Processing in Developmental Dyslexia (Brady)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 14 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Gyawali, Utsav: Reversal of Compulsive Cocaine Seeking in Neonatal Ventral Hippocampal Lesion Model of Schizophrenia (Brady)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Herrington, Allison: A Qualitative Examination of Holistic Treatment as Understood and Practiced by Occupational Therapists (O'Donnell)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Hogya, Sadie: Connecting Through Play: The Use of Play Therapy with Children with Autism (Mirabile)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Huckenpoehler, Claire: Talking to Children about Death and Dying: Communication in Families Facing Pediatric Cancer (Koenig)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 08 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Kanu, Janita: Contingent Self-Worth and Facebook Social Comparison (Tickle)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 16 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Keramidas, Anastasia: The Effects of Yoga on Concentration and Anxiety (Williams)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Keyani, Sam: The Universal Language: Musical Reactivity and Narrative Transportation (Han)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 17 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Klima, Michelle: The Effects of Entorhinal Cortex Lesions in a Latent Inhibition Paradigm (Jordan)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 06 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Kowalski, Crista: Behavioral Evaluations for Canines in the Shelter Setting (Bailey)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Lawson, Shelby: The Effect of MK-801 on Consolidation of Spatial Memory in the Water Maze (Bailey)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Lawton, Kevin: Making of a Mnemonist (Platt)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Lehmann, Meshan: Love Marriage vs. Arranged Marriage: A Cross-cultural Study of the Differences in Marital Expectations and Father-Child Intimacy between India and the United States (Finkelman)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 15 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Lewis, LaShana: Mental Health of College Students and Student-Athletes (Finkelman)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Malarkey, Molly: A Meditational Intervention as A Supplemental Treatment for Chemotherapy Outpatients (O'Donnell)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Martin, Elise: Social Deficits and Theory of Mind in a Rat Model of Schizophrenia (Bailey)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 07 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
McKay, Cece: College Romance and Disability: Effects of Exposure on Attitudes, Attraction, and Relationships (Tickle)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Meister, Madeleine: The Predictors and Risk Factors of Suicidal Ideation in Undergraduate Students (Koenig)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Nickens, Caitlin: Perceptions of Smoking: An Impact on Health Disparities (Han)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Payton, Stephanie: Modeling Impaired Decision Making: Impulsivity and Risk Taking in the Neonatal Ventral Hippocampal Rat Model of Schizophrenia (Brady)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Placido, Jessica: Evaluating the Challenges Latinos Face in Seeking Mental Health Services: A Designed Model to Increase Mental Health use for Latinos (Finkelman)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 18 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Pribut, Heather: The Effects of Entorhinal Cortex Lesions in a Latent Inhibition Paradigm (Jordan)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Ramos, Erica: Resiliency Factors among Latino Students: A Quantitative Analysis of Acadamic Success among Latino Students at SMCM (O'Donnell)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 04 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Squire, Ebony: Interpersonal Attraction and Hiring: Can Differences between Applicants and their Employers Prevent them from being Hired? (Han)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 09 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Taylor, Lauren: Strategic Self-Presentation and Sexuality in Gay, Straight, and Bisexual Online Dating Profiles (Tickle)

Psychology - Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Weitzel, Ryan: Latent Inhibition in and the NVHL model of Schizophrenia (Jordan)

Psychology - Monday, May 5 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Willett, Ciara: Exploring Death-Related Children's Literature as a Function of Age, Cognition, and Religion (Koenig)

Sociology

Sociology - Tuesday, May 6 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Baker, Aja: "Glamorizing Prejudice: The Effects of Beauty on the Self-Esteem of African-American Women" (Daugherty)

Sociology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 10:00 AM to 10:25 AM
Dukaye, Tehan: "Ethiopians and Health Access in the United States: Does the Immigration Experience Matter?" (Daugherty)

Sociology - Tuesday, May 6 | Sociology 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Hammerlund, Shannon: "The Epidemiological Transition: A Comparative Analysis of South Africa and Japan" (Daugherty)

Sociology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 11:00 AM to 11:25 AM
Leonardi, Allison: "FaceBook The Friendship Killer?: An Analysis of the Effect of FaceBook on College Student Friendship Quality" (Osborn)

Sociology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 1:00 PM to 1:25 PM
Lindsay, Kaitlyn Jo: "Teenage Motherhood: Reality Versus Perception" (Osborn)

Sociology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 11:30 AM to 11:55 AM
Skrzyniarz, Eric: "Subjective Assessments and Quantitative Analysis: A Template for Evaluating Student Behavior" (Daugherty)

Sociology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 12:00 PM to 12:25 PM
Smith, Elizabeth: "A Case Study of La Mano of Hope" (Osborn)

Sociology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 9:00 AM to 9:25 AM
Smith, Jasmine: "Instagram: Do You Like My Pictures?" (Daugherty)

Sociology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 9:30 AM to 9:55 AM
Snowden, Brandi: "St. Mary's Delinquent: The Struggle to Keep Your Water Running" (Osborn)

Sociology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 1:30 PM to 1:55 PM
Straub, Elaina: "Choosing a College Major: Men's and Women's Experiences in Traditionally Gendered Majors" (Rushing)

Sociology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 12:30 PM to 12:55 PM
Taneja, Pooja: "Deaf-Americans: An Oppressed Minority Group in America" (Daugherty)

Sociology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Tono, Christina: "Economic Development and Trash: The Overlooked Consequence" (Daugherty)

Sociology - Monday, May 5 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM
Wash, Anastasia: "The Principles of Giving for Institutions of Higher Education" (Osborn)

Theater, Film and Media Studies

Theater, Film and Media Studies - Monday, May 5 | Non Listed Rooms 1 | 8:00 PM to 10:30 PM
Gilligan, Aimhirghin: "The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs" On and Off--Stage (Ellis-Tolaydo)

Theater, Film and Media Studies - Tuesday, May 6 | Non Listed Rooms 1 | 8:00 PM to 10:30 PM
Gilligan, Aimhirghin: "The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs" On and Off--Stage (Ellis-Tolaydo)

Theater, Film and Media Studies - Monday, May 5 | Non Listed Rooms 1 | 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Sturm, Hannah: Negotiating with Seurat and Sondheim: A Theatrical Design Exhibition of Sunday in the Park with George (Lustig)