The Public Honors College
St. Mary's College of Maryland
Parents
conducting

A message from
Dr. Beth Rushing

Welcome to St. Mary’s College of Maryland.
At St. Mary’s we are all learners, dedicated to creative and intellectual exploration in a community revolving around our students. We invite you to engage fully in the exciting academic life that we create together and to challenge yourself to work toward excellence in all that you undertake. My staff and I wish to provide you with the support you need to be successful in your endeavors. Don’t hesitate to call on us.

- Dr. Beth Rushing, Vice President of Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty

St. Mary's
Projects

Students collaborate and research for their SMPs

SMP Presentations (by Name)


Aaron French | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
St. Mary's County Church Community Garden Project: An Experiment in Faith Based Community Agriculture (Professor Katharina von Kellenbach) | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Aaron French | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
St. Mary's County Church Community Garden Project: An Experiment in Faith Based Community Agriculture (Professor Katharina von Kellenbach) | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Acquaviva, Megan | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"Her Will, Her Way: Women's Claim to Authority in the Patriarchy of the Catholic Church" | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Adanve, Bertrand | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Novel Synthesis of Aryl Azides" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Adriana Brodsky | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 3:50 PM to 4:10 PM
Children of the Sidewalk-and-Gutter Generation: Feminism, Ethnicity and American-Jewish Identity in the 1960s (Adriana Brodsky) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Adriana Brodsky | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 3:50 PM to 4:10 PM
Children of the Sidewalk-and-Gutter Generation: Feminism, Ethnicity and American-Jewish Identity in the 1960s (Adriana Brodsky) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Akca, Rose | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Recipes for Change: Women Reimagining the Mexican Kitchen" | Mentor(s): Leslie Bayers | International Languages & Cultures

Alexander, Bryan Jenkins | Monday, May 3 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 8:05 PM to 8:20 PM
Bashô and Whitman: Comparing Poetic Personality in the Cultural Landscape | Mentor(s): Brad Park and Bruce Wilson | Asian Studies

Alexander Molina | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 3:15 PM to 3:30 PM
"Childhood in Translation(Ballesteros)" | Mentor(s): Jose Ballesteros | International Languages & Cultures

Alexander Molina | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:15 PM to 3:30 PM
"Childhood in Translation(Ballesteros)" | Mentor(s): Jose Ballesteros | International Languages & Cultures

Alexandra Levy | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Bariatric surgery: is it worth the risk?" (Coughlin) | Mentor(s): Linda Coughlin | Biology

Alexandra Levy | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 30 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Bariatric surgery: is it worth the risk? (Coughlin) | Mentor(s): Linda Coughlin | Biology

Alexandra Todak | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 8:15 PM to 8:30 PM
"Setting Bones - A Collection of Short, Linked Stories" (Gabriel) | Mentor(s): Jerry Gabriel | English

Alexandra Todak | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 8:15 PM to 8:30 PM
"Setting Bones - A Collection of Short, Linked Stories" (Gabriel) | Mentor(s): Jerry Gabriel | English

Alex Hessel | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Developing a Data Integration Method for Predicting Enhancers in the Human Genome(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Alex Hessel | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Developing a Data Integration Method for Predicting Enhancers in the Human Genome(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Allie Snyder | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 6:30 PM to 7:00 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Allison Smith | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
Beyond Sex: An Ethical Exaltation of BDSM (Professor Sybol Anderson) | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Allison Smith | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
Beyond Sex: An Ethical Exaltation of BDSM (Professor Sybol Anderson) | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Allison Yancone | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 7:00 PM to 7:30 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Alyson Moore | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Alyson Moore | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Amanda Liebrecht | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 4:40 PM to 5:00 PM
"Pathogen defense in the seagrass Zostera marina" (Tanner) | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Amanda Liebrecht | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:40 PM to 5:00 PM
Pathogen defense in the seagrass Zostera marina (Tanner) | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Amanda Porter | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
"Animal models in ototoxicity studies" (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Amanda Porter | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
Animal models in ototoxicity studies (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Ameila Lynch | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Investigations Into Modern American Conceptions of Family Using Queer Theory | Mentor(s): Celia Rabinowitz | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Ameila Lynch | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Investigations Into Modern American Conceptions of Family Using Queer Theory (Rabinowitz) | Mentor(s): Celia Rabinowitz | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Amelia Ettinger | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Expression and regulation of homing markers on memory CD4+ T cell populations from macaques vaccinated by various routes with replication-competent adenovirus-SIV recombinants" (Elliott) | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Amelia Ettinger | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 01 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Expression and regulation of homing markers on memory CD4+ T cell populations from macaques vaccinated by various routes with replication-competent adenovirus-SIV recombinants (Elliott) | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Amie Severino | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:20PM
"Effects of ethanol on mechanoreceptor activity in Hirudo verbana" (Baltzley) | Mentor(s): Michael Baltzley | Biology

Amie Severino | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:00 PM to 3:20 PM
Effects of ethanol on mechanoreceptor activity in Hirudo verbana (Baltzley) | Mentor(s): Michael Baltzley | Biology

Anderson, Meghan | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Components in ultra violet light protection lotions: New Carcinogens?" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Anina Tardif-Doughlin | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"Because We Were Already Dead": Discovering Justice in Post-Genocide Rwanda (Shafqat/Cognard-Black) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | English

Anina Tardif-Doughlin | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"Because We Were Already Dead": Discovering Justice in Post-Genocide Rwanda (Shafqat/Cognard-Black) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | English

Anneka Pierzga | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Cataloging and leveraging the public and private concerns of the wildlife rehabilitation community in the Maryland \u2013 Virginia area" (Hatch) | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

Anneka Pierzga | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 26 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Cataloging and leveraging the public and private concerns of the wildlife rehabilitation community in the Maryland Virginia area (Hatch) | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

asdffasdf | Monday, May 3 | ef
asdfee | Mentor(s): asffe | asf

Ashton Nagey | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 11:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Photographic Rhetoric and the Concept of Narrative: Exploring the Work of William Eggelston (Cristin Cash) | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Ashton Nagey | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Photographic Rhetoric and the Concept of Narrative: Exploring the Work of William Eggelston (Cristin Cash) | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Ashworth, Alexa | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM
"An evolutionary force on the human genome" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Bailey, James | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Effect of the aminoglycoside antibiotic gentamicin on the auditory brainstem response of the goldfish, Carassius auratus" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Bamberger, Katie | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Gender Messages in Children's Fairy Tales: An Examination Using Content Coding and Literary Analysis" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Barbera, Nicoletta | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Is Integration Possible for Muslims in a Christian Europe?" | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Barnes, Andrea | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Role of ELT-2 in the immune system of Caenorhabditis elegans" | Mentor(s): Dr. Walter Hatch | Biology

Barnes, Andrew | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Effect of Farnesol on Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans mixed species biofilm" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Bartholomew, Kellie | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"Fashion,Iconograpyy and Physiognomy: Representing Foreign Queens in 18th and 19th Century Frame" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Beattie, Lindsay | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
"The effects of Lithium Chloride on embryonic MAPK expression in the Squid, Loligo pealei." | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Beaulieu, Kathryn | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:40 PM to 5:00 PM
"Creation of an Escherichia coli OP50 transposon insertion mutant library." | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Beavers, Jimmy | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Auspicious Effect of Personality on the Presidency: Enhancing Barber's Model" | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Political Science

Becker, Annie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Conceptual and Methodological Challenges in Studies of Low-Income African-American Adolescents: A Critique of the Mobile Youth Survey | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Ben Click | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 1:00 PM to 2:15 PM
| Mentor(s): (none) | English

Ben Click | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 8:30 AM to 9:00 PM
| Mentor(s): Darlene Defilbaugh | English

Ben Click | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 8:30 AM to 9:00 PM
| Mentor(s): Darlene Defilbaugh | English

Ben Click | Monday, May 2 | Daugherty Palmer Commons - DPC | 9:00 AM to 9:00PM
| Mentor(s): Katie Chewning | English

Ben Click | Monday, May 2 | Daugherty Palmer Commons - DPC | 9:00AM to 9:00 PM
The Proposed\u00a0Neurobiology of Habituation and its Implications for Animal Models of Schizophrenia (Jordan) | Mentor(s): Katie Chewning | English

Benge, Elizabeth | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Proposed\u00a0Neurobiology of Habituation and its Implications for Animal Models of Schizophrenia (Jordan) | Mentor(s): Wes Jordan | Psychology

Benge, Elizabeth | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Proposed Neurobiology of Habituation and its Implications for Animal Models of Schizophrenia (Jordan) | Mentor(s): Wes Jordan | Psychology

Benjamin Biber | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"New Methods for Synthesis of Aryl Substituted Viologens" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Benjamin Biber | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"New Methods for Synthesis of Aryl Substituted Viologens" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Benjamin Lang | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Effects of Perinatal Exposure to Bisphenol-A on Adult Offspring Behavior and Dopaminergic Functioning (Brady)" | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Benjamin Lang | Tuesday, May 3 | Computer Lab 165 | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
From Old Hall to Great Hall: Governor Thomas Notley and his Rise to Power (Julia King) | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Bergdorf, Taylor | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Novel Calix Pyrroles" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Bernstein, Julie | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Effects of Perinatal Exposure to Bisphenol-A on Adult Offspring Behavior and Dopaminergic Functioning (Brady)" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Bernstein, Julie | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Effects of Perinatal Exposure to Bisphenol-A on Adult Offspring Behavior and Dopaminergic Functioning (Brady)" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Betul Basaran | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
Islamic Imperialism: The Effects of Seventh Century Expansionist Policies (Betul Basaran) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Betul Basaran | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 3:30 PM to 3:50 PM
Palestine's Censored History: Engendering the War of 1948 Through Her Eyes (Betul Basaran) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Betul Basaran | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
Islamic Imperialism: The Effects of Seventh Century Expansionist Policies (Betul Basaran) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Betul Basaran | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 3:30 PM to 3:50 PM
Palestine's Censored History: Engendering the War of 1948 Through Her Eyes (Betul Basaran) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Bjorn Krondorfer | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 8:00AM to 4:45 PM
| Mentor(s): Sharon Newcomb | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Bjorn Krondorfer | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM
"Between the Sheets: Piracy and its blurring of boundaries between Literature and Reality" (Cohen) | Mentor(s): Sharon Newcomb | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Black, Peter | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Confronting the Impact of the Melendez-Diaz Decision" | Mentor(s): Susan Grogan | Political Science

Blair Dugan | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:15 PM
"Between the Sheets: Piracy and its blurring of boundaries between Literature and Reality" (Cohen) | Mentor(s): Ken Cohen | English

Blair Dugan | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 3:00 PM to 3:15 PM
"Between the Sheets: Piracy and its blurring of boundaries between Literature and Reality" (Cohen) | Mentor(s): Ken Cohen | English

Blair Saffren | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"A Kinetic Study on the Oxidation of Ferrocene, Ferrocene Carboxaldehyde, and Ferrocene Carboxylic Acid(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Blair Saffren | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"A Kinetic Study on the Oxidation of Ferrocene, Ferrocene Carboxaldehyde, and Ferrocene Carboxylic Acid(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Bogdan, Alex | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
"The Creation of Human/Drosophila Muscleblind Chimeric Proteins" | Mentor(s): Danielle Cass | Chemistry

Brad Dodson | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
"Modern surgery: a historical overview and analysis of the shift towards minimally invasive procedures" (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Brad Dodson | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
Modern surgery: a historical overview and analysis of the shift towards minimally invasive procedures (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Bradley, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 5:00 PM
"Analysis of the toxicity of a heat- Phosphate- catalyzed fructose by product" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Bramble, Amanda: | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Barkley Training: A Look at Parent-child Interactions in Families with ADHD" | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Brewer, Erin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"A Comparison of zooplankton populations between two mangrove lagoons: How destruction of nursery habitats impacts Coral Reefs" | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

Brian VanParys | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
"Efforts Towards Pyrroles Bearing Alkylamino Groups on the Beta Position" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Brian VanParys | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
"Efforts Towards Pyrroles Bearing Alkylamino Groups on the Beta Position" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Brittany Creeden | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
"Chemical signals released by prey species serve as chemoattractants for non-obligate, bacterial predators" (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Brittany Creeden | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
Chemical signals released by prey species serve as chemoattractants for non-obligate, bacterial predators (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Brittany Sigley | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Color and/as Object in Late Modernist Painting and Sculpture (Joe Lucchesi) | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Brittany Sigley | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Color and/as Object in Late Modernist Painting and Sculpture (Joe Lucchesi) | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Brock, Christine | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
"Changing Perspectives: An Ecofeminist Reading of Me llamo Rigoberta Menchú y así me nació la conciencia." | Mentor(s): Bayers | International Languages & Cultures

Brothers, Robert | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:50 PM to 3:10 PM
"Enantiomerically-Specific Microwave Synthesis of Ibuprofen Catalyzed by Alcohol Dehydrogenase D from the Archea pyrococcus furiosus" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Brown, Daniel | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM
"The effect of prey type on intraspecific kleptoparasitism; empirically evaluating a game theory model" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Brown, Danielle J. | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
“The Effect of Pyridinium Diaryliodonium in Directing Reductive Elimination” | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Bruckner, Andrew | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 10:45 AM to 11:15 AM
"Progress: How the Economic Development of British East Africa Benefited the Native Population" | Mentor(s): Gail Savage | History

Brunner, Elizabeth | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:00 AM to 9:20 AM
"Factors affecting cyanobacterial nitrogen-fixation on the Sassafras River, a tributary of the Chesapeake Bay" | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

Bruno, Nicholas | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM
"Investigation into new methods for hypervalent iodine compounds" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Brunot, Kristen | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"Influence of Schemas on Media Programming Choice and Perception of Criminals" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Bryant, Vaughn | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Conscientiousness and the Theory of Planned Behavior: An Integrative Theory Incorporating Personality and Other Predictors of Health Behaviors Among College Students" | Mentor(s): Cynthia Koenig | Psychology

Buckingham, Cameron | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 1:30 PM to 1:55 PM
"Training a Guardian: Social Transformation at United States Coast Guard Training" | Mentor(s): Bill Roberts | Anthropology

Burtenshaw, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Surface Layers" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Byrnes, Ian | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 AM
"The Effects of the Magnus Force on the Trajectory of a Projectile in 3-dimensions" | Mentor(s): Chuck Adler | Physics

Caffey, Brian | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM
"A Look into the Lives of Chinese Migrant Workers" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Camille Capers | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
The Policy and Ethics of the Death Penalty (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Camille Capers | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
The Policy and Ethics of the Death Penalty (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Cammarata, Erin | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Temporoammonic Excitation of CA1 Cells in an Animal Model of Depression (Bailey) | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Cammarata, Erin | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Temporoammonic Excitation of CA1 Cells in an Animal Model of Depression (Bailey) | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Capone, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Investigations into the Effectiveness of Alternative Medicine from Traditional Asian Practices" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Capone, Thomas | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Saving Lives: Evaluating Maryland's Attempt to Reduce Alcohol Related Fatalities" | Mentor(s): Walter Hill | Political Science

Carino-Herrera, Ariana | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 311 | 9:30 AM to 9:50 AM
"Insufficient Funds: The Impact of the Recent Economic Crisis on Latino College Enrollment and Their Experiences at St. Mary's College of Maryland - A Case Study" | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Carrol, Karisa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Chemistry of Teeth Whitening" | Mentor(s): Danielle Cass | Chemistry

Carroll, Brianne | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Complementary and alternative veterinary medicine" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Carson, Amy | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"The Revoutionary Works of José Clemente Orozco" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Casasa-Blouin, Nicole | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"The Gender Wage Gap and the Motherhood Penalty: Costs, Causes, and Suggestions for the Future (Han)" | Mentor(s): Anna Han | Psychology

Casasa-Blouin, Nicole | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"The Gender Wage Gap and the Motherhood Penalty: Costs, Causes, and Suggestions for the Future (Han)" | Mentor(s): Anna Han | Psychology

Castle, Daniel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"The Wild Way: Anarchy and Daoism" | Mentor(s): Brad Park | Asian Studies

Chapman, Chris | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"An Analysis of the Effectiveness of Four Different Mental Preparation Techniques in an Individual Athletic Setting and a Team Athletic Setting" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Chaudhary, Sheena | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Long-term Effects of Adolescent Antipsychotic Drug Treatment on Reward-related Behavior and Cognition Functioning in Adult Rats" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Chelsea McGlynn | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
"The effect of claw characteristics on the interactions of male red-jointed fiddler crabs (Uca minax)" (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Chelsea McGlynn | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 11:20 AM to 11:40 PM
"The effect of claw characteristics on the interactions of male red-jointed fiddler crabs (Uca minax)" (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Chelsea McGlynn | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
The effect of claw characteristics on the interactions of male red-jointed fiddler crabs (Uca minax) (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Chergui, Adel | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
"The search for a CDK4 pseudogene in mouse" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Chimento, Clio | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Pyrroles from Itaconic Acid via Paal-Knorr Methods" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Chiplis, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Evaluation of clinical trials for chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia" | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Christine Adams | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 9:30 AM to 9:50 AM
That Which Remains: The Interplay of Memory, Fact, and Fiction in Holocaust Remembrance (Christine Adams) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Christine Adams | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 9:50AM to 10:10 AM
The Nazi Classroom: Hitler's Impact on the Education of Germany's Children in the Third Reich (Christine Adams) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Christine Adams | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:30 AM to 9:50 AM
That Which Remains: The Interplay of Memory, Fact, and Fiction in Holocaust Remembrance (Christine Adams) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Christine Adams | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:50 AM to 10:10 AM
The Nazi Classroom: Hitler's Impact on the Education of Germany's Children in the Third Reich (Christine Adams) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Chuck Adler | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Traveling that Durn Road: Modernity, the Grotesque, and Constructing Identity in 'As I Lay Dying'"(O'Sullivan) | Mentor(s): David Panks | Physics

Chuck Adler | Tuesday, May 3 | Physics 02 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Characteristics of Emerging Adulthood and Physical Activity (Koenig) | Mentor(s): David Panks | Physics

Chuck Holden | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 4:10 PM to 4:30 PM
From Death Stick to Torch of Freedom: Gender, Cigarettes, and Social Order in the Early 1900s (Chuck Holden) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Chuck Holden | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 4:10 PM to 4:30 PM
From Death Stick to Torch of Freedom: Gender, Cigarettes, and Social Order in the Early 1900s (Chuck Holden) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Claire Jamieson | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"Traveling that Durn Road: Modernity, the Grotesque, and Constructing Identity in 'As I Lay Dying'"(O'Sullivan) | Mentor(s): Brian O'Sullivan | English

Claire Jamieson | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"Traveling that Durn Road: Modernity, the Grotesque, and Constructing Identity in 'As I Lay Dying'"(O'Sullivan) | Mentor(s): Brian O'Sullivan | English

Claire Solinsky | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Are we close to a malaria vaccine? A review of current malaria vaccine candidates" (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Claire Solinsky | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 31 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Are we close to a malaria vaccine? A review of current malaria vaccine candidates (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Clemens, Grace & Morgan, Erin | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 12:00 PM to 12:40 PM
"Examining the Link between Gender Role Orientation and Aggression in Adolescence" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Clement, Becca | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
"Developing Outreach Exhibits for an Emerging Children's Museum" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Cody Brack | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
"Short- and long-term effects of gentamicin on auditory thresholds in the goldfish (Carassius auratus)" (Ramcharitar | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Cody Brack | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
Short- and long-term effects of gentamicin on auditory thresholds in the goldfish (Carassius auratus) (Ramcharitar | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Colby Caldwell | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 5:30 PM to 8:30 PM
"A Qualitative Exploration of Bullying: Retrospective Accounts of Victimization and Coping (Dennison)" | Mentor(s): Katie Chewning | Art & Art History

Cole, Trey | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"The Effects of Adolescent Stress on Adult Working Memory and Susceptibility to Drug Addiction in a Neurodevelopmental Animal Model of Schizophrenia" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Colleen O'Neil | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 10:40AM to 10:55 AM
"FTIR-DRIFTS Classification of | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Colleen O'Neil | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 10:40 AM to 10:55 AM
"FTIR-DRIFTS Classification of | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Colonna, Taylor | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"A Qualitative Exploration of Bullying: Retrospective Accounts of Victimization and Coping (Dennison)" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Colonna, Taylor | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"A Qualitative Exploration of Bullying: Retrospective Accounts of Victimization and Coping (Dennison)" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Cooke, Zach | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
"One Voice: Reflections on Religion, Culture, Community and Identity" | Mentor(s): Bjorn Krondorfer | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Corwin, Cheryl | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 1:00 PM to 1:25 PM
"Useful Plants at Chancellor's Point" | Mentor(s): Bill Roberts | Anthropology

Courtney Teed | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 3:45 PM to 4:15 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Courtney Teed | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:45 PM to 4:15 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Curry, Layne | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
“The Legacy of Colonization in Urban Space: The Transformation of French Immigrants in the 20th and 21st Centuries.” | Mentor(s): Katie Gantz | International Languages & Cultures

Curt Raney | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
You Can't Play Polo if You Don't Own a Horse: Socioeconomic Factors Affecting College Students' Sport Choices (Curt Raney) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Curt Raney | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
You Can't Play Polo if You Don't Own a Horse: Socioeconomic Factors Affecting College Students' Sport Choices (Curt Raney) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Damiano, Michael | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Dispersion and Interference of Free Particle Wave Packets" | Mentor(s): Katsunori Mita | Physics

Dana Gittings | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 8:45PM to 9:00PM
"Exploring the Fusion of Poetry and Photography to Express Dilemmas in Clinical Psychology" (Anderson) | Mentor(s): Karen Anderson | English

Dana Gittings | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 8:45 PM to 9:00 PM
"Exploring the Fusion of Poetry and Photography to Express Dilemmas in Clinical Psychology" (Anderson) | Mentor(s): Karen Anderson | English

Daniel Ruthenberg-Marshall | Monday, May 2 | Campus Center | 8:15 PM to 9:15 PM
Faces of the Appalachian Trail (David Ellsworth) | Mentor(s): David Ellsworth | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Daniel Ruthenberg-Marshall | Monday, May 2 | Campus Center | 8:15 PM to 9:15 PM
Faces of the Appalachian Trail (David Ellsworth) | Mentor(s): David Ellsworth | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 8:30 AM to 9:00 AM
A Proposal for Full Composting in the Great Room, St. Mary's College of Maryland (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
The Smelting Point: The Case for Seventeenth Century Iron Production at Chancellor's Point (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Horse Shoes and Hand Grenades: Finding Violent Ideology in the Material Culture of Separatist Ideological Groups (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 8:30 AM to 9:00 AM
A Proposal for Full Composting in the Great Room, St. Mary's College of Maryland (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
The Smelting Point: The Case for Seventeenth Century Iron Production at Chancellor's Point (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Horse Shoes and Hand Grenades: Finding Violent Ideology in the Material Culture of Separatist Ideological Groups (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dantrassy, Lela | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"How Does Sound Influence the Perceived Gender of Biological Motion? (Hiris)" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Dantrassy, Lela | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"How Does Sound Influence the Perceived Gender of Biological Motion? (Hiris)" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

David, Karuna | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Racial Differences in Attitudes toward Mental Illness and Mental Health Services (Finkelman) | Mentor(s): David Finkelman | Psychology

David, Karuna | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 11 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Racial Differences in Attitudes toward Mental Illness and Mental Health Services (Finkelman) | Mentor(s): David Finkelman | Psychology

David, Katherine | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 3:00 PM
"Examining Intercalary regeneration of Ambystoma mexicanum limbs using GFP blastemas" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Davis, Brennan | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"Function vs. Fashion: The Extent of Literacy in Roman Society" | Mentor(s): Linda Hall | History

Deborah Lawrence | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
Eurydice and Extravaganza: Staging Greco-Roman Myth in Italian Opera (Deborah Lawrence) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Deborah Lawrence | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
Eurydice and Extravaganza: Staging Greco-Roman Myth in Italian Opera (Deborah Lawrence) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

DeSavage, Sara | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Bichromatic Cooling" | Mentor(s): Josh Grossman | Physics

Diallo, Binta | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM
"Ethiopia: My Vision for Improving Maternal and Child Health" | Mentor(s): Bill Roberts | Anthropology

Diana Abells | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Diana Abells | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Dietrich Epp-Schmidt | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 2:40PM to 3:00 PM
"The evolution of syllable repetition patterns in the Mimidae" (Price) | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Dietrich Epp-Schmidt | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 3:00 PM
The evolution of syllable repetition patterns in the Mimidae (Price) | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

DiGiacomo, Nick | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 12:40 PM to 1:00 PM
"Alternative Solvents for the Grignard Experiment" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Disque, Monika | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Use of Different Methods to Self-Disclose: Comparing Introverts’ and Extroverts’ Preferred Means of Communicating" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Don Stabile | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
"Managing and Marketing an Ultimate Tournament" (Don Stabile) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Economics

Don Stabile | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Seminar Room 212 | 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
"Managing and Marketing an Ultimate Tournament" (Don Stabile) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Economics

Doran, Julia | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
"Feminist Activism and the Paris Commune of 1871" | Mentor(s): Katie Gantz | International Languages & Cultures

Earlbeck, Jessica | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel Hall 105 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"The Possibility of Ecofeminist Politics" | Mentor(s): Kate Norlock | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Eaton, Marshal | Tuesday, May 4 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
"Mutative Training of a Learning Algorithm in Go" | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Eaton, Marshal | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Mutative Training of a Learning Algorithm in Go" | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Eckert, Caitlin | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
"Are the Evolutionary and Social Cognitive Theories of Romantic Jealousy Products of a Poorly Constructed Methodology? A Closer Examination of Gender Disparities in Emotional Reactions to Hypothetical Infidelity Scenarios" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Egorova, Elena | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The influence of tourism on the behavior of the callithrix monkey, Chlorocebus sabaeus, at Abuko Nature Reserve and Bijilo Forest Park, The Gambia." | Mentor(s): Dr. Mike Baltzley | Biology

Elisa Bateman | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Understanding Support for English Language Learners' Families and School System (Katy Arnet) | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Elisa Bateman | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Understanding Support for English Language Learners' Families and School System (Katy Arnet) | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Elizabeth Davies | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
"The Conception of Motherhood in Argentina: Social Class, Public Health and Abortion Rights(Bartow)" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Elizabeth Davies | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
"The Conception of Motherhood in Argentina: Social Class, Public Health and Abortion Rights(Bartow)" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
Losing the American Dream: Economic Effects on a Private Community (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
Racing for Survival: An Investigation in Precarious Work During the Downturn of the Maryland Racing Industry (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 12:20 PM to 12:40 PM
Nature Nurtures: Bringing the Outdoors into the Healthcare Environment (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 12:40PM to 1:00 PM
From Handmaidens to Whores: The Evolution of the Devadasi Institution in India (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
Losing the American Dream: Economic Effects on a Private Community (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
Racing for Survival: An Investigation in Precarious Work During the Downturn of the Maryland Racing Industry (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 12:20 PM to 12:40 PM
Nature Nurtures: Bringing the Outdoors into the Healthcare Environment (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 12:40 PM to 1:00 PM
From Handmaidens to Whores: The Evolution of the Devadasi Institution in India (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Porter | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:20PM
"Investigating complex genetic diseases using genome-wide association studies: a fading method?" (Myerowitz) | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Elizabeth Porter | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:00 PM to 3:20 PM
Investigating complex genetic diseases using genome-wide association studies: a fading method? (Myerowitz) | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Ella Schoming | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
Responding Responsibly to the Inevitability of Suffering (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Ella Schoming | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
Responding Responsibly to the Inevitability of Suffering (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Emily Brinker | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
"Testing the nematicidal activity of Schedonorus arundinaceus (Schreb) and Salvia hispanica L. on the root-knot nematode Meloidogyne incognita" (Elliott) | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Emily Brinker | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
Testing the nematicidal activity of Schedonorus arundinaceus (Schreb) and Salvia hispanica L. on the root-knot nematode Meloidogyne incognita (Elliott) | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Emily Kershner | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
"Upstream regulation of MAPK in squid embryos, Loligo pealei" (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Emily Kershner | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
Upstream regulation of MAPK in squid embryos, Loligo pealei (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Erin De Pree | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Impact of Gender and Sexual Minority Status on Perceptions of Rape Victims (Tickle) | Mentor(s): Dietrich Kiesewetter | Physics

Erin De Pree | Tuesday, May 3 | Physics 08 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Between the Sheets: A Comparison of Pirates in Literature and History (Ken Cohen) | Mentor(s): Dietrich Kiesewetter | Physics

Escalante, Rossina | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 186 | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"A Qualitative Investigation of Gender Identity and Emotional Expressivity in American and Peruvian Romantic Relationships" | Mentor(s): Renée Dennison | Psychology

Espinoza, Stephanie | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
"The Regulation of Immune Genes by ELT-2 in Caenorhabditis elegans: Validation of microarray results through analysis of published results" | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Ewing, Katie | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 186 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"How Motion and Non-motion Adaptation Affects Gender Recognition" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Ezekwenna, Mmaolisa | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 12:00 PM to 12:40 PM
"Can Arts Help Children Learn? The Role of Arts Integration in Education (Mirabile)" | Mentor(s): Scott Mirabile | Psychology

Ezekwenna, Mmaolisa | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 12:00 PM to 12:40 PM
"Can Arts Help Children Learn? The Role of Arts Integration in Education (Mirabile)" | Mentor(s): Scott Mirabile | Psychology

Faggio, Julie | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 186 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Taking a Closer Look at Bullying: Analysis of the Travesties at Columbine High School and Virginia Tech and What We are Continually Missing" | Mentor(s): Debbie O'Donnell | Psychology

Fallon-Oben, Honora | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 311 | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
"Interpretations of The Wire: Language Use in a Criminal Drug Subculture" | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Farber, Seth | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room | 9:00 AM to 9:25 AM
"Yor Lspps: ffaithfull Servtt: Social Mobility in Late 17th Century Maryland" | Mentor(s): Julia King | Anthropology

Farkas, David | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:40 AM to 12:10 PM
"An Economic Analysis of Oyster Aquaculture on the Patuxent River" | Mentor(s): Asif Dowla | Economics

Fary, Rachel | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Impact of Gender and Sexual Minority Status on Perceptions of Rape Victims (Tickle) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Fary, Rachel | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 12 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Impact of Gender and Sexual Minority Status on Perceptions of Rape Victims (Tickle) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Fawcett, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Analysis of the effects of organic land management on bacterial diversity through 16S rRNA sequencing." | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Feldman, Marcus | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"Political Satire in the Age of Stephen Colbert" | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Political Science

Fiedelholtz, Sarah | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
“O Kia Ora!: Maori Literary Identities in the Post-Colonial Era” | Mentor(s): Ruth Feingold | English

Firoozmand, Shahin Martin | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:20 PM to 7:35 PM
“Misrecognition, Nihilism and Authority in Lu Xun's Fiction” | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | Asian Studies

Flerlage, Jesse | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Role of \u0394FosB in Enhanced Incubation of Cocaine Craving in the Neonatal Ventral Hippocampal Lesion Model of Schizophrenia (Brady) | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Flerlage, Jesse | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Role of FosB in Enhanced Incubation of Cocaine Craving in the Neonatal Ventral Hippocampal Lesion Model of Schizophrenia (Brady) | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Foerster, Matt | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Where Loyalty Lies: German versus Christian Identity in Interwar Germany, 1928-1939" | Mentor(s): Christine Adams | History

Fomum-Mugri, Larissa | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 184 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"An Investigation of Preclinical Cognitive Impairments in the Rat Cycad Progressive Model of Parkinson's Disease" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Ford, Jonathan | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Bacterial spore degradation: Isolation and characterization of potential bacterial spore predators" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Forrest Cole | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Bisphenol A effects on tobacco hornworm (Manduca sexta) development" (Paul) | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

Forrest Cole | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 28 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Bisphenol A effects on tobacco hornworm (Manduca sexta) development (Paul) | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

Frances Kupersmith | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Redefining Artistic Vanguard in 1920's Buenos Aires: The Florida and Boedo Groups (Cristin Cash) | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Frances Kupersmith | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Redefining Artistic Vanguard in 1920's Buenos Aires: The Florida and Boedo Groups (Cristin Cash) | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Gabriel Grace | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
"Fungal biodegradation of plastics" (Williams) | Mentor(s): William Williams | Biology

Gabriel Grace | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
Fungal biodegradation of plastics (Williams) | Mentor(s): William Williams | Biology

Gardner, Jamie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Siblings by Chance, Friends by Choice: Determinants of Relationship Qualities" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Gates, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Sin titulo: Documentation and Ways of Seeing Buenos Aires" | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Gaylor, Kiki | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Neuroimaging Correlates of IQ (Kosarych-Coy) | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Gaylor, Kiki | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Neuroimaging Correlates of IQ (Kosarych-Coy) | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

George, Laura | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 8:25 PM to 8:40 PM
"Incomplete and Insensible Women: Jane Austen, Charlotte Bronte, and Female Authorship in the Nineteenth Century" | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | English

Gibbons, Kaitlin | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
"Pressure mechanosensory neuron interactions and connections in the leeches Macrobdella decora and Hirudo verbana" | Mentor(s): Mike Baltzley | Biology

Gilbert, Patrick | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 12:20 PM to 12:50 PM
"Network Neutrality in the United States: An Economic Analysis" | Mentor(s): Barbara Beliveau | Economics

Gittings, Justin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Therapeutic modalities for Type 2 Diabetes" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Glassberg, Dan | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Theater | 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Candide, the Graphic novel" | Mentor(s): Leon Wiebers | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Glover, Justin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Fish Otoliths: A literature review" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Goldsmith, Lindsey | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
"Propaganda and Revolution: Nicaraguan and U.S. Perspectives on the Sandinista Revolution" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

Gonda-King, Liahna | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM
"The Importance of Light Conditions and Species Interactions in the Invasive Grass, M. vimineum" | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Graham-Pardus, Allison | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 7:15 PM to 7:30 PM
“Slaughterhouse Five, Mother Night, and Bluebeard: Vonnegut’s Creation of Absurdity” | Mentor(s): Colby Nelson | English

Graybeal, Melissa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Comparison of West Nile Virus antibody titres of vaccinated and unvaccinated horses in Southern MD" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Greenfield, Rhett | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
"Platonic Bodies: Ethics as First Philosophy in Plato's Dialogues" | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Gregorini, Sarah | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Going, Going, Gone: Telling the Tale of Half-Die" | Mentor(s): Bill Roberts | Anthropology

Gunther, Julie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Effects of Physical Activity and Yoga on Perceived Stress and Health" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Gyorgy, Noah | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:40 AM to 10:00 AM
"Applied biology in the modern brewing industry" | Mentor(s): Jeff Byrd | Biology

Hall, Linda | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"The Spear of Longinus: Crusader Sanctity and Politics" | Mentor(s): Tom Barrett | History

Hannah Goszkowski | Monday, May 2 | Daugherty Palmer Commons - DPC | 7:40 PM to 7:55 PM
"Ethnic Minorities and Unequal Education in China" (Jingqui Fu) | Mentor(s): Jingqi Fu | International Languages & Cultures

Hannah Goszkowski | Tuesday, May 3 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:40 PM to 7:55 PM
"Ethnic Minorities and Unequal Education in China" (Jingqui Fu) | Mentor(s): Jingqi Fu | International Languages & Cultures

Hannah Pinkerton | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 10:45 AM to 11:00 AM
"Traditional Latin American Medicine in the Modern World(Bayers)" | Mentor(s): Leslie Bayers | International Languages & Cultures

Hannah Pinkerton | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:45 AM to 11:00 AM
"Traditional Latin American Medicine in the Modern World(Bayers)" | Mentor(s): Leslie Bayers | International Languages & Cultures

Harris Pfau | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Free Spirits: Nietzsche's Conception of Freedom and the Self (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Harris Pfau | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Free Spirits: Nietzsche's Conception of Freedom and the Self (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hartwick, Stephanie E. | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Thermal and Microwave-assisted Reactions of 4-tert-butyl-pyridine and 4-Dimethylaminopyridine with Diaryliodonium(III) Salts." | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Hasek, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"The Role of Pedagogy in Wittgenstein's Later Philosophy" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hawbaker, Neil | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM
"Synthesis of pyrroles from Itaconic Acid" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Hawkins, John | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"The Quest for the Real Arthur: An Inquiry into the Arthurian Legend and its Variations" | Mentor(s): Gail Savage | History

Helen Coy | Monday, May 2 | Non Listed Rms | 9:00 PM to 11:00 PM
The Burlesque Workshop: A Practical Study of Ecdysiology (Leon Wiebers) | Mentor(s): Leon Wiebers | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Helen Coy | Monday, May 2 | Non Listed Rms | 9:00 PM to 11:00 PM
The Burlesque Workshop: A Practical Study of Ecdysiology (Leon Wiebers) | Mentor(s): Leon Wiebers | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Helen Coy | Monday, May 2 | Non Listed Rms | 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
The Burlesque Workshop: A Practical Study of Ecdysiology (Leon Wiebers) | Mentor(s): Leon Wiebers | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Hemady, Karim | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Niche partitioning in Turkey Vultures (Cathartes aura) and Black Vultures (Coragyps atratus)" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Hendrix, Erin | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 2:25 PM to 2:35 PM
“Here, There, and the Spaces In-Between: Building a Home in The Gambia” | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Hammond | English

Hillary Powell | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Getting the Best of Both Worlds: Children of Jewish-Christian Interfaith Parents (Professor Kathrina von Kellenbach) | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hillary Powell | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Getting the Best of Both Worlds: Children of Jewish-Christian Interfaith Parents (Professor Kathrina von Kellenbach) | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hines, Kaitlin | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 184 | 5:00 PM to 5:30 PM
"Filling in the Blanks: Self-Projection onto Fictional Characters" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Hinton, Sydnee | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
"The Compatibility of Religion and Politics" | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hollin Claire Roberts | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
From Kura Kaupapa to Race to the Top: Lessons Learned for Promoting Educational Equality in a Multicultural World (Lois Stover) | Mentor(s): Lois Stover | Educational Studies

Hollin Claire Roberts | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
From Kura Kaupapa to Race to the Top: Lessons Learned for Promoting Educational Equality in a Multicultural World (Lois Stover) | Mentor(s): Lois Stover | Educational Studies

Holly Blumner | Monday, May 2 | Daugherty Palmer Commons - DPC | 7:00PM to 8:30 PM
| Mentor(s): Katie Chewning | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Holmes, Ashley | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"The Effects of\u00a0Orexin A in the Nucleus\u00a0Basalis\u00a0Magnocellularis (nBM) on Olfactory Discrimination Acquisition and Reversal (Bailey)" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Holmes, Ashley | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"The Effects of Orexin A in the Nucleus Basalis Magnocellularis (nBM) on Olfactory Discrimination Acquisition and Reversal (Bailey)" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Hotchko, Rachel | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:20 PM to 1:35 PM
"SHAPE Analysis of the Insulin Receptor pre-mRNA" | Mentor(s): Danielle Cass | Chemistry

Ian Simpson-Shelton | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Ellagic Acid Derivatives(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Ian Simpson-Shelton | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 07 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Ellagic Acid Derivatives(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Urban Development in the Gambia (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Little Piggy Went to the Market: The Hog Market of St. Mary's County (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Nutritional Practices of the St. Mary's College Sailing Athletes (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Preventing the Juan Williams Syndrome: Anthropology and Post 9/11 Stereotypes of Muslims (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Urban Development in the Gambia (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Little Piggy Went to the Market: The Hog Market of St. Mary's County (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Nutritional Practices of the St. Mary's College Sailing Athletes (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Preventing the Juan Williams Syndrome: Anthropology and Post 9/11 Stereotypes of Muslims (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Ishani Grover | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 1:00PM to 1:30 PM
Do You Have to Have a Self to Lose a Self? (Professsor Daniel Meckel) | Mentor(s): Daniel Meckel | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Ishani Grover | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Do You Have to Have a Self to Lose a Self? (Professsor Daniel Meckel) | Mentor(s): Daniel Meckel | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Jacob Wines | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:45 PM to 2:00 PM
"Changing Visibility and Xenophobia: An Analysis of Modern Immigration Flows to Argentina(Bartow)" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Jaime Corcoran | Tuesday, May 3 | Daugherty Palmer Commons - Ballroom | 7:00 PM to 7:15 PM
Selling Out in Chinese Visual Arts: Participants in the Censorship Game (Jingqi Fu) | Mentor(s): Holly Blumner | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Janet Jun | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 06 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Galactosemia: The Leloir Pathway(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Janice Kang | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 9:00 AM to 9:15 AM
"Solvent effects on the synthesis of N-pyridinium salts(Kang)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Jean S. Kim | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Improving Nutrition Through Photography (Angela Johnson) | Mentor(s): Angela Johnson | Educational Studies

Jessica Riesett | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 27 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Stylochus ellipticus predation on Crassostrea virginica under low oxygen stress (Paul) | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

Jmes O'Keefe | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 2:30 PM to 2:45 PM
"Hellish Design" (Charlebois) | Mentor(s): Elizabeth Charlebois | English

Johnson, David | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"Thinking Without Thinking? Stereotype Use and Unconscious Thought Theory (Han)" | Mentor(s): Anna Han | Psychology

Johnson, Shane | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
"The Neighborhood Watch in Coral Communities Testing for chemical alarm signaling in Capnella sp, and Paralemnalia sp." | Mentor(s): Dr. Walter Hatch | Biology

Johnson, Stephanie | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Stenciled Remarks" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Johnson, Tricia | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 186 | 5:00 PM to 5:40 PM
"A Documentary Comparing the Development of a Child with Autism to the Development of a Child without Autism" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Jonathan Gill | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Salary Caps in Professional Sports: To Cap or Not to Cap?" | Mentor(s): Robbins, Sandy | Economics

Jordan, Sarah | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Muscular Dystrophy: Novel Targets and Methods of Assessment" | Mentor(s): Danielle Cass | Chemistry

Jordan Gaines | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:20 AM to 9:40 AM
Does Fgf-10 induce intercalary limb regeneration in Ambystoma mexicanum? (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Josh Grossman | Tuesday, May 3 | Physics 03 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Assassination as a Tool of War (Louis Hicks) | Mentor(s): William T. Malouf | Physics

Joyce Miranda | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:15 PM
"A Personal and Historical Look into the Indigenous Andean Town of Cabanaconde(Bayers)" | Mentor(s): Leslie Bayers | International Languages & Cultures

Julia King | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
From Old Hall to Great Hall: Governor Thomas Notley and his Rise to Power (Julia King) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Julia King | Tuesday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Stone Muggs, A Beare Room, and Four Great Copper Kettles: Beer, Brewing and English Brown Stoneware in the 17th-Century Chesapeake (Julia King) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Julia Plant | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:15 PM to 1:30 PM
"French Language Learners in France and English Language Learners in America: A Comparative Study of School Systems, Approaches & Results(Doggett)" | Mentor(s): Laine Doggett | International Languages & Cultures

Justin Rabon | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"No Title Provided(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Kachinske, Adam | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
"Brecht Handbuch" | Mentor(s): Anne Leblans | International Languages & Cultures

Kacie Whitty | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 04 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Biochemistry of Medications Used to Treat Metabolic Syndrome(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Kaisler, Rebecca | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Living Truths in Dying Times: A Social Examination of Plague in Early Modern England" | Mentor(s): Gail Savage | History

Kaitlin Gregory | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:15 AM
"The Calle 13 Revolution: The Expression & Evolution of Concepts of Latin American Indentity through the songs of the Puerto Rican musical group, Calle 13(Ballesteros)" | Mentor(s): Jose Ballesteros | International Languages & Cultures

Kaleyias, Juline | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
"Children's Literature: The First Step to Strengthening Sino-U.S. Relations" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Kallas, Christopher | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 06 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Characteristics of Emerging Adulthood and Physical Activity (Koenig) | Mentor(s): Cynthia Koenig | Psychology

Kallevang, Jonathan | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Performance on Hippocampal Dependent Tasks in the Cycad Model of Parkinson's Disease in Rats (Bailey)" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Kamal, Saara | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
"Tomber la Chemise: Undressing Cultural Secrets through the Music of Zebda" | Mentor(s): Zara Bennett | International Languages & Cultures

Kara, Benton | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
"Landfill Efficiency: tackling environmental and societal impacts" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Kathleen Zawodny | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
"An Analysis of Gender Neutral Language in Postmodern Science Fiction" (Feingold) | Mentor(s): Ruth Feingold | English

Kathy Lewin | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 10:00 AM to 10:15 AM
"XRF Analysis of Ceramic Sherds found at Chesapeake Bay Archaeological Sites" | Mentor(s): Emilie Campbell | Chemistry

Katie McAfee | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
A Center Place: Locating the Contemporary Indian Artist in the Sculpture of Nora Naranjo-Morse (Cristin Cash) | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Katie Studholme | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:40 AM to 10:00 AM
A multifaceted approach to investigating nutrient anomalies near Johnson Bay, Maryland coastal bays, USA (Tanner) | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Katsunori Mita | Tuesday, May 3 | Physics 04 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Portrayals of Muslims in Indian Cinema: Muslims as Citizens of the Indian 'Nation' (Professor David Ellsworth) | Mentor(s): Brian Tennyson | Physics

Katsunori Mita | Tuesday, May 3 | Physics 05 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
A Little Block, a Base and Elliptic Integrals, Dr. Mita | Mentor(s): David Tondorf-Dick | Physics

Keith Hines | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 32 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Bioluminescent biosensors: an analytical tool for the future (Hatch) | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

Kelly Blackburn | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
"In the Margins of a Private Mind: Thinking and Writing of a Room of One's Own" (Cognard-Black) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | English

Ken Cohen | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
Between the Sheets: A Comparison of Pirates in Literature and History (Ken Cohen) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Ken Cohen | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
A Protestant Raider: Richard Ingle and Maryland's Plundering Time (Ken Cohen) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Kendrick, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Fixing Transience: The Pre-Raphaelite Brrotherhood and the Sublime Lens" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Kenny, Erika | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"In search of the cause for feline hyperthyroidism: environmental, genetic, or dietary factors." | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Keppel, Andrew | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"An analysis of total suspended solid (TSS) in storm-water runoff" | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

Kevin Seeger | Tuesday, May 3 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"An alternate method for investigating sensory integration in largemouth (M. salmoides)" (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Killebrew, Jacen | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 1:40 PM to 2:10 PM
"Does Ownership Determine Success? A Study on Major League Baseball" | Mentor(s): Russ Rhine | Economics

King, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The effect of salinity and temperature on the growth of Eelgrass, Zostera marina" | Mentor(s): Chris Tanner | Biology

Kircher, Dan | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Perinatal Exposure to Bisphenol-A: Does it Produce Similar Behavioral Deficits to Those Observed in Animal Models of Schizophrenia?" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Klapper, Stephanie | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"Exploring Kawaii in a Sample of Japanese College Women: a Mixed-methods Study" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Knipp, Megan | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Normative Influence on Conservation Behavior (Platt) | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Kohlway, Elizabeth | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:15 PM to 2:45 PM
"Refugee Resettlement in the United States: An Evaluation of National and Local Employment-Based Strategies" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Kok, Brian | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Threat Assessment and Processing: Evolutionary vs. Ontogenetic Threats" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Kolm, Richard | Monday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"Transcendence of Suffering" | Mentor(s): Kate Norlock | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Konigsdorffer, Ian Scott | Monday, May 3 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:50 PM to 8:05 PM
“Burma in a Sea of Crisis: A Nation in Need" | Mentor(s): Bruce Wilson | Asian Studies

Konka, Kimberly (Kimmie) | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Investigating the Effects of Postnatal Exposure to Prozac on Adult Rat Motor and Emotional Behavior" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Kristen Reese | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 9:40 AM to 9:55 AM
"Non-Destructive Spectroscopic Identification of Lip Gloss for Forensic Applications" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Kuschner, Michael | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Box model of nutrient transport within the St. Mary’s River Estuary" | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Kyle Clothier | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Bewteen the Bottom Dollar and the Arhat: Thai Buddhist Reform in the Global Market (Professor Bj rn Krondorfer) | Mentor(s): Bjorn Krondorfer | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Kyle Jernigan | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
The Boy, the Madman, and the Saint: Transformations in the Life of Ramakrishna Paramahamsa (Professor Daniel Meckel) | Mentor(s): Daniel Meckel | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Kyle McGrath | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 7:00 PM to 7:20 PM
"Slackwater, Volume VII "Rights of Way" (King) | Mentor(s): Julie King | English

Kylie Robillard | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The role of mutant EGFR activation and endocytosis in cancer pathogenesis(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Lamar, Jennifer | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Assessing Advanced Placement Art History and Addressing the Challenges of Teacher Preparation" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Lara Southgate | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 4:00 PM to 4:15 PM
""Garden Variety": A Creative Exploration of Plants as Feminine Symbols and Discourse" (Gabriel) | Mentor(s): Jerry Gabriel | English

Larissa Kobetz | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 3:15 PM to 3:30 PM
"William Blake's Illustrations to the Divine Comedy" (Wilson) | Mentor(s): Bruce Wilson | English

Larrimore, Arianna | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 07 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Birth Order and Romantic Relationship Quality (Mirabile) | Mentor(s): Scott Mirabile | Psychology

Lathrop, Jarrod | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM
"Indistinguishable Truth: The Relationship between Organized Crime and Chinese Cultural Beliefs are Portrayed in Andrew Lau / Alan Mak's Wu Jian Dao Trilogy" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Laura Sipe | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM
Subcloning and expression of RNA-binding motif 24, a protein hypothesized to function in RNA splicing (Myerowitz) | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Lauren Grey | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
"Troubling Transcendence: Language as Experience in 20th Century American Literature" (Nelson) | Mentor(s): Colby Nelson | English

Leathers, John | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 9:20 AM to 9:40 AM
"Embryonic sensitivity of Kryptolebias marmoratus to sexual development-disrupting chemicals Atrazine and Fadrozole" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Lewis, Christopher | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Influence of Voice Gender on the Perceived Sex of Biological Motion" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Lindsey Hunter | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"The Education of Resegregation(Gantz)" | Mentor(s): Katie Gantz | International Languages & Cultures

Litherland, Devon Elise | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 6:50 PM to 7:05 PM
“Reform Implications on Health Care, Education, and Social Security Policy in China” | Mentor(s): Michael Ye | Asian Studies

Lopez-Lezama, Danielle | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 311 | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
"Queervision 2010: A Content Analysis of Queer Representation inPrime Time Television" | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Lorenna Maysonett | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
America's Worst Nightmare: Islam and Hip Hop Music (Professor Bj rn Krondorfer) | Mentor(s): Bjorn Krondorfer | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Louis Hicks | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
Assassination as a Tool of War (Louis Hicks) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Lyman, Austin | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
"Mexican Immigration to Alabama: The Effects of Gender and Economics on Female Mexican Immigrants' Access to U.S. Dental Care in the New Southeast" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Madeleine Gillis | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
The effects of environmental conditions on great white shark (Carcharodon carcharias) distribution in Mossel Bay, South Africa (Tanner) | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Mahvi, Artemis | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"From 'Just Saying No' to 'Just Staying Safe': Sexuality Health Education Policy in the United States" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Maness, Kari | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 PM to 10:30 PM
"Brine Shrimp (Artemia franciscana): Determining a vendor for the "white rat" of ballast water treatment" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Manrodt, Peter | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Zen of Farming" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Marian, Claire | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 5:30 PM to 6:00 PM
"The Attention Benefits of Nature" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Marshall, Lauren | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Why Do Men Rape? : A Comparison of Rape Theories" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Marth, John | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 7:00 PM to 7:15 PM
"The Soul-Destroying Middle: Alcoholic Modernism in Three Novels by Jean Rhys” | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | English

Martin, Andrew | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"ELT-2 transcriptional regulation during bacterial infection of Caenorhabditis elegans" | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Martin, Hannah | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The science supporting the use of botanicals in alternative medical treatments" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Mary Braun | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
"How Does Sound Influence the Perceived Gender of Biological Motion? (Hiris)" | Mentor(s): Katie Chewning | Art & Art History

Mary Donahue | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 2:45 PM to 3:00 PM
"Apocalypse as Practical Joke, Utopia as Punchline: Watchmen's role in Apocalyptic Literature" (O'Sullivan) | Mentor(s): Brian O'Sullivan | English

Mary Walters | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 3:45 PM to 4:00 PM
"Ideally Rouged : Archetypal Women and Ekphrastic Poetry" (Anderson) | Mentor(s): Karen Anderson | English

Mason, Elizabeth | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"An Intervention on Music Therapy with Grieving and Hospitalized Children" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Mastny, Jacqueline | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Toxicity of Sodium Perchlorate on developing vertebrate and invertebrate systems, using Danio rerio (Zebrafish) and Lumbriculus variegates (California Blackworm)" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Mathews, Terri | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 08 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
The Relationship Between the Quality of Family Meal Times and the Self-Esteem of Elementary and Middle School Students (Dennison) | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

McCleery, Kyle | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Vitamin D content in Agaricus bisporus mushrooms exposed to ultraviolet light prior to harvest" | Mentor(s): Sarah Melissa Witiak | Biology

McConkey, Katelin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Behavioral effects of hand rearing conditions on the stereotypy levels of adult captive Sun Bears" | Mentor(s): Dr. Christy Wolovich | Biology

McDermott,Katie | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 3:35 PM to 3:50
“A Graphic Novel About Sex Education” | Mentor(s): Karen Anderson | English

McHugh, Martin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Search for a Fourth Generation" | Mentor(s): Erin De Pree | Physics

McKay, Alex | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Constructed Memory: A Close Examination of the Memory Park in Buenos Aires" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

McKee, Molly | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 311 | 10:10 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Perfect Storm and The Response That Followed: A Case Study of Greenville, MS" | Mentor(s): Elizabeth Osborn | Sociology

McKerlie, Katelyn (Kate) | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
" 'If you think you have, then you haven't.' The Female Orgasm: a Socially Constructed, Subjective Experience" | Mentor(s): Cynthia Koenig | Psychology

McLernon, Tara | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The potential for proliferation and differentiation of adult stem cells and the possible outlooks of their therapeutic application" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Megan Anderson | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM
"Examining Holocaust Memoirs as Historical Texts and Personal Narratives" (Adams) | Mentor(s): Christine Adams | English

Mercer, Melissa | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Crafting a Character: Theatre and Performance in Colonial Annapolis, 1748-1774" | Mentor(s): Ken Cohen | History

Meredith Powlison | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 1:15 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Novels of Milan Kundera" (Bates) | Mentor(s): Robin Bates | English

Metz, Sara | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 213 | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Islamic Radicalism in Western Europe" | Mentor(s): M. Fevzi Bilgin | Political Science

Meyer, Stacey M | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:15 PM to 1:55 PM
"Causes and Solutions: An investigation of the science achievement gap" | Mentor(s): Ardith Harle | Educational Studies

Michael Fritsch | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:15 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Message and the Money: Hip Hop and Ideology" (Shafqat) | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | English

Michael Stamm | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Portrayals of Muslims in Indian Cinema: Muslims as Citizens of the Indian 'Nation' (Professor David Ellsworth) | Mentor(s): David Ellsworth | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Michael Studivan | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
The effect of the oil dispersant Corexit EC9500A on bleaching of the alcyonacean soft coral Xenia elongata (Hatch) | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

Michael Tornabene | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
St Mary's gone wild: a vegetative survey of both maintained and un-maintained lawns (Gorton) | Mentor(s): Holly Gorton | Biology

Michael V. Cyrana | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:00 AM to 9:20 AM
An alternate method for investigating sensory integration in largemouth (M. salmoides) (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Michele Johnson | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 9:00 PM to 9:15 PM
"Lauyers of the "Near-Artichoke": The Role of the Artist in the Poetry of Marianne Moore" (Anderson) | Mentor(s): Karen Anderson | English

Michelle Ladas | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 8:30 PM to 8:45 PM
"Novella based on the Life of Maud Gonne" (Gabriel) | Mentor(s): Jerry Gabriel | English

Mikael, Makeda | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Maternal Separation as an Animal Model of Depression (Bailey) | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Miller, Bryan | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"The Effect of Concealable Stigma and Disclosure on Self-Presentation: How "Coming Out of the Closet" Effects Self-Presentation (Tickle)" | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Miller, Nicholas Cox | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:05 PM to 7:20 PM
“Sua Daeng: Thaksin's Bought Millions or the Awakening of the Rural Majority?” | Mentor(s): Charles Musgrove | Asian Studies

Miller, Ryan | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 13 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Stereotyping as a Response to Unusual Stimuli (Stanton) | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Minor, Allison | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Defining Civil Society in the Moroccan Context: Ideals, Traditions and Influences" | Mentor(s): Betul Basaran | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Mirenzi, Aaron | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
"Analyzing the Gender Aftereffect in the Perception of Biological Motion: The Effects of Adaptation to Static and Dynamic Stimuli (Hiris)" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Monica Powell | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:45 PM to 2:00 PM
"Jesters do oft prove profits: The Role of the Fool in Shakespeare's 'Twelfth Night, King Lear and As You Like It' and relevance to Contemporary Culture" (Charlebois) | Mentor(s): Elizabeth Charlebois | English

Monroe, Amelia | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"On the Outside: Feral Felines in Society" | Mentor(s): Dan Ingersoll | Anthropology

Montgomery, Thomas | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Reaction of viologen compounds with aryl iodonium PF6 salts" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Morgan, Erin & Clemens, Grace | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 12:00 PM to 12:40 PM
"Examining the Link between Gender Role Orientation and Aggression in Adolescence" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Mountain, Taylore | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Implementation and Evaluation of a Leadership Training Program for Campus Club Officers" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Mpho Lichaba | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 3:00 PM
"Past and Present Adjustment of College Students with Learning Disabilities: A Qualitative Study (Kosarych-Coy)" | Mentor(s): Holly Gorton | Biology

Murphy, Neil | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 213 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Politics of Reinterpretation: The Failure of the Honduran Constitutional Moment" | Mentor(s): M. Fevzi Bilgin | Political Science

Myron, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
"Caterpillar cognitive capacity: learning and memory retention in Manduca sexta" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

My Student Name | Monday, May 3 | My Location | 4:30 to 5:30
My Title | Mentor(s): My Mentor | My Department

Nathan Beall | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
Roots of the Banyan Tree: Environmentalism and the Vision of Auroville (Professor Daniel Meckel) | Mentor(s): Daniel Meckel | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Nathan Hesse | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:30 PM to 3:45 PM
"Not All Who Wander Are Lost: Journey's through Peru, Uruguay and Argentina(Ruiz)" | Mentor(s): Israel Ruiz | International Languages & Cultures

Nearing, Virginia | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Controlling Multiple Robots with a Multi-Touch Interface" | Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Nesmith, Charise | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Past and Present Adjustment of College Students with Learning Disabilities: A Qualitative Study (Kosarych-Coy)" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Newcomb, Melissa | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 8:10 PM to 8:25 PM
“You Won’t Know Me: Disrupted Autobiographies by Asian-American Women” | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | Asian Studies

Nguyen, Minh | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The effect of white noise on primary stress response in zebrafish (Danio rerio)" | Mentor(s): Dr. John Ramcharitar | Biology

Nicholls, Clare | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"Dentata Dresses" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Nichols, Caitlin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The relation between positive computed tomography findings and symptom manifestations in concussed children" | Mentor(s): Dr. Michael Baltzley | Biology

Nona Landis | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 7:40 PM to 8:00 PM
"Place, Space, and Face: Essays on Teaching in Modern China" (Hammond) | Mentor(s): Jeff Hammond | English

Noubissie, Raissa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Mutation of Fox-1 Binding Site within Insulin Receptor Intron" | Mentor(s): Danielle M. Cass | Chemistry

Nugent, Kenneth | Monday, May 3 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Identification of unknown bacterial soil isolates from a two year fallow organic field" | Mentor(s): Jeff Byrd | Biology

O'Donnell, Claire | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Sustainable Community Development in Nicaragua: A case study on the Foundation for Sustainable Development" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

Obiageri Okafor | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
Determining the difference in the rate of nuclear trafficking inhibition by effectors of cardioviruses and rhinoviruses (Elliott) | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Occhipinti, Caitlyn | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Fight Within the Frame: A Comparative Analysis of American Conflict Photojournalism" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Ormaza, Denisse | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Haitian Bodies in America: Edwidge Danticat and Dany Laferrière" | Mentor(s): Zara Bennett | International Languages & Cultures

Padding, Rachel | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Omega/Alpha" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Painter, Kat | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"An Examination of the Interaction Between Media and Gender Socialization on College Women s Self-Concept (Dennison)" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Park, Shinhee | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"Comparison of History of Traditional Chinese Medicine in the United States and the Use of Western Medicine in China Nowadays" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Parr, Christina | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 04 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Odor and Spatial Working Memory in an Environmentally-induced Animal Model of Parkinsonism (Bailey) | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Parzynski, Paul | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 AM
"A multi-generational study of fluctuating asymmetry within a white-tailed deer population" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Patrick Cody | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:15 AM
"Energy Wallah: Expression and Isolation of PAT Protein Member LSDP5" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Patrick Mahlon | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:20 AM to 11:35 AM
"No Title Given" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Patterson, Christine | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 3:00 PM to 3:20 PM
"Salvadoran Women Chasing the American Dream: An Oral History of War and Immigration" | Mentor(s): José Ballesteros | International Languages & Cultures

Perry, Justin Alexander | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 3:50 PM to 4:05 PM
“Re(a)d All Over, Still?—An Investigation Into the Lasting Political Power of American Newspapers in the Twenty First Century” | Mentor(s): Ben Click | English

Peterson, Anita | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:50 PM to 3:10 AM
"The Preparation of Camphor Sulinamide for the Asymmetric synthesis of Amines" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Philip Alsop | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:30 AM to 10:45 AM
"Living in Snail Houses-A Representation of Chinese Society & Change Through TV Drama(Fu)" | Mentor(s): Jingqi Fu | International Languages & Cultures

Piantadosi, Patrick | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"The Effect of Intrabasalis Orexin A Infusion on Reversal Learning Performance in Rats with 192 IgG-saporin Lesions of the Nucleus Basalis Magnocellularis" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Piantadosi, Sean | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Examining the Effect of Voluntary Exercise on Spatial Memory, Fear Conditioning and BDNF Levels in the Hippocampus of Male and Female Rats" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Pollasch, Kate | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
"The Price of Process: Bodies, Value, and Performance" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Prince, Ian | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:15 PM to 1:30 PM
“The Noh Mask” | Mentor(s): Holly Blumner | English

Publicover, Amy | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room | 9:30 AM to 9:55 AM
" 'The Most Proper Place' : The Search for the Zekiah Fort" | Mentor(s): Julia King | Anthropology

Pullman, Sean | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"Meditation and Its Implementation as a Form of Moral Education and Civil Disobedience" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Puzak, Julia | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
"Effect of high temperature on Eelgrass (Zostera marina) and on the wasting disease pathogen (Labyrinthula zosterae)" | Mentor(s): Chris Tanner | Biology

Quick, Tony | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 8:40 PM to 8:55 PM
“Double Fault” | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Coleman | English

Rabano, Nick | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM
"Lies of Necessity: The Story of a Gay German Youth in Nazi Germany" | Mentor(s): Anne Leblans | International Languages & Cultures

Rachel Peffer | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 4:15 PM to 4:30 PM
"Women in the Gospel of Luke: A Socio-Rhetorical Study" (Hammond) | Mentor(s): Jeff Hammond | English

Rader, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
"A Deleuzo-Guattarian Analysis of Surrealism" | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Raevynn Williams | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:15 AM to 10:30 AM
"Energy Wallah: Expression and Isolation of PAT Protein Member LSDP5" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

Ramsay, Lauren | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 3:20 PM to 3:35 PM
“The Face of Homelessness” | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Hammond | English

Redding, Mary | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 14 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Effect of Stress and Glucose on Self-control (Han) | Mentor(s): Anna Han | Psychology

Reynolds, Amanda | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Conditional Cash Transfers: An Innovation in Poverty Reduction" | Mentor(s): Asif Dowla | Economics

Reynolds, Becky | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Attitudes towards Smoking" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Ritzinger, Louis | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
"Islam and the Creation of Pakistani Identity: An Analysis of Religion as a Function of Power" | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Robert Swyka | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 9:20 AM to 9:35 AM
"Investigation into the use of Iodonium Salts for Arylation of Cyclopentadiene" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Robinson, Fawne | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"Caught Between Two Passions, Your Job and Your Spouse" | Mentor(s): Cynthia Koenig | Psychology

Robyn Allen | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
Cellular contributions during affinophoresis in Ambystoma mexicanum (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Rodkey, Chris | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"The Chesapeake Bay: Restoration Politics and Policies" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Roper, Megan | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"Female Physicality and Sanctity in Medieval Hagiographies" | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Rowlands, Abby | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"Effects of Isolation Rearing on the Motivational Properties of Cocaine in the Conditioned Place Preference Test" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Russell, Lisa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The Impact of Parental Attachment on Roommate Relationship Quality" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Safford, Noel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"St. Benedict" | Mentor(s): Devorah Schoenfeld | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Saint-Aubin, Stephanie | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:45 PM to 3:25 PM
"Reflections, reseearch, and the impact of losing a parent during college" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Samantha Dockrey | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 7:20 PM to 7:40 PM
"Order and Chaos, Interdependence and Impermanence: Nature and Buddhism as a Farang's Guide in Thailand" (Chandler) | Mentor(s): Katherine Chandler | English

Sam Horrocks | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
"The Foolishness of Nen and the Wisdom of God: Conscience as Social Action in Victor Hugo's Les Miserables"" (Richardson) | Mentor(s): Donna Richardson | English

Samuel Burns | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM
Maximizing carbon sequestration through forest management in Maryland (Williams) | Mentor(s): William Williams | Biology

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 9:20 AM to 9:50 AM
"Feasibility Study: Composting Great Room Biodegradable Wastes" (Alan Dillingham) | Mentor(s): Alan Dillingham | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 1:10 PM to 1:40 PM
"The Impact of Outsourcing in Government Contracting" (Andy Kozak) | Mentor(s): Andrew Kozak | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 1:50 PM to 2:20 PM
"Education for All: Social Entrepreneurship as an Alternative to Public Schooling" (Asif Dowla) | Mentor(s): Asif Dowla | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Implications of Current Chinese Investment in Africa" (Michael Ye) | Mentor(s): Michael Ye | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:40 AM to 12:10 PM
"Chinese Water Crisis and its Economic Solutions" (Michael Ye) | Mentor(s): Michael Ye | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Impacts of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act on Pharmaceutical Industry" (Michael Ye) | Mentor(s): Michael Ye | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"'Miss Chesapeake' Headboat Fishing Business" (Russ Rhine) | Mentor(s): Russell Rhine | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 8:45 AM to 9:15 AM
Reggae, Rasta, and Ideologies of Power in Jamaica (Garrey Dennie) | Mentor(s): Garrey Dennie | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Staying Focused is Hard for Presidents, too: Presidential Success in Arms Treaty Negotiations (Matt Fehrs) | Mentor(s): Matt Fehrs | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 8:15 AM to 8:45 AM
The Message and the Money: Hip Hop and Ideological Critique (Sahar Shafqat) | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Because We Were Already Dead": Discovering Justice in Post-Genocide Rwanda (Sahar Shafqat/Jennifer Cognard-Black) | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:15 PM to 1:45 PM
Wavering Foundations of the Saudi State: The Strength of Wahhabism (Sahar Shafqat) | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Climate Justice Now! The United Nations Framework Movement Convention on Climate Change and the Emergence of a Global Grassroots Climate (Sahar Shafqat) | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Determining Death: Capital Punishment from a Social-psychological Perspective (Susan Grogan) | Mentor(s): Susan Grogan | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Rise of Negative Advertising: Is It Really Effective? (Susan Grogan) | Mentor(s): Susan Grogan | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 12:45 PM to 1:15 PM
The Wattle and the Rose: Australian and American Politics and Federalism Compared (Susan Grogan) | Mentor(s): Susan Grogan | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Use of Excessive Force: A Case of a Few Bad Apples? A Look into the Frequency of, Problems Associated with, and Possible Solutions to the Use of Excessive Force (Susan Grogan) | Mentor(s): Susan Grogan | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"Rise Up and Walk": How Official Aid to Africa Fosters Environmental Crises and How America Can Help Africa Back on Its Feet (Todd Eberly) | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Campus Center Cole Cinema 147 | 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
"Transition: An Observation of the Changing Culture and Politics of Southern Maryland After the Maryland Tobacco Buyout" (Todd Eberly) | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
The United States vs. America's Pastime: The War on Steroids (Walter Hill) | Mentor(s): Walter Hill | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 9:50 AM to 10:10 AM
The Building Blocks to Happiness: An Analysis of Self-Concept Development in Preschool Children (Helen Daugherty) | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 10:10 AM to 10:30 AM
The Shaping of Influential and Authoritative IDentities at St. Mary's College of Maryland (Helen Daugherty) | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 9:30 AM to 9:50 AM
Will There Be Cake? (Louis Hicks) | Mentor(s): Louis Hicks | Sociology

Sandy Robbins | Tuesday, May 3 | Kent Hall Seminar Room 212 | 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Hotel Venture in Shanghai (Don Stabile) | Mentor(s): Don Stabile | Economics

Saunders, John Martin | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:00 AM to 11:25 AM
"Barn Then, Barn Now: An Examination into the History and Restoration Efforts of the Klobusicky Tobacco Barn" | Mentor(s): Dan Ingersoll | Anthropology

Scanlon, April | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:00 PM to 2:40 PM
"Welcome to America: The Child Immigrant Experience" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Schell, Daniel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
"Unknown Platonists: Plato's Influence on Gnostic Belief" | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Schiller, Kristina | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"How Are You Persuaded? The Roles of Self-Esteem and Self-Compassion in Different Types of Advertising (Mathews)" | Mentor(s): Maureen Mathews | Psychology

Scudder, Chelsea | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Toxin production in sexually reproducing Convolutriloba macropyga" | Mentor(s): Dr. Walter Hatch | Biology

Searle, Tessa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Childhood and adolescent obesity: A national epidemic with dire consequences" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Selckmann, Gordon | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
"An investigation of the teleost sensory saccular epithelia: cranial nerve arborization and innervation of the saccule sensory epithelia" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Seyoum, Zinash | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"Soccer, Development, and International Aid (1904-2010): The Case of South Africa" | Mentor(s): Garrey Dennie | History

Seyoum, Zinash | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall 213 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"Soccer, Development, and International Aid: The Case of South Africa" | Mentor(s): Garrey Dennie | Political Science

Shapiro-Davis, Allison | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 09 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
The Effect of Relocation on Adult Children in Military Families (Koenig) | Mentor(s): Cynthia Koenig | Psychology

Shatto, Julia | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 230 | 12:30 PM to 1:10 PM
"Using Dramatic Activities in Reading Instruction" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Sherwood, Devin | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Does Deodorant Influence Attraction? Female Perceptions of Male Body Odor (Hiris)" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Shimek, Virginia | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Amish: A Student's Experience" | Mentor(s): Dan Ingersoll | Anthropology

Siegel, Aaron | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Regulating Sex" | Mentor(s): Kathryn Norlock | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Skinner, Catherine | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"Assisting Offenders, Improving Society: An Examination of the Benefits of Offender Re-entry Programs (Finkelman)" | Mentor(s): David Finkelman | Psychology

Skrabacz, Kelly | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Red colobus (Procolobus badius temminckii) parasite ecology and behavior" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Smith, Liz | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Combining Two Models of Schizophrenia: Behavioral and Neuronal Implications" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Sofia Sokolove | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 3:15 PM to 3:30 PM
"Memoir & Me: Understanding American Females' Consumption of Memoirs Through Psychology and Literature" (Tickle/Wooley) | Mentor(s): Christine Wooley | English

Sokolove, Sofia | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Memoir & Me: Understanding American Females' Consumption of Memoirs Through Psychology and Literature (Tickle)" | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Sophia Traven | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 02 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The impact of spaceflight on the musculoskeletal system (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Soussov, Yuri | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"High Prformance Computing: A Compasison of OpenMP, MPI and Distributed Computing" | Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Southerland, Shauna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Art Therapy: The Next Generation of Elementary School Counseling Programs" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Sparklin, Peter | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Support, Role, and Experience of Social Supporters Helping Individuals with Depression (Kosarych-Coy)" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Specht, Rachel | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
"The effects of Perchlorate on Lumbriculus variegatus regeneration" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Spehnkouch, Patrick | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Live Bait or Lures:The Effect of Temperature on the Feeding Preferences of Micropterus salmoides, the Largemouth Bass" | Mentor(s): Dr. John Ramcharitar | Biology

Spencer, Jean-Paul | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 195 | 3:10 PM to 3:30 PM
"Greening up the Maltol Experiment" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Spivak, Rachel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
"Education Reform in Burma" | Mentor(s): Devorah Schoenfeld | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Stanley John | Tuesday, May 3 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
| Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Steinbach, Kathryn | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 15 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Mass Media and Young Adults: Differences in Ethnicity and Media Forms (Tickle) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Stutman, Jason | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"Lifting the Veil: Exploring the Subjective Foundations of Diagnoses in American Psychiatry" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Swope, Alex | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 7:30 PM to 7:45 PM
“What Are We Working For? The American Dream of Self-Making in Late Nineteenth- and Early Twentieth-Century American Literature” | Mentor(s): Colby Nelson | English

Tara Hutton | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Teta, Allison | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"How Much Loss is Too Much Loss? The Effect of Temporal Separation on Sunk Cost Attenuation in Investment Scenarios (Platt)" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Thomas, Christine | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Pretty or Powerful: A Content Analysis of Gender Stereotyped Messages in Disney Animated Films (Mirabile)" | Mentor(s): Scott Mirabile | Psychology

Thomas-Brown, Autumn | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Accented English and the Impressions it Makes" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Thompson, Alex | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Relationships between Types of Perfectionism and Defense Mechanisms" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Thorpe, Marie | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Unraveling the microfinance panacea: a sociological study on achieving the double bottom line" | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Tiara Hurte | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
The Bystanders of Bullying (Katy Arnett) | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Timothy Huffman | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 2:50 PM to 3:15 PM
"Restlessness and the Journey: An Analysis of American Mythology and Psyche"(Chandler) | Mentor(s): Katherine Chandler | English

Tim Riordan | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
A Comparison of 17th Century Burials at St. Mary's City to Contemporary English Protestant, and Spanish and French Catholic Burials (Tim Riorday and Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Dan Ingersoll | Anthropology

Tom Barrett | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
Rhapsody in Red: Classical Music and American Wartime Perceptions of the Soviet Union (Tom Barrett) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Townsend, JaVon | Monday, May 3 | Goodpastor 198 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Las Aventuras de la Superminoria: Reflexiones de Mis Experiencias en el Extranjero (The Adventures of SuperMinority: Reflections on My Experiences Abroad)" | Mentor(s): José Ballesteros | International Languages & Cultures

Tracy, Megan | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Investigating the Efficacy of Antipsychotic Drug Treatment on an Animal Model of Schizophrenia (Bailey) | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Travers, Deborah | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 3:00 PM
"Survival assays In ELT-2 and ELT-7 knockdown Caenorhabditis elegans infected with Pseudomonas aeruginosa") | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Tsereteli, George | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 16 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Perceptions of Political Polarization in the United States (Tickle) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Tupper, Mary | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 311 | 9:50 AM to 10:10 AM
"A Small Town with Big City Needs: Social Services in St. Mary's County, Maryland" | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Turek, Kevin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Mental Illness Stigma: Even When You're Better?" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Turner, Linda | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"Generation Kill: An Analysis of Violence and Realism in Teen and Mature Rated Games (Tickle)" | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Tyne Lowe | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
The Filtered Encounter: On Photographic Realism in Contemporary Painting (Joe Lucchesi) | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Uzair Raja | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 33 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Aerial dispersal of bacteria by evaporation (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Vamvas, Melina | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Attitudes towards Foster Parenting (Glidden) | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

VanBlargan, Laura | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
"The effect over time of gentamicin on goldfish auditory hair cell densities" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

VanBlargen, Kristen | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:45 PM to 2:00 PM
“Transforming Silence: Feminist Reinterpretation of Father-Daughter Incest in Fairy Tales” | Mentor(s): Ruth Feingold | English

Vardy, Philip | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
"Enhancing electrical current generation in a two chamber pure culture Microbial Fuel Cell" | Mentor(s): Paul Blanchette | Chemistry

Vaudin, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
"The effect of milk protein versus soy protein on catechin antioxidant activity." | Mentor(s): Pamela Mertz | Chemistry

Victoria Van Natta | Tuesday, May 3 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:20 PM to 7:35 PM
"Sibling Rivalry: An Analysis of Chinese and North Korean Foreign Policy" (Musgrove) | Mentor(s): Charles Musgrove | International Languages & Cultures

von Gohren, Anna | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 2:35 PM to 2:50 PM
“Mark Twain the Traveler: An Investigation of the American Vandal Abroad” | Mentor(s): Ben Click | English

Watters, Sara Morgan | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"The Study Abroad Experience: an Investigation into How International Education Changes St. Mary's Students" | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Wersten, Krysta | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Gender and the Physical Attractiveness Stereotype" | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Wetherill, Bethany | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Trading Safety for Trade Liberalization? US Food Safety and International Free Trade Agreements" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Wichtendahl, Kyle | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
"Lincoln in London: Abraham Lincoln and Anglo-Americanism in the Early 20th Century" | Mentor(s): Gail Savage | History

Wilbur, Kelly | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:45 PM to 3:15 PM
"Democracy vs. Hierarchy: The Breakdown of Internal Leadership in Three Anti-Globalization Organizations" | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Will Frye | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Nataraja: The Construction of a God (Professor Daniel Meckel) | Mentor(s): Daniel Meckel | Philosophy & Religious Studies

William Egan | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 29 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Isolation of an antimicrobial compound from Xenia elongata using vacuum liquid chromatography (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Williams, Brandi | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 10 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Parenting Styles and their Effects on Risk-Taking Behaviors among Emerging Adults (Glidden) | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Williams, Olivia | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:45 AM to 12:15 PM
"'Eatables': Food and the Politics of Memory at Point Lookout Prison" | Mentor(s): Chuck Holden | History

Winship, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The Effect of Different Types of Music on Anxiety Levels" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Woodburn, Mike | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 17 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Effects of Alcohol on Visual Perception of Facial Attractiveness (Finkelman) | Mentor(s): David Finkelman | Psychology

Wright, Rebecca | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 8:40 AM to 9:00 AM
"The effect of wave energy on Epiphyte Biomass and Diversity" | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Zdilla, Katherine | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
"Piliocolobus badius temminckii and Chlorocebus sabaeus distribution, resource use, and behavior in a forest fragment of The Gambia" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Zweimiller, Lydia | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM
"A local song dialect in the Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

SMP Presentations (by Name)

The St. Mary's Project (SMP) is the capstone of study at the College. The project is an eight-credit, independent, sustained endeavor of research or creative expression that is supervised by a faculty mentor and presented in a public forum. The schedule of presentations for May 2010 is as follows:


Aaron French | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
St. Mary's County Church Community Garden Project: An Experiment in Faith Based Community Agriculture (Professor Katharina von Kellenbach) | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Aaron French | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
St. Mary's County Church Community Garden Project: An Experiment in Faith Based Community Agriculture (Professor Katharina von Kellenbach) | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Acquaviva, Megan | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"Her Will, Her Way: Women's Claim to Authority in the Patriarchy of the Catholic Church" | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Adanve, Bertrand | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Novel Synthesis of Aryl Azides" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Adriana Brodsky | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 3:50 PM to 4:10 PM
Children of the Sidewalk-and-Gutter Generation: Feminism, Ethnicity and American-Jewish Identity in the 1960s (Adriana Brodsky) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Adriana Brodsky | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 3:50 PM to 4:10 PM
Children of the Sidewalk-and-Gutter Generation: Feminism, Ethnicity and American-Jewish Identity in the 1960s (Adriana Brodsky) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Akca, Rose | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Recipes for Change: Women Reimagining the Mexican Kitchen" | Mentor(s): Leslie Bayers | International Languages & Cultures

Alexander, Bryan Jenkins | Monday, May 3 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 8:05 PM to 8:20 PM
Bashô and Whitman: Comparing Poetic Personality in the Cultural Landscape | Mentor(s): Brad Park and Bruce Wilson | Asian Studies

Alexander Molina | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 3:15 PM to 3:30 PM
"Childhood in Translation(Ballesteros)" | Mentor(s): Jose Ballesteros | International Languages & Cultures

Alexander Molina | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:15 PM to 3:30 PM
"Childhood in Translation(Ballesteros)" | Mentor(s): Jose Ballesteros | International Languages & Cultures

Alexandra Levy | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Bariatric surgery: is it worth the risk?" (Coughlin) | Mentor(s): Linda Coughlin | Biology

Alexandra Levy | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 30 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Bariatric surgery: is it worth the risk? (Coughlin) | Mentor(s): Linda Coughlin | Biology

Alexandra Todak | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 8:15 PM to 8:30 PM
"Setting Bones - A Collection of Short, Linked Stories" (Gabriel) | Mentor(s): Jerry Gabriel | English

Alexandra Todak | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 8:15 PM to 8:30 PM
"Setting Bones - A Collection of Short, Linked Stories" (Gabriel) | Mentor(s): Jerry Gabriel | English

Alex Hessel | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Developing a Data Integration Method for Predicting Enhancers in the Human Genome(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Alex Hessel | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Developing a Data Integration Method for Predicting Enhancers in the Human Genome(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Allie Snyder | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 6:30 PM to 7:00 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Allison Smith | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
Beyond Sex: An Ethical Exaltation of BDSM (Professor Sybol Anderson) | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Allison Smith | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
Beyond Sex: An Ethical Exaltation of BDSM (Professor Sybol Anderson) | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Allison Yancone | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 7:00 PM to 7:30 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Alyson Moore | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Alyson Moore | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Amanda Liebrecht | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 4:40 PM to 5:00 PM
"Pathogen defense in the seagrass Zostera marina" (Tanner) | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Amanda Liebrecht | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:40 PM to 5:00 PM
Pathogen defense in the seagrass Zostera marina (Tanner) | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Amanda Porter | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
"Animal models in ototoxicity studies" (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Amanda Porter | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
Animal models in ototoxicity studies (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Ameila Lynch | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Investigations Into Modern American Conceptions of Family Using Queer Theory | Mentor(s): Celia Rabinowitz | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Ameila Lynch | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Investigations Into Modern American Conceptions of Family Using Queer Theory (Rabinowitz) | Mentor(s): Celia Rabinowitz | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Amelia Ettinger | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Expression and regulation of homing markers on memory CD4+ T cell populations from macaques vaccinated by various routes with replication-competent adenovirus-SIV recombinants" (Elliott) | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Amelia Ettinger | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 01 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Expression and regulation of homing markers on memory CD4+ T cell populations from macaques vaccinated by various routes with replication-competent adenovirus-SIV recombinants (Elliott) | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Amie Severino | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:20PM
"Effects of ethanol on mechanoreceptor activity in Hirudo verbana" (Baltzley) | Mentor(s): Michael Baltzley | Biology

Amie Severino | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:00 PM to 3:20 PM
Effects of ethanol on mechanoreceptor activity in Hirudo verbana (Baltzley) | Mentor(s): Michael Baltzley | Biology

Anderson, Meghan | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Components in ultra violet light protection lotions: New Carcinogens?" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Anina Tardif-Doughlin | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"Because We Were Already Dead": Discovering Justice in Post-Genocide Rwanda (Shafqat/Cognard-Black) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | English

Anina Tardif-Doughlin | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"Because We Were Already Dead": Discovering Justice in Post-Genocide Rwanda (Shafqat/Cognard-Black) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | English

Anneka Pierzga | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Cataloging and leveraging the public and private concerns of the wildlife rehabilitation community in the Maryland \u2013 Virginia area" (Hatch) | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

Anneka Pierzga | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 26 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Cataloging and leveraging the public and private concerns of the wildlife rehabilitation community in the Maryland Virginia area (Hatch) | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

asdffasdf | Monday, May 3 | ef
asdfee | Mentor(s): asffe | asf

Ashton Nagey | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 11:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Photographic Rhetoric and the Concept of Narrative: Exploring the Work of William Eggelston (Cristin Cash) | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Ashton Nagey | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Photographic Rhetoric and the Concept of Narrative: Exploring the Work of William Eggelston (Cristin Cash) | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Ashworth, Alexa | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM
"An evolutionary force on the human genome" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Bailey, James | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Effect of the aminoglycoside antibiotic gentamicin on the auditory brainstem response of the goldfish, Carassius auratus" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Bamberger, Katie | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Gender Messages in Children's Fairy Tales: An Examination Using Content Coding and Literary Analysis" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Barbera, Nicoletta | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Is Integration Possible for Muslims in a Christian Europe?" | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Barnes, Andrea | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Role of ELT-2 in the immune system of Caenorhabditis elegans" | Mentor(s): Dr. Walter Hatch | Biology

Barnes, Andrew | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Effect of Farnesol on Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans mixed species biofilm" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Bartholomew, Kellie | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"Fashion,Iconograpyy and Physiognomy: Representing Foreign Queens in 18th and 19th Century Frame" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Beattie, Lindsay | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
"The effects of Lithium Chloride on embryonic MAPK expression in the Squid, Loligo pealei." | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Beaulieu, Kathryn | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:40 PM to 5:00 PM
"Creation of an Escherichia coli OP50 transposon insertion mutant library." | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Beavers, Jimmy | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Auspicious Effect of Personality on the Presidency: Enhancing Barber's Model" | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Political Science

Becker, Annie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Conceptual and Methodological Challenges in Studies of Low-Income African-American Adolescents: A Critique of the Mobile Youth Survey | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Ben Click | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 1:00 PM to 2:15 PM
| Mentor(s): (none) | English

Ben Click | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 8:30 AM to 9:00 PM
| Mentor(s): Darlene Defilbaugh | English

Ben Click | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 8:30 AM to 9:00 PM
| Mentor(s): Darlene Defilbaugh | English

Ben Click | Monday, May 2 | Daugherty Palmer Commons - DPC | 9:00 AM to 9:00PM
| Mentor(s): Katie Chewning | English

Ben Click | Monday, May 2 | Daugherty Palmer Commons - DPC | 9:00AM to 9:00 PM
The Proposed\u00a0Neurobiology of Habituation and its Implications for Animal Models of Schizophrenia (Jordan) | Mentor(s): Katie Chewning | English

Benge, Elizabeth | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Proposed\u00a0Neurobiology of Habituation and its Implications for Animal Models of Schizophrenia (Jordan) | Mentor(s): Wes Jordan | Psychology

Benge, Elizabeth | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Proposed Neurobiology of Habituation and its Implications for Animal Models of Schizophrenia (Jordan) | Mentor(s): Wes Jordan | Psychology

Benjamin Biber | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"New Methods for Synthesis of Aryl Substituted Viologens" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Benjamin Biber | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"New Methods for Synthesis of Aryl Substituted Viologens" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Benjamin Lang | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Effects of Perinatal Exposure to Bisphenol-A on Adult Offspring Behavior and Dopaminergic Functioning (Brady)" | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Benjamin Lang | Tuesday, May 3 | Computer Lab 165 | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
From Old Hall to Great Hall: Governor Thomas Notley and his Rise to Power (Julia King) | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Bergdorf, Taylor | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Novel Calix Pyrroles" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Bernstein, Julie | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Effects of Perinatal Exposure to Bisphenol-A on Adult Offspring Behavior and Dopaminergic Functioning (Brady)" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Bernstein, Julie | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Effects of Perinatal Exposure to Bisphenol-A on Adult Offspring Behavior and Dopaminergic Functioning (Brady)" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Betul Basaran | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
Islamic Imperialism: The Effects of Seventh Century Expansionist Policies (Betul Basaran) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Betul Basaran | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 3:30 PM to 3:50 PM
Palestine's Censored History: Engendering the War of 1948 Through Her Eyes (Betul Basaran) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Betul Basaran | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
Islamic Imperialism: The Effects of Seventh Century Expansionist Policies (Betul Basaran) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Betul Basaran | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 3:30 PM to 3:50 PM
Palestine's Censored History: Engendering the War of 1948 Through Her Eyes (Betul Basaran) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Bjorn Krondorfer | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 8:00AM to 4:45 PM
| Mentor(s): Sharon Newcomb | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Bjorn Krondorfer | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM
"Between the Sheets: Piracy and its blurring of boundaries between Literature and Reality" (Cohen) | Mentor(s): Sharon Newcomb | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Black, Peter | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Confronting the Impact of the Melendez-Diaz Decision" | Mentor(s): Susan Grogan | Political Science

Blair Dugan | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:15 PM
"Between the Sheets: Piracy and its blurring of boundaries between Literature and Reality" (Cohen) | Mentor(s): Ken Cohen | English

Blair Dugan | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 3:00 PM to 3:15 PM
"Between the Sheets: Piracy and its blurring of boundaries between Literature and Reality" (Cohen) | Mentor(s): Ken Cohen | English

Blair Saffren | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"A Kinetic Study on the Oxidation of Ferrocene, Ferrocene Carboxaldehyde, and Ferrocene Carboxylic Acid(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Blair Saffren | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"A Kinetic Study on the Oxidation of Ferrocene, Ferrocene Carboxaldehyde, and Ferrocene Carboxylic Acid(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Bogdan, Alex | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
"The Creation of Human/Drosophila Muscleblind Chimeric Proteins" | Mentor(s): Danielle Cass | Chemistry

Brad Dodson | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
"Modern surgery: a historical overview and analysis of the shift towards minimally invasive procedures" (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Brad Dodson | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
Modern surgery: a historical overview and analysis of the shift towards minimally invasive procedures (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Bradley, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 5:00 PM
"Analysis of the toxicity of a heat- Phosphate- catalyzed fructose by product" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Bramble, Amanda: | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Barkley Training: A Look at Parent-child Interactions in Families with ADHD" | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Brewer, Erin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"A Comparison of zooplankton populations between two mangrove lagoons: How destruction of nursery habitats impacts Coral Reefs" | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

Brian VanParys | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
"Efforts Towards Pyrroles Bearing Alkylamino Groups on the Beta Position" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Brian VanParys | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
"Efforts Towards Pyrroles Bearing Alkylamino Groups on the Beta Position" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Brittany Creeden | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
"Chemical signals released by prey species serve as chemoattractants for non-obligate, bacterial predators" (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Brittany Creeden | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
Chemical signals released by prey species serve as chemoattractants for non-obligate, bacterial predators (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Brittany Sigley | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Color and/as Object in Late Modernist Painting and Sculpture (Joe Lucchesi) | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Brittany Sigley | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Color and/as Object in Late Modernist Painting and Sculpture (Joe Lucchesi) | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Brock, Christine | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
"Changing Perspectives: An Ecofeminist Reading of Me llamo Rigoberta Menchú y así me nació la conciencia." | Mentor(s): Bayers | International Languages & Cultures

Brothers, Robert | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:50 PM to 3:10 PM
"Enantiomerically-Specific Microwave Synthesis of Ibuprofen Catalyzed by Alcohol Dehydrogenase D from the Archea pyrococcus furiosus" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Brown, Daniel | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM
"The effect of prey type on intraspecific kleptoparasitism; empirically evaluating a game theory model" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Brown, Danielle J. | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
“The Effect of Pyridinium Diaryliodonium in Directing Reductive Elimination” | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Bruckner, Andrew | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 10:45 AM to 11:15 AM
"Progress: How the Economic Development of British East Africa Benefited the Native Population" | Mentor(s): Gail Savage | History

Brunner, Elizabeth | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:00 AM to 9:20 AM
"Factors affecting cyanobacterial nitrogen-fixation on the Sassafras River, a tributary of the Chesapeake Bay" | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

Bruno, Nicholas | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM
"Investigation into new methods for hypervalent iodine compounds" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Brunot, Kristen | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"Influence of Schemas on Media Programming Choice and Perception of Criminals" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Bryant, Vaughn | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Conscientiousness and the Theory of Planned Behavior: An Integrative Theory Incorporating Personality and Other Predictors of Health Behaviors Among College Students" | Mentor(s): Cynthia Koenig | Psychology

Buckingham, Cameron | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 1:30 PM to 1:55 PM
"Training a Guardian: Social Transformation at United States Coast Guard Training" | Mentor(s): Bill Roberts | Anthropology

Burtenshaw, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Surface Layers" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Byrnes, Ian | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 AM
"The Effects of the Magnus Force on the Trajectory of a Projectile in 3-dimensions" | Mentor(s): Chuck Adler | Physics

Caffey, Brian | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM
"A Look into the Lives of Chinese Migrant Workers" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Camille Capers | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
The Policy and Ethics of the Death Penalty (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Camille Capers | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
The Policy and Ethics of the Death Penalty (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Cammarata, Erin | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Temporoammonic Excitation of CA1 Cells in an Animal Model of Depression (Bailey) | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Cammarata, Erin | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Temporoammonic Excitation of CA1 Cells in an Animal Model of Depression (Bailey) | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Capone, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Investigations into the Effectiveness of Alternative Medicine from Traditional Asian Practices" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Capone, Thomas | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Saving Lives: Evaluating Maryland's Attempt to Reduce Alcohol Related Fatalities" | Mentor(s): Walter Hill | Political Science

Carino-Herrera, Ariana | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 311 | 9:30 AM to 9:50 AM
"Insufficient Funds: The Impact of the Recent Economic Crisis on Latino College Enrollment and Their Experiences at St. Mary's College of Maryland - A Case Study" | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Carrol, Karisa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Chemistry of Teeth Whitening" | Mentor(s): Danielle Cass | Chemistry

Carroll, Brianne | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Complementary and alternative veterinary medicine" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Carson, Amy | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"The Revoutionary Works of José Clemente Orozco" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Casasa-Blouin, Nicole | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"The Gender Wage Gap and the Motherhood Penalty: Costs, Causes, and Suggestions for the Future (Han)" | Mentor(s): Anna Han | Psychology

Casasa-Blouin, Nicole | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"The Gender Wage Gap and the Motherhood Penalty: Costs, Causes, and Suggestions for the Future (Han)" | Mentor(s): Anna Han | Psychology

Castle, Daniel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"The Wild Way: Anarchy and Daoism" | Mentor(s): Brad Park | Asian Studies

Chapman, Chris | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"An Analysis of the Effectiveness of Four Different Mental Preparation Techniques in an Individual Athletic Setting and a Team Athletic Setting" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Chaudhary, Sheena | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Long-term Effects of Adolescent Antipsychotic Drug Treatment on Reward-related Behavior and Cognition Functioning in Adult Rats" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Chelsea McGlynn | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
"The effect of claw characteristics on the interactions of male red-jointed fiddler crabs (Uca minax)" (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Chelsea McGlynn | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 11:20 AM to 11:40 PM
"The effect of claw characteristics on the interactions of male red-jointed fiddler crabs (Uca minax)" (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Chelsea McGlynn | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
The effect of claw characteristics on the interactions of male red-jointed fiddler crabs (Uca minax) (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Chergui, Adel | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
"The search for a CDK4 pseudogene in mouse" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Chimento, Clio | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Pyrroles from Itaconic Acid via Paal-Knorr Methods" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Chiplis, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Evaluation of clinical trials for chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia" | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Christine Adams | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 9:30 AM to 9:50 AM
That Which Remains: The Interplay of Memory, Fact, and Fiction in Holocaust Remembrance (Christine Adams) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Christine Adams | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 9:50AM to 10:10 AM
The Nazi Classroom: Hitler's Impact on the Education of Germany's Children in the Third Reich (Christine Adams) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Christine Adams | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:30 AM to 9:50 AM
That Which Remains: The Interplay of Memory, Fact, and Fiction in Holocaust Remembrance (Christine Adams) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Christine Adams | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:50 AM to 10:10 AM
The Nazi Classroom: Hitler's Impact on the Education of Germany's Children in the Third Reich (Christine Adams) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Chuck Adler | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Traveling that Durn Road: Modernity, the Grotesque, and Constructing Identity in 'As I Lay Dying'"(O'Sullivan) | Mentor(s): David Panks | Physics

Chuck Adler | Tuesday, May 3 | Physics 02 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Characteristics of Emerging Adulthood and Physical Activity (Koenig) | Mentor(s): David Panks | Physics

Chuck Holden | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 4:10 PM to 4:30 PM
From Death Stick to Torch of Freedom: Gender, Cigarettes, and Social Order in the Early 1900s (Chuck Holden) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Chuck Holden | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 4:10 PM to 4:30 PM
From Death Stick to Torch of Freedom: Gender, Cigarettes, and Social Order in the Early 1900s (Chuck Holden) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Claire Jamieson | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"Traveling that Durn Road: Modernity, the Grotesque, and Constructing Identity in 'As I Lay Dying'"(O'Sullivan) | Mentor(s): Brian O'Sullivan | English

Claire Jamieson | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"Traveling that Durn Road: Modernity, the Grotesque, and Constructing Identity in 'As I Lay Dying'"(O'Sullivan) | Mentor(s): Brian O'Sullivan | English

Claire Solinsky | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Are we close to a malaria vaccine? A review of current malaria vaccine candidates" (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Claire Solinsky | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 31 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Are we close to a malaria vaccine? A review of current malaria vaccine candidates (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Clemens, Grace & Morgan, Erin | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 12:00 PM to 12:40 PM
"Examining the Link between Gender Role Orientation and Aggression in Adolescence" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Clement, Becca | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
"Developing Outreach Exhibits for an Emerging Children's Museum" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Cody Brack | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
"Short- and long-term effects of gentamicin on auditory thresholds in the goldfish (Carassius auratus)" (Ramcharitar | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Cody Brack | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
Short- and long-term effects of gentamicin on auditory thresholds in the goldfish (Carassius auratus) (Ramcharitar | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Colby Caldwell | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 5:30 PM to 8:30 PM
"A Qualitative Exploration of Bullying: Retrospective Accounts of Victimization and Coping (Dennison)" | Mentor(s): Katie Chewning | Art & Art History

Cole, Trey | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"The Effects of Adolescent Stress on Adult Working Memory and Susceptibility to Drug Addiction in a Neurodevelopmental Animal Model of Schizophrenia" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Colleen O'Neil | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 10:40AM to 10:55 AM
"FTIR-DRIFTS Classification of | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Colleen O'Neil | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 10:40 AM to 10:55 AM
"FTIR-DRIFTS Classification of | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Colonna, Taylor | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"A Qualitative Exploration of Bullying: Retrospective Accounts of Victimization and Coping (Dennison)" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Colonna, Taylor | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"A Qualitative Exploration of Bullying: Retrospective Accounts of Victimization and Coping (Dennison)" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Cooke, Zach | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
"One Voice: Reflections on Religion, Culture, Community and Identity" | Mentor(s): Bjorn Krondorfer | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Corwin, Cheryl | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 1:00 PM to 1:25 PM
"Useful Plants at Chancellor's Point" | Mentor(s): Bill Roberts | Anthropology

Courtney Teed | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 3:45 PM to 4:15 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Courtney Teed | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:45 PM to 4:15 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Curry, Layne | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
“The Legacy of Colonization in Urban Space: The Transformation of French Immigrants in the 20th and 21st Centuries.” | Mentor(s): Katie Gantz | International Languages & Cultures

Curt Raney | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
You Can't Play Polo if You Don't Own a Horse: Socioeconomic Factors Affecting College Students' Sport Choices (Curt Raney) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Curt Raney | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
You Can't Play Polo if You Don't Own a Horse: Socioeconomic Factors Affecting College Students' Sport Choices (Curt Raney) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Damiano, Michael | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Dispersion and Interference of Free Particle Wave Packets" | Mentor(s): Katsunori Mita | Physics

Dana Gittings | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Hall | 8:45PM to 9:00PM
"Exploring the Fusion of Poetry and Photography to Express Dilemmas in Clinical Psychology" (Anderson) | Mentor(s): Karen Anderson | English

Dana Gittings | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 8:45 PM to 9:00 PM
"Exploring the Fusion of Poetry and Photography to Express Dilemmas in Clinical Psychology" (Anderson) | Mentor(s): Karen Anderson | English

Daniel Ruthenberg-Marshall | Monday, May 2 | Campus Center | 8:15 PM to 9:15 PM
Faces of the Appalachian Trail (David Ellsworth) | Mentor(s): David Ellsworth | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Daniel Ruthenberg-Marshall | Monday, May 2 | Campus Center | 8:15 PM to 9:15 PM
Faces of the Appalachian Trail (David Ellsworth) | Mentor(s): David Ellsworth | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 8:30 AM to 9:00 AM
A Proposal for Full Composting in the Great Room, St. Mary's College of Maryland (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
The Smelting Point: The Case for Seventeenth Century Iron Production at Chancellor's Point (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Horse Shoes and Hand Grenades: Finding Violent Ideology in the Material Culture of Separatist Ideological Groups (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 8:30 AM to 9:00 AM
A Proposal for Full Composting in the Great Room, St. Mary's College of Maryland (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
The Smelting Point: The Case for Seventeenth Century Iron Production at Chancellor's Point (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dan Ingersoll | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Horse Shoes and Hand Grenades: Finding Violent Ideology in the Material Culture of Separatist Ideological Groups (Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Dantrassy, Lela | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"How Does Sound Influence the Perceived Gender of Biological Motion? (Hiris)" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Dantrassy, Lela | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"How Does Sound Influence the Perceived Gender of Biological Motion? (Hiris)" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

David, Karuna | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Racial Differences in Attitudes toward Mental Illness and Mental Health Services (Finkelman) | Mentor(s): David Finkelman | Psychology

David, Karuna | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 11 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Racial Differences in Attitudes toward Mental Illness and Mental Health Services (Finkelman) | Mentor(s): David Finkelman | Psychology

David, Katherine | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 3:00 PM
"Examining Intercalary regeneration of Ambystoma mexicanum limbs using GFP blastemas" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Davis, Brennan | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"Function vs. Fashion: The Extent of Literacy in Roman Society" | Mentor(s): Linda Hall | History

Deborah Lawrence | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
Eurydice and Extravaganza: Staging Greco-Roman Myth in Italian Opera (Deborah Lawrence) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Deborah Lawrence | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
Eurydice and Extravaganza: Staging Greco-Roman Myth in Italian Opera (Deborah Lawrence) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

DeSavage, Sara | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Bichromatic Cooling" | Mentor(s): Josh Grossman | Physics

Diallo, Binta | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM
"Ethiopia: My Vision for Improving Maternal and Child Health" | Mentor(s): Bill Roberts | Anthropology

Diana Abells | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Diana Abells | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Dietrich Epp-Schmidt | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 2:40PM to 3:00 PM
"The evolution of syllable repetition patterns in the Mimidae" (Price) | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Dietrich Epp-Schmidt | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 3:00 PM
The evolution of syllable repetition patterns in the Mimidae (Price) | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

DiGiacomo, Nick | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 12:40 PM to 1:00 PM
"Alternative Solvents for the Grignard Experiment" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Disque, Monika | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Use of Different Methods to Self-Disclose: Comparing Introverts’ and Extroverts’ Preferred Means of Communicating" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Don Stabile | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
"Managing and Marketing an Ultimate Tournament" (Don Stabile) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Economics

Don Stabile | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Seminar Room 212 | 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
"Managing and Marketing an Ultimate Tournament" (Don Stabile) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Economics

Doran, Julia | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
"Feminist Activism and the Paris Commune of 1871" | Mentor(s): Katie Gantz | International Languages & Cultures

Earlbeck, Jessica | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel Hall 105 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"The Possibility of Ecofeminist Politics" | Mentor(s): Kate Norlock | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Eaton, Marshal | Tuesday, May 4 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
"Mutative Training of a Learning Algorithm in Go" | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Eaton, Marshal | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Mutative Training of a Learning Algorithm in Go" | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Eckert, Caitlin | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
"Are the Evolutionary and Social Cognitive Theories of Romantic Jealousy Products of a Poorly Constructed Methodology? A Closer Examination of Gender Disparities in Emotional Reactions to Hypothetical Infidelity Scenarios" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Egorova, Elena | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The influence of tourism on the behavior of the callithrix monkey, Chlorocebus sabaeus, at Abuko Nature Reserve and Bijilo Forest Park, The Gambia." | Mentor(s): Dr. Mike Baltzley | Biology

Elisa Bateman | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Understanding Support for English Language Learners' Families and School System (Katy Arnet) | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Elisa Bateman | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Understanding Support for English Language Learners' Families and School System (Katy Arnet) | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Elizabeth Davies | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
"The Conception of Motherhood in Argentina: Social Class, Public Health and Abortion Rights(Bartow)" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Elizabeth Davies | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
"The Conception of Motherhood in Argentina: Social Class, Public Health and Abortion Rights(Bartow)" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
Losing the American Dream: Economic Effects on a Private Community (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
Racing for Survival: An Investigation in Precarious Work During the Downturn of the Maryland Racing Industry (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 12:20 PM to 12:40 PM
Nature Nurtures: Bringing the Outdoors into the Healthcare Environment (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 12:40PM to 1:00 PM
From Handmaidens to Whores: The Evolution of the Devadasi Institution in India (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
Losing the American Dream: Economic Effects on a Private Community (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
Racing for Survival: An Investigation in Precarious Work During the Downturn of the Maryland Racing Industry (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 12:20 PM to 12:40 PM
Nature Nurtures: Bringing the Outdoors into the Healthcare Environment (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Osborn | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 12:40 PM to 1:00 PM
From Handmaidens to Whores: The Evolution of the Devadasi Institution in India (Elizabeth Osborn) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Elizabeth Porter | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:20PM
"Investigating complex genetic diseases using genome-wide association studies: a fading method?" (Myerowitz) | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Elizabeth Porter | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:00 PM to 3:20 PM
Investigating complex genetic diseases using genome-wide association studies: a fading method? (Myerowitz) | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Ella Schoming | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
Responding Responsibly to the Inevitability of Suffering (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Ella Schoming | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
Responding Responsibly to the Inevitability of Suffering (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Emily Brinker | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
"Testing the nematicidal activity of Schedonorus arundinaceus (Schreb) and Salvia hispanica L. on the root-knot nematode Meloidogyne incognita" (Elliott) | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Emily Brinker | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
Testing the nematicidal activity of Schedonorus arundinaceus (Schreb) and Salvia hispanica L. on the root-knot nematode Meloidogyne incognita (Elliott) | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Emily Kershner | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
"Upstream regulation of MAPK in squid embryos, Loligo pealei" (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Emily Kershner | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
Upstream regulation of MAPK in squid embryos, Loligo pealei (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Erin De Pree | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Impact of Gender and Sexual Minority Status on Perceptions of Rape Victims (Tickle) | Mentor(s): Dietrich Kiesewetter | Physics

Erin De Pree | Tuesday, May 3 | Physics 08 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Between the Sheets: A Comparison of Pirates in Literature and History (Ken Cohen) | Mentor(s): Dietrich Kiesewetter | Physics

Escalante, Rossina | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 186 | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"A Qualitative Investigation of Gender Identity and Emotional Expressivity in American and Peruvian Romantic Relationships" | Mentor(s): Renée Dennison | Psychology

Espinoza, Stephanie | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
"The Regulation of Immune Genes by ELT-2 in Caenorhabditis elegans: Validation of microarray results through analysis of published results" | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Ewing, Katie | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 186 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"How Motion and Non-motion Adaptation Affects Gender Recognition" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Ezekwenna, Mmaolisa | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 12:00 PM to 12:40 PM
"Can Arts Help Children Learn? The Role of Arts Integration in Education (Mirabile)" | Mentor(s): Scott Mirabile | Psychology

Ezekwenna, Mmaolisa | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 12:00 PM to 12:40 PM
"Can Arts Help Children Learn? The Role of Arts Integration in Education (Mirabile)" | Mentor(s): Scott Mirabile | Psychology

Faggio, Julie | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 186 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Taking a Closer Look at Bullying: Analysis of the Travesties at Columbine High School and Virginia Tech and What We are Continually Missing" | Mentor(s): Debbie O'Donnell | Psychology

Fallon-Oben, Honora | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 311 | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
"Interpretations of The Wire: Language Use in a Criminal Drug Subculture" | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Farber, Seth | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room | 9:00 AM to 9:25 AM
"Yor Lspps: ffaithfull Servtt: Social Mobility in Late 17th Century Maryland" | Mentor(s): Julia King | Anthropology

Farkas, David | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:40 AM to 12:10 PM
"An Economic Analysis of Oyster Aquaculture on the Patuxent River" | Mentor(s): Asif Dowla | Economics

Fary, Rachel | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Impact of Gender and Sexual Minority Status on Perceptions of Rape Victims (Tickle) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Fary, Rachel | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 12 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Impact of Gender and Sexual Minority Status on Perceptions of Rape Victims (Tickle) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Fawcett, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Analysis of the effects of organic land management on bacterial diversity through 16S rRNA sequencing." | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Feldman, Marcus | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"Political Satire in the Age of Stephen Colbert" | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Political Science

Fiedelholtz, Sarah | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
“O Kia Ora!: Maori Literary Identities in the Post-Colonial Era” | Mentor(s): Ruth Feingold | English

Firoozmand, Shahin Martin | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:20 PM to 7:35 PM
“Misrecognition, Nihilism and Authority in Lu Xun's Fiction” | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | Asian Studies

Flerlage, Jesse | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Role of \u0394FosB in Enhanced Incubation of Cocaine Craving in the Neonatal Ventral Hippocampal Lesion Model of Schizophrenia (Brady) | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Flerlage, Jesse | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Role of FosB in Enhanced Incubation of Cocaine Craving in the Neonatal Ventral Hippocampal Lesion Model of Schizophrenia (Brady) | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Foerster, Matt | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Where Loyalty Lies: German versus Christian Identity in Interwar Germany, 1928-1939" | Mentor(s): Christine Adams | History

Fomum-Mugri, Larissa | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 184 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"An Investigation of Preclinical Cognitive Impairments in the Rat Cycad Progressive Model of Parkinson's Disease" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Ford, Jonathan | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Bacterial spore degradation: Isolation and characterization of potential bacterial spore predators" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Forrest Cole | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Bisphenol A effects on tobacco hornworm (Manduca sexta) development" (Paul) | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

Forrest Cole | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 28 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Bisphenol A effects on tobacco hornworm (Manduca sexta) development (Paul) | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

Frances Kupersmith | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Redefining Artistic Vanguard in 1920's Buenos Aires: The Florida and Boedo Groups (Cristin Cash) | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Frances Kupersmith | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Redefining Artistic Vanguard in 1920's Buenos Aires: The Florida and Boedo Groups (Cristin Cash) | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Gabriel Grace | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
"Fungal biodegradation of plastics" (Williams) | Mentor(s): William Williams | Biology

Gabriel Grace | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
Fungal biodegradation of plastics (Williams) | Mentor(s): William Williams | Biology

Gardner, Jamie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Siblings by Chance, Friends by Choice: Determinants of Relationship Qualities" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Gates, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Sin titulo: Documentation and Ways of Seeing Buenos Aires" | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Gaylor, Kiki | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Neuroimaging Correlates of IQ (Kosarych-Coy) | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Gaylor, Kiki | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Neuroimaging Correlates of IQ (Kosarych-Coy) | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

George, Laura | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 8:25 PM to 8:40 PM
"Incomplete and Insensible Women: Jane Austen, Charlotte Bronte, and Female Authorship in the Nineteenth Century" | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | English

Gibbons, Kaitlin | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
"Pressure mechanosensory neuron interactions and connections in the leeches Macrobdella decora and Hirudo verbana" | Mentor(s): Mike Baltzley | Biology

Gilbert, Patrick | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 12:20 PM to 12:50 PM
"Network Neutrality in the United States: An Economic Analysis" | Mentor(s): Barbara Beliveau | Economics

Gittings, Justin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Therapeutic modalities for Type 2 Diabetes" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Glassberg, Dan | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Theater | 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Candide, the Graphic novel" | Mentor(s): Leon Wiebers | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Glover, Justin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Fish Otoliths: A literature review" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Goldsmith, Lindsey | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
"Propaganda and Revolution: Nicaraguan and U.S. Perspectives on the Sandinista Revolution" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

Gonda-King, Liahna | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM
"The Importance of Light Conditions and Species Interactions in the Invasive Grass, M. vimineum" | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Graham-Pardus, Allison | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 7:15 PM to 7:30 PM
“Slaughterhouse Five, Mother Night, and Bluebeard: Vonnegut’s Creation of Absurdity” | Mentor(s): Colby Nelson | English

Graybeal, Melissa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Comparison of West Nile Virus antibody titres of vaccinated and unvaccinated horses in Southern MD" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Greenfield, Rhett | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
"Platonic Bodies: Ethics as First Philosophy in Plato's Dialogues" | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Gregorini, Sarah | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Going, Going, Gone: Telling the Tale of Half-Die" | Mentor(s): Bill Roberts | Anthropology

Gunther, Julie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Effects of Physical Activity and Yoga on Perceived Stress and Health" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Gyorgy, Noah | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:40 AM to 10:00 AM
"Applied biology in the modern brewing industry" | Mentor(s): Jeff Byrd | Biology

Hall, Linda | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"The Spear of Longinus: Crusader Sanctity and Politics" | Mentor(s): Tom Barrett | History

Hannah Goszkowski | Monday, May 2 | Daugherty Palmer Commons - DPC | 7:40 PM to 7:55 PM
"Ethnic Minorities and Unequal Education in China" (Jingqui Fu) | Mentor(s): Jingqi Fu | International Languages & Cultures

Hannah Goszkowski | Tuesday, May 3 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:40 PM to 7:55 PM
"Ethnic Minorities and Unequal Education in China" (Jingqui Fu) | Mentor(s): Jingqi Fu | International Languages & Cultures

Hannah Pinkerton | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 10:45 AM to 11:00 AM
"Traditional Latin American Medicine in the Modern World(Bayers)" | Mentor(s): Leslie Bayers | International Languages & Cultures

Hannah Pinkerton | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:45 AM to 11:00 AM
"Traditional Latin American Medicine in the Modern World(Bayers)" | Mentor(s): Leslie Bayers | International Languages & Cultures

Harris Pfau | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Free Spirits: Nietzsche's Conception of Freedom and the Self (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Harris Pfau | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Free Spirits: Nietzsche's Conception of Freedom and the Self (Professor Michael Taber) | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hartwick, Stephanie E. | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Thermal and Microwave-assisted Reactions of 4-tert-butyl-pyridine and 4-Dimethylaminopyridine with Diaryliodonium(III) Salts." | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Hasek, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"The Role of Pedagogy in Wittgenstein's Later Philosophy" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hawbaker, Neil | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM
"Synthesis of pyrroles from Itaconic Acid" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Hawkins, John | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"The Quest for the Real Arthur: An Inquiry into the Arthurian Legend and its Variations" | Mentor(s): Gail Savage | History

Helen Coy | Monday, May 2 | Non Listed Rms | 9:00 PM to 11:00 PM
The Burlesque Workshop: A Practical Study of Ecdysiology (Leon Wiebers) | Mentor(s): Leon Wiebers | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Helen Coy | Monday, May 2 | Non Listed Rms | 9:00 PM to 11:00 PM
The Burlesque Workshop: A Practical Study of Ecdysiology (Leon Wiebers) | Mentor(s): Leon Wiebers | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Helen Coy | Monday, May 2 | Non Listed Rms | 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
The Burlesque Workshop: A Practical Study of Ecdysiology (Leon Wiebers) | Mentor(s): Leon Wiebers | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Hemady, Karim | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Niche partitioning in Turkey Vultures (Cathartes aura) and Black Vultures (Coragyps atratus)" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Hendrix, Erin | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 2:25 PM to 2:35 PM
“Here, There, and the Spaces In-Between: Building a Home in The Gambia” | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Hammond | English

Hillary Powell | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Getting the Best of Both Worlds: Children of Jewish-Christian Interfaith Parents (Professor Kathrina von Kellenbach) | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hillary Powell | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Getting the Best of Both Worlds: Children of Jewish-Christian Interfaith Parents (Professor Kathrina von Kellenbach) | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hines, Kaitlin | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 184 | 5:00 PM to 5:30 PM
"Filling in the Blanks: Self-Projection onto Fictional Characters" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Hinton, Sydnee | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
"The Compatibility of Religion and Politics" | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hollin Claire Roberts | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
From Kura Kaupapa to Race to the Top: Lessons Learned for Promoting Educational Equality in a Multicultural World (Lois Stover) | Mentor(s): Lois Stover | Educational Studies

Hollin Claire Roberts | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
From Kura Kaupapa to Race to the Top: Lessons Learned for Promoting Educational Equality in a Multicultural World (Lois Stover) | Mentor(s): Lois Stover | Educational Studies

Holly Blumner | Monday, May 2 | Daugherty Palmer Commons - DPC | 7:00PM to 8:30 PM
| Mentor(s): Katie Chewning | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Holmes, Ashley | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster Hall | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"The Effects of\u00a0Orexin A in the Nucleus\u00a0Basalis\u00a0Magnocellularis (nBM) on Olfactory Discrimination Acquisition and Reversal (Bailey)" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Holmes, Ashley | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"The Effects of Orexin A in the Nucleus Basalis Magnocellularis (nBM) on Olfactory Discrimination Acquisition and Reversal (Bailey)" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Hotchko, Rachel | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:20 PM to 1:35 PM
"SHAPE Analysis of the Insulin Receptor pre-mRNA" | Mentor(s): Danielle Cass | Chemistry

Ian Simpson-Shelton | Monday, May 2 | SMP Posters | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Ellagic Acid Derivatives(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Ian Simpson-Shelton | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 07 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Ellagic Acid Derivatives(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Urban Development in the Gambia (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Little Piggy Went to the Market: The Hog Market of St. Mary's County (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Nutritional Practices of the St. Mary's College Sailing Athletes (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Preventing the Juan Williams Syndrome: Anthropology and Post 9/11 Stereotypes of Muslims (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Urban Development in the Gambia (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Little Piggy Went to the Market: The Hog Market of St. Mary's County (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Nutritional Practices of the St. Mary's College Sailing Athletes (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Iris Carter Ford | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Preventing the Juan Williams Syndrome: Anthropology and Post 9/11 Stereotypes of Muslims (Iris Ford) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Ishani Grover | Monday, May 2 | Anne Arundel | 1:00PM to 1:30 PM
Do You Have to Have a Self to Lose a Self? (Professsor Daniel Meckel) | Mentor(s): Daniel Meckel | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Ishani Grover | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Do You Have to Have a Self to Lose a Self? (Professsor Daniel Meckel) | Mentor(s): Daniel Meckel | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Jacob Wines | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:45 PM to 2:00 PM
"Changing Visibility and Xenophobia: An Analysis of Modern Immigration Flows to Argentina(Bartow)" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Jaime Corcoran | Tuesday, May 3 | Daugherty Palmer Commons - Ballroom | 7:00 PM to 7:15 PM
Selling Out in Chinese Visual Arts: Participants in the Censorship Game (Jingqi Fu) | Mentor(s): Holly Blumner | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Janet Jun | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 06 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Galactosemia: The Leloir Pathway(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Janice Kang | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 9:00 AM to 9:15 AM
"Solvent effects on the synthesis of N-pyridinium salts(Kang)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Jean S. Kim | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Improving Nutrition Through Photography (Angela Johnson) | Mentor(s): Angela Johnson | Educational Studies

Jessica Riesett | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 27 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Stylochus ellipticus predation on Crassostrea virginica under low oxygen stress (Paul) | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

Jmes O'Keefe | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 2:30 PM to 2:45 PM
"Hellish Design" (Charlebois) | Mentor(s): Elizabeth Charlebois | English

Johnson, David | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"Thinking Without Thinking? Stereotype Use and Unconscious Thought Theory (Han)" | Mentor(s): Anna Han | Psychology

Johnson, Shane | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
"The Neighborhood Watch in Coral Communities Testing for chemical alarm signaling in Capnella sp, and Paralemnalia sp." | Mentor(s): Dr. Walter Hatch | Biology

Johnson, Stephanie | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Stenciled Remarks" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Johnson, Tricia | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 186 | 5:00 PM to 5:40 PM
"A Documentary Comparing the Development of a Child with Autism to the Development of a Child without Autism" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Jonathan Gill | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Salary Caps in Professional Sports: To Cap or Not to Cap?" | Mentor(s): Robbins, Sandy | Economics

Jordan, Sarah | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Muscular Dystrophy: Novel Targets and Methods of Assessment" | Mentor(s): Danielle Cass | Chemistry

Jordan Gaines | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:20 AM to 9:40 AM
Does Fgf-10 induce intercalary limb regeneration in Ambystoma mexicanum? (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Josh Grossman | Tuesday, May 3 | Physics 03 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Assassination as a Tool of War (Louis Hicks) | Mentor(s): William T. Malouf | Physics

Joyce Miranda | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:15 PM
"A Personal and Historical Look into the Indigenous Andean Town of Cabanaconde(Bayers)" | Mentor(s): Leslie Bayers | International Languages & Cultures

Julia King | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
From Old Hall to Great Hall: Governor Thomas Notley and his Rise to Power (Julia King) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Julia King | Tuesday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Stone Muggs, A Beare Room, and Four Great Copper Kettles: Beer, Brewing and English Brown Stoneware in the 17th-Century Chesapeake (Julia King) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Anthropology

Julia Plant | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:15 PM to 1:30 PM
"French Language Learners in France and English Language Learners in America: A Comparative Study of School Systems, Approaches & Results(Doggett)" | Mentor(s): Laine Doggett | International Languages & Cultures

Justin Rabon | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"No Title Provided(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Kachinske, Adam | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
"Brecht Handbuch" | Mentor(s): Anne Leblans | International Languages & Cultures

Kacie Whitty | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 04 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Biochemistry of Medications Used to Treat Metabolic Syndrome(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Kaisler, Rebecca | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Living Truths in Dying Times: A Social Examination of Plague in Early Modern England" | Mentor(s): Gail Savage | History

Kaitlin Gregory | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:15 AM
"The Calle 13 Revolution: The Expression & Evolution of Concepts of Latin American Indentity through the songs of the Puerto Rican musical group, Calle 13(Ballesteros)" | Mentor(s): Jose Ballesteros | International Languages & Cultures

Kaleyias, Juline | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
"Children's Literature: The First Step to Strengthening Sino-U.S. Relations" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Kallas, Christopher | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 06 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Characteristics of Emerging Adulthood and Physical Activity (Koenig) | Mentor(s): Cynthia Koenig | Psychology

Kallevang, Jonathan | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Performance on Hippocampal Dependent Tasks in the Cycad Model of Parkinson's Disease in Rats (Bailey)" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Kamal, Saara | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
"Tomber la Chemise: Undressing Cultural Secrets through the Music of Zebda" | Mentor(s): Zara Bennett | International Languages & Cultures

Kara, Benton | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
"Landfill Efficiency: tackling environmental and societal impacts" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Kathleen Zawodny | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
"An Analysis of Gender Neutral Language in Postmodern Science Fiction" (Feingold) | Mentor(s): Ruth Feingold | English

Kathy Lewin | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 10:00 AM to 10:15 AM
"XRF Analysis of Ceramic Sherds found at Chesapeake Bay Archaeological Sites" | Mentor(s): Emilie Campbell | Chemistry

Katie McAfee | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
A Center Place: Locating the Contemporary Indian Artist in the Sculpture of Nora Naranjo-Morse (Cristin Cash) | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Katie Studholme | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:40 AM to 10:00 AM
A multifaceted approach to investigating nutrient anomalies near Johnson Bay, Maryland coastal bays, USA (Tanner) | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Katsunori Mita | Tuesday, May 3 | Physics 04 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Portrayals of Muslims in Indian Cinema: Muslims as Citizens of the Indian 'Nation' (Professor David Ellsworth) | Mentor(s): Brian Tennyson | Physics

Katsunori Mita | Tuesday, May 3 | Physics 05 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
A Little Block, a Base and Elliptic Integrals, Dr. Mita | Mentor(s): David Tondorf-Dick | Physics

Keith Hines | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 32 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Bioluminescent biosensors: an analytical tool for the future (Hatch) | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

Kelly Blackburn | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
"In the Margins of a Private Mind: Thinking and Writing of a Room of One's Own" (Cognard-Black) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | English

Ken Cohen | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
Between the Sheets: A Comparison of Pirates in Literature and History (Ken Cohen) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Ken Cohen | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
A Protestant Raider: Richard Ingle and Maryland's Plundering Time (Ken Cohen) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Kendrick, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Fixing Transience: The Pre-Raphaelite Brrotherhood and the Sublime Lens" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Kenny, Erika | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"In search of the cause for feline hyperthyroidism: environmental, genetic, or dietary factors." | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Keppel, Andrew | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"An analysis of total suspended solid (TSS) in storm-water runoff" | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

Kevin Seeger | Tuesday, May 3 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"An alternate method for investigating sensory integration in largemouth (M. salmoides)" (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Killebrew, Jacen | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 1:40 PM to 2:10 PM
"Does Ownership Determine Success? A Study on Major League Baseball" | Mentor(s): Russ Rhine | Economics

King, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The effect of salinity and temperature on the growth of Eelgrass, Zostera marina" | Mentor(s): Chris Tanner | Biology

Kircher, Dan | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Perinatal Exposure to Bisphenol-A: Does it Produce Similar Behavioral Deficits to Those Observed in Animal Models of Schizophrenia?" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Klapper, Stephanie | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"Exploring Kawaii in a Sample of Japanese College Women: a Mixed-methods Study" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Knipp, Megan | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Normative Influence on Conservation Behavior (Platt) | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Kohlway, Elizabeth | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:15 PM to 2:45 PM
"Refugee Resettlement in the United States: An Evaluation of National and Local Employment-Based Strategies" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Kok, Brian | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Threat Assessment and Processing: Evolutionary vs. Ontogenetic Threats" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Kolm, Richard | Monday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"Transcendence of Suffering" | Mentor(s): Kate Norlock | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Konigsdorffer, Ian Scott | Monday, May 3 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:50 PM to 8:05 PM
“Burma in a Sea of Crisis: A Nation in Need" | Mentor(s): Bruce Wilson | Asian Studies

Konka, Kimberly (Kimmie) | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Investigating the Effects of Postnatal Exposure to Prozac on Adult Rat Motor and Emotional Behavior" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Kristen Reese | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 9:40 AM to 9:55 AM
"Non-Destructive Spectroscopic Identification of Lip Gloss for Forensic Applications" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Kuschner, Michael | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Box model of nutrient transport within the St. Mary’s River Estuary" | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Kyle Clothier | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Bewteen the Bottom Dollar and the Arhat: Thai Buddhist Reform in the Global Market (Professor Bj rn Krondorfer) | Mentor(s): Bjorn Krondorfer | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Kyle Jernigan | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
The Boy, the Madman, and the Saint: Transformations in the Life of Ramakrishna Paramahamsa (Professor Daniel Meckel) | Mentor(s): Daniel Meckel | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Kyle McGrath | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 7:00 PM to 7:20 PM
"Slackwater, Volume VII "Rights of Way" (King) | Mentor(s): Julie King | English

Kylie Robillard | Tuesday, May 3 | Chemistry 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The role of mutant EGFR activation and endocytosis in cancer pathogenesis(Lewin)" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Lamar, Jennifer | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Assessing Advanced Placement Art History and Addressing the Challenges of Teacher Preparation" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Lara Southgate | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 4:00 PM to 4:15 PM
""Garden Variety": A Creative Exploration of Plants as Feminine Symbols and Discourse" (Gabriel) | Mentor(s): Jerry Gabriel | English

Larissa Kobetz | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 3:15 PM to 3:30 PM
"William Blake's Illustrations to the Divine Comedy" (Wilson) | Mentor(s): Bruce Wilson | English

Larrimore, Arianna | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 07 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Birth Order and Romantic Relationship Quality (Mirabile) | Mentor(s): Scott Mirabile | Psychology

Lathrop, Jarrod | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM
"Indistinguishable Truth: The Relationship between Organized Crime and Chinese Cultural Beliefs are Portrayed in Andrew Lau / Alan Mak's Wu Jian Dao Trilogy" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Laura Sipe | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM
Subcloning and expression of RNA-binding motif 24, a protein hypothesized to function in RNA splicing (Myerowitz) | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Lauren Grey | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
"Troubling Transcendence: Language as Experience in 20th Century American Literature" (Nelson) | Mentor(s): Colby Nelson | English

Leathers, John | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 9:20 AM to 9:40 AM
"Embryonic sensitivity of Kryptolebias marmoratus to sexual development-disrupting chemicals Atrazine and Fadrozole" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Lewis, Christopher | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Influence of Voice Gender on the Perceived Sex of Biological Motion" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Lindsey Hunter | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
"The Education of Resegregation(Gantz)" | Mentor(s): Katie Gantz | International Languages & Cultures

Litherland, Devon Elise | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 6:50 PM to 7:05 PM
“Reform Implications on Health Care, Education, and Social Security Policy in China” | Mentor(s): Michael Ye | Asian Studies

Lopez-Lezama, Danielle | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 311 | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
"Queervision 2010: A Content Analysis of Queer Representation inPrime Time Television" | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Lorenna Maysonett | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
America's Worst Nightmare: Islam and Hip Hop Music (Professor Bj rn Krondorfer) | Mentor(s): Bjorn Krondorfer | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Louis Hicks | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
Assassination as a Tool of War (Louis Hicks) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Sociology

Lyman, Austin | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
"Mexican Immigration to Alabama: The Effects of Gender and Economics on Female Mexican Immigrants' Access to U.S. Dental Care in the New Southeast" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Madeleine Gillis | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
The effects of environmental conditions on great white shark (Carcharodon carcharias) distribution in Mossel Bay, South Africa (Tanner) | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Mahvi, Artemis | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"From 'Just Saying No' to 'Just Staying Safe': Sexuality Health Education Policy in the United States" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Maness, Kari | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 PM to 10:30 PM
"Brine Shrimp (Artemia franciscana): Determining a vendor for the "white rat" of ballast water treatment" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Manrodt, Peter | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Zen of Farming" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Marian, Claire | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 5:30 PM to 6:00 PM
"The Attention Benefits of Nature" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Marshall, Lauren | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Why Do Men Rape? : A Comparison of Rape Theories" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Marth, John | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 7:00 PM to 7:15 PM
"The Soul-Destroying Middle: Alcoholic Modernism in Three Novels by Jean Rhys” | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | English

Martin, Andrew | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"ELT-2 transcriptional regulation during bacterial infection of Caenorhabditis elegans" | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Martin, Hannah | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The science supporting the use of botanicals in alternative medical treatments" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Mary Braun | Monday, May 2 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
"How Does Sound Influence the Perceived Gender of Biological Motion? (Hiris)" | Mentor(s): Katie Chewning | Art & Art History

Mary Donahue | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 2:45 PM to 3:00 PM
"Apocalypse as Practical Joke, Utopia as Punchline: Watchmen's role in Apocalyptic Literature" (O'Sullivan) | Mentor(s): Brian O'Sullivan | English

Mary Walters | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 3:45 PM to 4:00 PM
"Ideally Rouged : Archetypal Women and Ekphrastic Poetry" (Anderson) | Mentor(s): Karen Anderson | English

Mason, Elizabeth | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"An Intervention on Music Therapy with Grieving and Hospitalized Children" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Mastny, Jacqueline | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Toxicity of Sodium Perchlorate on developing vertebrate and invertebrate systems, using Danio rerio (Zebrafish) and Lumbriculus variegates (California Blackworm)" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Mathews, Terri | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 08 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
The Relationship Between the Quality of Family Meal Times and the Self-Esteem of Elementary and Middle School Students (Dennison) | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

McCleery, Kyle | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Vitamin D content in Agaricus bisporus mushrooms exposed to ultraviolet light prior to harvest" | Mentor(s): Sarah Melissa Witiak | Biology

McConkey, Katelin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Behavioral effects of hand rearing conditions on the stereotypy levels of adult captive Sun Bears" | Mentor(s): Dr. Christy Wolovich | Biology

McDermott,Katie | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 3:35 PM to 3:50
“A Graphic Novel About Sex Education” | Mentor(s): Karen Anderson | English

McHugh, Martin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Search for a Fourth Generation" | Mentor(s): Erin De Pree | Physics

McKay, Alex | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Constructed Memory: A Close Examination of the Memory Park in Buenos Aires" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

McKee, Molly | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 311 | 10:10 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Perfect Storm and The Response That Followed: A Case Study of Greenville, MS" | Mentor(s): Elizabeth Osborn | Sociology

McKerlie, Katelyn (Kate) | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
" 'If you think you have, then you haven't.' The Female Orgasm: a Socially Constructed, Subjective Experience" | Mentor(s): Cynthia Koenig | Psychology

McLernon, Tara | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The potential for proliferation and differentiation of adult stem cells and the possible outlooks of their therapeutic application" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Megan Anderson | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM
"Examining Holocaust Memoirs as Historical Texts and Personal Narratives" (Adams) | Mentor(s): Christine Adams | English

Mercer, Melissa | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Crafting a Character: Theatre and Performance in Colonial Annapolis, 1748-1774" | Mentor(s): Ken Cohen | History

Meredith Powlison | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 1:15 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Novels of Milan Kundera" (Bates) | Mentor(s): Robin Bates | English

Metz, Sara | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 213 | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Islamic Radicalism in Western Europe" | Mentor(s): M. Fevzi Bilgin | Political Science

Meyer, Stacey M | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:15 PM to 1:55 PM
"Causes and Solutions: An investigation of the science achievement gap" | Mentor(s): Ardith Harle | Educational Studies

Michael Fritsch | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:15 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Message and the Money: Hip Hop and Ideology" (Shafqat) | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | English

Michael Stamm | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Portrayals of Muslims in Indian Cinema: Muslims as Citizens of the Indian 'Nation' (Professor David Ellsworth) | Mentor(s): David Ellsworth | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Michael Studivan | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
The effect of the oil dispersant Corexit EC9500A on bleaching of the alcyonacean soft coral Xenia elongata (Hatch) | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

Michael Tornabene | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
St Mary's gone wild: a vegetative survey of both maintained and un-maintained lawns (Gorton) | Mentor(s): Holly Gorton | Biology

Michael V. Cyrana | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:00 AM to 9:20 AM
An alternate method for investigating sensory integration in largemouth (M. salmoides) (Ramcharitar) | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Michele Johnson | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 9:00 PM to 9:15 PM
"Lauyers of the "Near-Artichoke": The Role of the Artist in the Poetry of Marianne Moore" (Anderson) | Mentor(s): Karen Anderson | English

Michelle Ladas | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 8:30 PM to 8:45 PM
"Novella based on the Life of Maud Gonne" (Gabriel) | Mentor(s): Jerry Gabriel | English

Mikael, Makeda | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Maternal Separation as an Animal Model of Depression (Bailey) | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Miller, Bryan | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"The Effect of Concealable Stigma and Disclosure on Self-Presentation: How "Coming Out of the Closet" Effects Self-Presentation (Tickle)" | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Miller, Nicholas Cox | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:05 PM to 7:20 PM
“Sua Daeng: Thaksin's Bought Millions or the Awakening of the Rural Majority?” | Mentor(s): Charles Musgrove | Asian Studies

Miller, Ryan | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 13 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Stereotyping as a Response to Unusual Stimuli (Stanton) | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Minor, Allison | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Defining Civil Society in the Moroccan Context: Ideals, Traditions and Influences" | Mentor(s): Betul Basaran | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Mirenzi, Aaron | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
"Analyzing the Gender Aftereffect in the Perception of Biological Motion: The Effects of Adaptation to Static and Dynamic Stimuli (Hiris)" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Monica Powell | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:45 PM to 2:00 PM
"Jesters do oft prove profits: The Role of the Fool in Shakespeare's 'Twelfth Night, King Lear and As You Like It' and relevance to Contemporary Culture" (Charlebois) | Mentor(s): Elizabeth Charlebois | English

Monroe, Amelia | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"On the Outside: Feral Felines in Society" | Mentor(s): Dan Ingersoll | Anthropology

Montgomery, Thomas | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Reaction of viologen compounds with aryl iodonium PF6 salts" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Morgan, Erin & Clemens, Grace | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 12:00 PM to 12:40 PM
"Examining the Link between Gender Role Orientation and Aggression in Adolescence" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Mountain, Taylore | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Implementation and Evaluation of a Leadership Training Program for Campus Club Officers" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Mpho Lichaba | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 3:00 PM
"Past and Present Adjustment of College Students with Learning Disabilities: A Qualitative Study (Kosarych-Coy)" | Mentor(s): Holly Gorton | Biology

Murphy, Neil | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 213 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Politics of Reinterpretation: The Failure of the Honduran Constitutional Moment" | Mentor(s): M. Fevzi Bilgin | Political Science

Myron, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
"Caterpillar cognitive capacity: learning and memory retention in Manduca sexta" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

My Student Name | Monday, May 3 | My Location | 4:30 to 5:30
My Title | Mentor(s): My Mentor | My Department

Nathan Beall | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
Roots of the Banyan Tree: Environmentalism and the Vision of Auroville (Professor Daniel Meckel) | Mentor(s): Daniel Meckel | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Nathan Hesse | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:30 PM to 3:45 PM
"Not All Who Wander Are Lost: Journey's through Peru, Uruguay and Argentina(Ruiz)" | Mentor(s): Israel Ruiz | International Languages & Cultures

Nearing, Virginia | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Controlling Multiple Robots with a Multi-Touch Interface" | Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Nesmith, Charise | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Past and Present Adjustment of College Students with Learning Disabilities: A Qualitative Study (Kosarych-Coy)" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Newcomb, Melissa | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 8:10 PM to 8:25 PM
“You Won’t Know Me: Disrupted Autobiographies by Asian-American Women” | Mentor(s): Jennifer Cognard-Black | Asian Studies

Nguyen, Minh | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The effect of white noise on primary stress response in zebrafish (Danio rerio)" | Mentor(s): Dr. John Ramcharitar | Biology

Nicholls, Clare | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"Dentata Dresses" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Nichols, Caitlin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The relation between positive computed tomography findings and symptom manifestations in concussed children" | Mentor(s): Dr. Michael Baltzley | Biology

Nona Landis | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 7:40 PM to 8:00 PM
"Place, Space, and Face: Essays on Teaching in Modern China" (Hammond) | Mentor(s): Jeff Hammond | English

Noubissie, Raissa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Mutation of Fox-1 Binding Site within Insulin Receptor Intron" | Mentor(s): Danielle M. Cass | Chemistry

Nugent, Kenneth | Monday, May 3 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Identification of unknown bacterial soil isolates from a two year fallow organic field" | Mentor(s): Jeff Byrd | Biology

O'Donnell, Claire | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Sustainable Community Development in Nicaragua: A case study on the Foundation for Sustainable Development" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

Obiageri Okafor | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:40 AM to 12:00 PM
Determining the difference in the rate of nuclear trafficking inhibition by effectors of cardioviruses and rhinoviruses (Elliott) | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Occhipinti, Caitlyn | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Fight Within the Frame: A Comparative Analysis of American Conflict Photojournalism" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Ormaza, Denisse | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Haitian Bodies in America: Edwidge Danticat and Dany Laferrière" | Mentor(s): Zara Bennett | International Languages & Cultures

Padding, Rachel | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Omega/Alpha" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Painter, Kat | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"An Examination of the Interaction Between Media and Gender Socialization on College Women s Self-Concept (Dennison)" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Park, Shinhee | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"Comparison of History of Traditional Chinese Medicine in the United States and the Use of Western Medicine in China Nowadays" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Parr, Christina | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 04 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Odor and Spatial Working Memory in an Environmentally-induced Animal Model of Parkinsonism (Bailey) | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Parzynski, Paul | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 AM
"A multi-generational study of fluctuating asymmetry within a white-tailed deer population" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Patrick Cody | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:15 AM
"Energy Wallah: Expression and Isolation of PAT Protein Member LSDP5" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Patrick Mahlon | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:20 AM to 11:35 AM
"No Title Given" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Patterson, Christine | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 3:00 PM to 3:20 PM
"Salvadoran Women Chasing the American Dream: An Oral History of War and Immigration" | Mentor(s): José Ballesteros | International Languages & Cultures

Perry, Justin Alexander | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 3:50 PM to 4:05 PM
“Re(a)d All Over, Still?—An Investigation Into the Lasting Political Power of American Newspapers in the Twenty First Century” | Mentor(s): Ben Click | English

Peterson, Anita | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:50 PM to 3:10 AM
"The Preparation of Camphor Sulinamide for the Asymmetric synthesis of Amines" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Philip Alsop | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:30 AM to 10:45 AM
"Living in Snail Houses-A Representation of Chinese Society & Change Through TV Drama(Fu)" | Mentor(s): Jingqi Fu | International Languages & Cultures

Piantadosi, Patrick | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"The Effect of Intrabasalis Orexin A Infusion on Reversal Learning Performance in Rats with 192 IgG-saporin Lesions of the Nucleus Basalis Magnocellularis" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Piantadosi, Sean | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Examining the Effect of Voluntary Exercise on Spatial Memory, Fear Conditioning and BDNF Levels in the Hippocampus of Male and Female Rats" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Pollasch, Kate | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
"The Price of Process: Bodies, Value, and Performance" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Prince, Ian | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:15 PM to 1:30 PM
“The Noh Mask” | Mentor(s): Holly Blumner | English

Publicover, Amy | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room | 9:30 AM to 9:55 AM
" 'The Most Proper Place' : The Search for the Zekiah Fort" | Mentor(s): Julia King | Anthropology

Pullman, Sean | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"Meditation and Its Implementation as a Form of Moral Education and Civil Disobedience" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Puzak, Julia | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
"Effect of high temperature on Eelgrass (Zostera marina) and on the wasting disease pathogen (Labyrinthula zosterae)" | Mentor(s): Chris Tanner | Biology

Quick, Tony | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 8:40 PM to 8:55 PM
“Double Fault” | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Coleman | English

Rabano, Nick | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM
"Lies of Necessity: The Story of a Gay German Youth in Nazi Germany" | Mentor(s): Anne Leblans | International Languages & Cultures

Rachel Peffer | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 4:15 PM to 4:30 PM
"Women in the Gospel of Luke: A Socio-Rhetorical Study" (Hammond) | Mentor(s): Jeff Hammond | English

Rader, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
"A Deleuzo-Guattarian Analysis of Surrealism" | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Raevynn Williams | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:15 AM to 10:30 AM
"Energy Wallah: Expression and Isolation of PAT Protein Member LSDP5" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

Ramsay, Lauren | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 3:20 PM to 3:35 PM
“The Face of Homelessness” | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Hammond | English

Redding, Mary | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 14 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Effect of Stress and Glucose on Self-control (Han) | Mentor(s): Anna Han | Psychology

Reynolds, Amanda | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Conditional Cash Transfers: An Innovation in Poverty Reduction" | Mentor(s): Asif Dowla | Economics

Reynolds, Becky | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Attitudes towards Smoking" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Ritzinger, Louis | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
"Islam and the Creation of Pakistani Identity: An Analysis of Religion as a Function of Power" | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Robert Swyka | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 9:20 AM to 9:35 AM
"Investigation into the use of Iodonium Salts for Arylation of Cyclopentadiene" | Mentor(s): Kathy Lewin | Chemistry

Robinson, Fawne | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"Caught Between Two Passions, Your Job and Your Spouse" | Mentor(s): Cynthia Koenig | Psychology

Robyn Allen | Monday, May 2 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
Cellular contributions during affinophoresis in Ambystoma mexicanum (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Rodkey, Chris | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"The Chesapeake Bay: Restoration Politics and Policies" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Roper, Megan | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"Female Physicality and Sanctity in Medieval Hagiographies" | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Rowlands, Abby | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"Effects of Isolation Rearing on the Motivational Properties of Cocaine in the Conditioned Place Preference Test" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Russell, Lisa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The Impact of Parental Attachment on Roommate Relationship Quality" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Safford, Noel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"St. Benedict" | Mentor(s): Devorah Schoenfeld | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Saint-Aubin, Stephanie | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:45 PM to 3:25 PM
"Reflections, reseearch, and the impact of losing a parent during college" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Samantha Dockrey | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 7:20 PM to 7:40 PM
"Order and Chaos, Interdependence and Impermanence: Nature and Buddhism as a Farang's Guide in Thailand" (Chandler) | Mentor(s): Katherine Chandler | English

Sam Horrocks | Tuesday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
"The Foolishness of Nen and the Wisdom of God: Conscience as Social Action in Victor Hugo's Les Miserables"" (Richardson) | Mentor(s): Donna Richardson | English

Samuel Burns | Tuesday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM
Maximizing carbon sequestration through forest management in Maryland (Williams) | Mentor(s): William Williams | Biology

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 9:20 AM to 9:50 AM
"Feasibility Study: Composting Great Room Biodegradable Wastes" (Alan Dillingham) | Mentor(s): Alan Dillingham | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 1:10 PM to 1:40 PM
"The Impact of Outsourcing in Government Contracting" (Andy Kozak) | Mentor(s): Andrew Kozak | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 1:50 PM to 2:20 PM
"Education for All: Social Entrepreneurship as an Alternative to Public Schooling" (Asif Dowla) | Mentor(s): Asif Dowla | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Implications of Current Chinese Investment in Africa" (Michael Ye) | Mentor(s): Michael Ye | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:40 AM to 12:10 PM
"Chinese Water Crisis and its Economic Solutions" (Michael Ye) | Mentor(s): Michael Ye | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Impacts of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act on Pharmaceutical Industry" (Michael Ye) | Mentor(s): Michael Ye | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"'Miss Chesapeake' Headboat Fishing Business" (Russ Rhine) | Mentor(s): Russell Rhine | Economics

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 8:45 AM to 9:15 AM
Reggae, Rasta, and Ideologies of Power in Jamaica (Garrey Dennie) | Mentor(s): Garrey Dennie | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Staying Focused is Hard for Presidents, too: Presidential Success in Arms Treaty Negotiations (Matt Fehrs) | Mentor(s): Matt Fehrs | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 8:15 AM to 8:45 AM
The Message and the Money: Hip Hop and Ideological Critique (Sahar Shafqat) | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Because We Were Already Dead": Discovering Justice in Post-Genocide Rwanda (Sahar Shafqat/Jennifer Cognard-Black) | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:15 PM to 1:45 PM
Wavering Foundations of the Saudi State: The Strength of Wahhabism (Sahar Shafqat) | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Climate Justice Now! The United Nations Framework Movement Convention on Climate Change and the Emergence of a Global Grassroots Climate (Sahar Shafqat) | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Determining Death: Capital Punishment from a Social-psychological Perspective (Susan Grogan) | Mentor(s): Susan Grogan | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Rise of Negative Advertising: Is It Really Effective? (Susan Grogan) | Mentor(s): Susan Grogan | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 12:45 PM to 1:15 PM
The Wattle and the Rose: Australian and American Politics and Federalism Compared (Susan Grogan) | Mentor(s): Susan Grogan | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Use of Excessive Force: A Case of a Few Bad Apples? A Look into the Frequency of, Problems Associated with, and Possible Solutions to the Use of Excessive Force (Susan Grogan) | Mentor(s): Susan Grogan | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"Rise Up and Walk": How Official Aid to Africa Fosters Environmental Crises and How America Can Help Africa Back on Its Feet (Todd Eberly) | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Campus Center Cole Cinema 147 | 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
"Transition: An Observation of the Changing Culture and Politics of Southern Maryland After the Maryland Tobacco Buyout" (Todd Eberly) | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
The United States vs. America's Pastime: The War on Steroids (Walter Hill) | Mentor(s): Walter Hill | Political Science

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 9:50 AM to 10:10 AM
The Building Blocks to Happiness: An Analysis of Self-Concept Development in Preschool Children (Helen Daugherty) | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 10:10 AM to 10:30 AM
The Shaping of Influential and Authoritative IDentities at St. Mary's College of Maryland (Helen Daugherty) | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Sandy Robbins | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 9:30 AM to 9:50 AM
Will There Be Cake? (Louis Hicks) | Mentor(s): Louis Hicks | Sociology

Sandy Robbins | Tuesday, May 3 | Kent Hall Seminar Room 212 | 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Hotel Venture in Shanghai (Don Stabile) | Mentor(s): Don Stabile | Economics

Saunders, John Martin | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:00 AM to 11:25 AM
"Barn Then, Barn Now: An Examination into the History and Restoration Efforts of the Klobusicky Tobacco Barn" | Mentor(s): Dan Ingersoll | Anthropology

Scanlon, April | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:00 PM to 2:40 PM
"Welcome to America: The Child Immigrant Experience" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Schell, Daniel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
"Unknown Platonists: Plato's Influence on Gnostic Belief" | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Schiller, Kristina | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"How Are You Persuaded? The Roles of Self-Esteem and Self-Compassion in Different Types of Advertising (Mathews)" | Mentor(s): Maureen Mathews | Psychology

Scudder, Chelsea | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Toxin production in sexually reproducing Convolutriloba macropyga" | Mentor(s): Dr. Walter Hatch | Biology

Searle, Tessa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Childhood and adolescent obesity: A national epidemic with dire consequences" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Selckmann, Gordon | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 11:20 AM to 11:40 AM
"An investigation of the teleost sensory saccular epithelia: cranial nerve arborization and innervation of the saccule sensory epithelia" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Seyoum, Zinash | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"Soccer, Development, and International Aid (1904-2010): The Case of South Africa" | Mentor(s): Garrey Dennie | History

Seyoum, Zinash | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall 213 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"Soccer, Development, and International Aid: The Case of South Africa" | Mentor(s): Garrey Dennie | Political Science

Shapiro-Davis, Allison | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 09 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
The Effect of Relocation on Adult Children in Military Families (Koenig) | Mentor(s): Cynthia Koenig | Psychology

Shatto, Julia | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 230 | 12:30 PM to 1:10 PM
"Using Dramatic Activities in Reading Instruction" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Sherwood, Devin | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Does Deodorant Influence Attraction? Female Perceptions of Male Body Odor (Hiris)" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Shimek, Virginia | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Amish: A Student's Experience" | Mentor(s): Dan Ingersoll | Anthropology

Siegel, Aaron | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Regulating Sex" | Mentor(s): Kathryn Norlock | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Skinner, Catherine | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
"Assisting Offenders, Improving Society: An Examination of the Benefits of Offender Re-entry Programs (Finkelman)" | Mentor(s): David Finkelman | Psychology

Skrabacz, Kelly | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Red colobus (Procolobus badius temminckii) parasite ecology and behavior" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Smith, Liz | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Combining Two Models of Schizophrenia: Behavioral and Neuronal Implications" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Sofia Sokolove | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 3:15 PM to 3:30 PM
"Memoir & Me: Understanding American Females' Consumption of Memoirs Through Psychology and Literature" (Tickle/Wooley) | Mentor(s): Christine Wooley | English

Sokolove, Sofia | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Memoir & Me: Understanding American Females' Consumption of Memoirs Through Psychology and Literature (Tickle)" | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Sophia Traven | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 02 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The impact of spaceflight on the musculoskeletal system (Crawford) | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Soussov, Yuri | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"High Prformance Computing: A Compasison of OpenMP, MPI and Distributed Computing" | Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Southerland, Shauna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Art Therapy: The Next Generation of Elementary School Counseling Programs" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Sparklin, Peter | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Support, Role, and Experience of Social Supporters Helping Individuals with Depression (Kosarych-Coy)" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Specht, Rachel | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
"The effects of Perchlorate on Lumbriculus variegatus regeneration" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Spehnkouch, Patrick | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Live Bait or Lures:The Effect of Temperature on the Feeding Preferences of Micropterus salmoides, the Largemouth Bass" | Mentor(s): Dr. John Ramcharitar | Biology

Spencer, Jean-Paul | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster Hall 195 | 3:10 PM to 3:30 PM
"Greening up the Maltol Experiment" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Spivak, Rachel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
"Education Reform in Burma" | Mentor(s): Devorah Schoenfeld | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Stanley John | Tuesday, May 3 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
| Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Steinbach, Kathryn | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 15 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Mass Media and Young Adults: Differences in Ethnicity and Media Forms (Tickle) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Stutman, Jason | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"Lifting the Veil: Exploring the Subjective Foundations of Diagnoses in American Psychiatry" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Swope, Alex | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 7:30 PM to 7:45 PM
“What Are We Working For? The American Dream of Self-Making in Late Nineteenth- and Early Twentieth-Century American Literature” | Mentor(s): Colby Nelson | English

Tara Hutton | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
No Title (Colby Caldwell) | Mentor(s): Colby Caldwell | Art & Art History

Teta, Allison | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"How Much Loss is Too Much Loss? The Effect of Temporal Separation on Sunk Cost Attenuation in Investment Scenarios (Platt)" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Thomas, Christine | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Pretty or Powerful: A Content Analysis of Gender Stereotyped Messages in Disney Animated Films (Mirabile)" | Mentor(s): Scott Mirabile | Psychology

Thomas-Brown, Autumn | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Accented English and the Impressions it Makes" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Thompson, Alex | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Relationships between Types of Perfectionism and Defense Mechanisms" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Thorpe, Marie | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Unraveling the microfinance panacea: a sociological study on achieving the double bottom line" | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Tiara Hurte | Tuesday, May 3 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
The Bystanders of Bullying (Katy Arnett) | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Timothy Huffman | Monday, May 2 | Glendening Annex | 2:50 PM to 3:15 PM
"Restlessness and the Journey: An Analysis of American Mythology and Psyche"(Chandler) | Mentor(s): Katherine Chandler | English

Tim Riordan | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
A Comparison of 17th Century Burials at St. Mary's City to Contemporary English Protestant, and Spanish and French Catholic Burials (Tim Riorday and Dan Ingersoll) | Mentor(s): Dan Ingersoll | Anthropology

Tom Barrett | Monday, May 2 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM
Rhapsody in Red: Classical Music and American Wartime Perceptions of the Soviet Union (Tom Barrett) | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | History

Townsend, JaVon | Monday, May 3 | Goodpastor 198 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Las Aventuras de la Superminoria: Reflexiones de Mis Experiencias en el Extranjero (The Adventures of SuperMinority: Reflections on My Experiences Abroad)" | Mentor(s): José Ballesteros | International Languages & Cultures

Tracy, Megan | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Investigating the Efficacy of Antipsychotic Drug Treatment on an Animal Model of Schizophrenia (Bailey) | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Travers, Deborah | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 3:00 PM
"Survival assays In ELT-2 and ELT-7 knockdown Caenorhabditis elegans infected with Pseudomonas aeruginosa") | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Tsereteli, George | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 16 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Perceptions of Political Polarization in the United States (Tickle) | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Tupper, Mary | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall 311 | 9:50 AM to 10:10 AM
"A Small Town with Big City Needs: Social Services in St. Mary's County, Maryland" | Mentor(s): Helen Daugherty | Sociology

Turek, Kevin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Mental Illness Stigma: Even When You're Better?" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Turner, Linda | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"Generation Kill: An Analysis of Violence and Realism in Teen and Mature Rated Games (Tickle)" | Mentor(s): Jennifer Tickle | Psychology

Tyne Lowe | Tuesday, May 3 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
The Filtered Encounter: On Photographic Realism in Contemporary Painting (Joe Lucchesi) | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Uzair Raja | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 33 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Aerial dispersal of bacteria by evaporation (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Vamvas, Melina | Monday, May 2 | Goodpaster 184 Large Seminar | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Attitudes towards Foster Parenting (Glidden) | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

VanBlargan, Laura | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
"The effect over time of gentamicin on goldfish auditory hair cell densities" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

VanBlargen, Kristen | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 1:45 PM to 2:00 PM
“Transforming Silence: Feminist Reinterpretation of Father-Daughter Incest in Fairy Tales” | Mentor(s): Ruth Feingold | English

Vardy, Philip | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
"Enhancing electrical current generation in a two chamber pure culture Microbial Fuel Cell" | Mentor(s): Paul Blanchette | Chemistry

Vaudin, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
"The effect of milk protein versus soy protein on catechin antioxidant activity." | Mentor(s): Pamela Mertz | Chemistry

Victoria Van Natta | Tuesday, May 3 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:20 PM to 7:35 PM
"Sibling Rivalry: An Analysis of Chinese and North Korean Foreign Policy" (Musgrove) | Mentor(s): Charles Musgrove | International Languages & Cultures

von Gohren, Anna | Monday, May 3 | Glendening Annex | 2:35 PM to 2:50 PM
“Mark Twain the Traveler: An Investigation of the American Vandal Abroad” | Mentor(s): Ben Click | English

Watters, Sara Morgan | Monday, May 3 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"The Study Abroad Experience: an Investigation into How International Education Changes St. Mary's Students" | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Wersten, Krysta | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Gender and the Physical Attractiveness Stereotype" | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Wetherill, Bethany | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Trading Safety for Trade Liberalization? US Food Safety and International Free Trade Agreements" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Wichtendahl, Kyle | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
"Lincoln in London: Abraham Lincoln and Anglo-Americanism in the Early 20th Century" | Mentor(s): Gail Savage | History

Wilbur, Kelly | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:45 PM to 3:15 PM
"Democracy vs. Hierarchy: The Breakdown of Internal Leadership in Three Anti-Globalization Organizations" | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Will Frye | Tuesday, May 3 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Nataraja: The Construction of a God (Professor Daniel Meckel) | Mentor(s): Daniel Meckel | Philosophy & Religious Studies

William Egan | Tuesday, May 3 | Biology 29 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Isolation of an antimicrobial compound from Xenia elongata using vacuum liquid chromatography (Byrd) | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Williams, Brandi | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 10 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Parenting Styles and their Effects on Risk-Taking Behaviors among Emerging Adults (Glidden) | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Williams, Olivia | Monday, May 3 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:45 AM to 12:15 PM
"'Eatables': Food and the Politics of Memory at Point Lookout Prison" | Mentor(s): Chuck Holden | History

Winship, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The Effect of Different Types of Music on Anxiety Levels" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Woodburn, Mike | Tuesday, May 3 | Psychology 17 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
The Effects of Alcohol on Visual Perception of Facial Attractiveness (Finkelman) | Mentor(s): David Finkelman | Psychology

Wright, Rebecca | Monday, May 3 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 8:40 AM to 9:00 AM
"The effect of wave energy on Epiphyte Biomass and Diversity" | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Zdilla, Katherine | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
"Piliocolobus badius temminckii and Chlorocebus sabaeus distribution, resource use, and behavior in a forest fragment of The Gambia" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Zweimiller, Lydia | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM
"A local song dialect in the Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Aerial view of St. Mary's College of Maryland campus

St. Mary's College of Maryland
18952 E. Fisher Rd
St. Mary's City, MD 20686-3001
240-895-2000