The Public Honors College
St. Mary's College of Maryland
Parents
conducting

A message from
Dr. Beth Rushing

Welcome to St. Mary’s College of Maryland.
At St. Mary’s we are all learners, dedicated to creative and intellectual exploration in a community revolving around our students. We invite you to engage fully in the exciting academic life that we create together and to challenge yourself to work toward excellence in all that you undertake. My staff and I wish to provide you with the support you need to be successful in your endeavors. Don’t hesitate to call on us.

- Dr. Beth Rushing, Vice President of Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty

St. Mary's
Projects

Students collaborate and research for their SMPs

SMP Presentations - Tuesday, May 4 (by Name)


Acquaviva, Megan | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"Her Will, Her Way: Women's Claim to Authority in the Patriarchy of the Catholic Church" | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Adanve, Bertrand | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Novel Synthesis of Aryl Azides" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Anderson, Meghan | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Components in ultra violet light protection lotions: New Carcinogens?" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Bailey, James | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Effect of the aminoglycoside antibiotic gentamicin on the auditory brainstem response of the goldfish, Carassius auratus" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Barnes, Andrea | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Role of ELT-2 in the immune system of Caenorhabditis elegans" | Mentor(s): Dr. Walter Hatch | Biology

Bartholomew, Kellie | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"Fashion,Iconograpyy and Physiognomy: Representing Foreign Queens in 18th and 19th Century Frame" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Beavers, Jimmy | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Auspicious Effect of Personality on the Presidency: Enhancing Barber's Model" | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Political Science

Becker, Annie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Conceptual and Methodological Challenges in Studies of Low-Income African-American Adolescents: A Critique of the Mobile Youth Survey | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Bergdorf, Taylor | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Novel Calix Pyrroles" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Bradley, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 5:00 PM
"Analysis of the toxicity of a heat- Phosphate- catalyzed fructose by product" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Brewer, Erin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"A Comparison of zooplankton populations between two mangrove lagoons: How destruction of nursery habitats impacts Coral Reefs" | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

Brown, Danielle J. | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
“The Effect of Pyridinium Diaryliodonium in Directing Reductive Elimination” | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Bruno, Nicholas | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM
"Investigation into new methods for hypervalent iodine compounds" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Burtenshaw, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Surface Layers" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Byrnes, Ian | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 AM
"The Effects of the Magnus Force on the Trajectory of a Projectile in 3-dimensions" | Mentor(s): Chuck Adler | Physics

Capone, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Investigations into the Effectiveness of Alternative Medicine from Traditional Asian Practices" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Capone, Thomas | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Saving Lives: Evaluating Maryland's Attempt to Reduce Alcohol Related Fatalities" | Mentor(s): Walter Hill | Political Science

Carrol, Karisa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Chemistry of Teeth Whitening" | Mentor(s): Danielle Cass | Chemistry

Carroll, Brianne | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Complementary and alternative veterinary medicine" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Carson, Amy | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"The Revoutionary Works of José Clemente Orozco" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Castle, Daniel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"The Wild Way: Anarchy and Daoism" | Mentor(s): Brad Park | Asian Studies

Chapman, Chris | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"An Analysis of the Effectiveness of Four Different Mental Preparation Techniques in an Individual Athletic Setting and a Team Athletic Setting" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Chimento, Clio | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Pyrroles from Itaconic Acid via Paal-Knorr Methods" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Chiplis, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Evaluation of clinical trials for chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia" | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Cooke, Zach | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
"One Voice: Reflections on Religion, Culture, Community and Identity" | Mentor(s): Bjorn Krondorfer | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Curry, Layne | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
“The Legacy of Colonization in Urban Space: The Transformation of French Immigrants in the 20th and 21st Centuries.” | Mentor(s): Katie Gantz | International Languages & Cultures

Damiano, Michael | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Dispersion and Interference of Free Particle Wave Packets" | Mentor(s): Katsunori Mita | Physics

DeSavage, Sara | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Bichromatic Cooling" | Mentor(s): Josh Grossman | Physics

Disque, Monika | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Use of Different Methods to Self-Disclose: Comparing Introverts’ and Extroverts’ Preferred Means of Communicating" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Earlbeck, Jessica | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel Hall 105 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"The Possibility of Ecofeminist Politics" | Mentor(s): Kate Norlock | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Eaton, Marshal | Tuesday, May 4 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
"Mutative Training of a Learning Algorithm in Go" | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Eaton, Marshal | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Mutative Training of a Learning Algorithm in Go" | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Egorova, Elena | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The influence of tourism on the behavior of the callithrix monkey, Chlorocebus sabaeus, at Abuko Nature Reserve and Bijilo Forest Park, The Gambia." | Mentor(s): Dr. Mike Baltzley | Biology

Fawcett, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Analysis of the effects of organic land management on bacterial diversity through 16S rRNA sequencing." | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Feldman, Marcus | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"Political Satire in the Age of Stephen Colbert" | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Political Science

Firoozmand, Shahin Martin | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:20 PM to 7:35 PM
“Misrecognition, Nihilism and Authority in Lu Xun's Fiction” | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | Asian Studies

Ford, Jonathan | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Bacterial spore degradation: Isolation and characterization of potential bacterial spore predators" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Gardner, Jamie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Siblings by Chance, Friends by Choice: Determinants of Relationship Qualities" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Gates, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Sin titulo: Documentation and Ways of Seeing Buenos Aires" | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Gittings, Justin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Therapeutic modalities for Type 2 Diabetes" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Glassberg, Dan | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Theater | 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Candide, the Graphic novel" | Mentor(s): Leon Wiebers | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Glover, Justin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Fish Otoliths: A literature review" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Goldsmith, Lindsey | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
"Propaganda and Revolution: Nicaraguan and U.S. Perspectives on the Sandinista Revolution" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

Graybeal, Melissa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Comparison of West Nile Virus antibody titres of vaccinated and unvaccinated horses in Southern MD" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Greenfield, Rhett | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
"Platonic Bodies: Ethics as First Philosophy in Plato's Dialogues" | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Gunther, Julie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Effects of Physical Activity and Yoga on Perceived Stress and Health" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Hartwick, Stephanie E. | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Thermal and Microwave-assisted Reactions of 4-tert-butyl-pyridine and 4-Dimethylaminopyridine with Diaryliodonium(III) Salts." | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Hasek, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"The Role of Pedagogy in Wittgenstein's Later Philosophy" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hinton, Sydnee | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
"The Compatibility of Religion and Politics" | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Johnson, Stephanie | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Stenciled Remarks" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Jonathan Gill | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Salary Caps in Professional Sports: To Cap or Not to Cap?" | Mentor(s): Robbins, Sandy | Economics

Kachinske, Adam | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
"Brecht Handbuch" | Mentor(s): Anne Leblans | International Languages & Cultures

Kaleyias, Juline | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
"Children's Literature: The First Step to Strengthening Sino-U.S. Relations" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Kara, Benton | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
"Landfill Efficiency: tackling environmental and societal impacts" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Kendrick, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Fixing Transience: The Pre-Raphaelite Brrotherhood and the Sublime Lens" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Kenny, Erika | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"In search of the cause for feline hyperthyroidism: environmental, genetic, or dietary factors." | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Keppel, Andrew | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"An analysis of total suspended solid (TSS) in storm-water runoff" | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

King, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The effect of salinity and temperature on the growth of Eelgrass, Zostera marina" | Mentor(s): Chris Tanner | Biology

Kohlway, Elizabeth | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:15 PM to 2:45 PM
"Refugee Resettlement in the United States: An Evaluation of National and Local Employment-Based Strategies" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Kok, Brian | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Threat Assessment and Processing: Evolutionary vs. Ontogenetic Threats" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Kuschner, Michael | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Box model of nutrient transport within the St. Mary’s River Estuary" | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Lamar, Jennifer | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Assessing Advanced Placement Art History and Addressing the Challenges of Teacher Preparation" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Lathrop, Jarrod | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM
"Indistinguishable Truth: The Relationship between Organized Crime and Chinese Cultural Beliefs are Portrayed in Andrew Lau / Alan Mak's Wu Jian Dao Trilogy" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Lewis, Christopher | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Influence of Voice Gender on the Perceived Sex of Biological Motion" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Litherland, Devon Elise | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 6:50 PM to 7:05 PM
“Reform Implications on Health Care, Education, and Social Security Policy in China” | Mentor(s): Michael Ye | Asian Studies

Maness, Kari | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 PM to 10:30 PM
"Brine Shrimp (Artemia franciscana): Determining a vendor for the "white rat" of ballast water treatment" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Manrodt, Peter | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Zen of Farming" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Marshall, Lauren | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Why Do Men Rape? : A Comparison of Rape Theories" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Martin, Andrew | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"ELT-2 transcriptional regulation during bacterial infection of Caenorhabditis elegans" | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Martin, Hannah | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The science supporting the use of botanicals in alternative medical treatments" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Mastny, Jacqueline | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Toxicity of Sodium Perchlorate on developing vertebrate and invertebrate systems, using Danio rerio (Zebrafish) and Lumbriculus variegates (California Blackworm)" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

McCleery, Kyle | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Vitamin D content in Agaricus bisporus mushrooms exposed to ultraviolet light prior to harvest" | Mentor(s): Sarah Melissa Witiak | Biology

McConkey, Katelin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Behavioral effects of hand rearing conditions on the stereotypy levels of adult captive Sun Bears" | Mentor(s): Dr. Christy Wolovich | Biology

McHugh, Martin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Search for a Fourth Generation" | Mentor(s): Erin De Pree | Physics

McKay, Alex | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Constructed Memory: A Close Examination of the Memory Park in Buenos Aires" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

McLernon, Tara | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The potential for proliferation and differentiation of adult stem cells and the possible outlooks of their therapeutic application" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Meyer, Stacey M | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:15 PM to 1:55 PM
"Causes and Solutions: An investigation of the science achievement gap" | Mentor(s): Ardith Harle | Educational Studies

Miller, Nicholas Cox | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:05 PM to 7:20 PM
“Sua Daeng: Thaksin's Bought Millions or the Awakening of the Rural Majority?” | Mentor(s): Charles Musgrove | Asian Studies

Minor, Allison | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Defining Civil Society in the Moroccan Context: Ideals, Traditions and Influences" | Mentor(s): Betul Basaran | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Montgomery, Thomas | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Reaction of viologen compounds with aryl iodonium PF6 salts" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Myron, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
"Caterpillar cognitive capacity: learning and memory retention in Manduca sexta" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Nearing, Virginia | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Controlling Multiple Robots with a Multi-Touch Interface" | Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Nguyen, Minh | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The effect of white noise on primary stress response in zebrafish (Danio rerio)" | Mentor(s): Dr. John Ramcharitar | Biology

Nicholls, Clare | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"Dentata Dresses" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Nichols, Caitlin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The relation between positive computed tomography findings and symptom manifestations in concussed children" | Mentor(s): Dr. Michael Baltzley | Biology

Noubissie, Raissa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Mutation of Fox-1 Binding Site within Insulin Receptor Intron" | Mentor(s): Danielle M. Cass | Chemistry

Occhipinti, Caitlyn | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Fight Within the Frame: A Comparative Analysis of American Conflict Photojournalism" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Padding, Rachel | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Omega/Alpha" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Parzynski, Paul | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 AM
"A multi-generational study of fluctuating asymmetry within a white-tailed deer population" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Peterson, Anita | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:50 PM to 3:10 AM
"The Preparation of Camphor Sulinamide for the Asymmetric synthesis of Amines" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Pollasch, Kate | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
"The Price of Process: Bodies, Value, and Performance" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Pullman, Sean | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"Meditation and Its Implementation as a Form of Moral Education and Civil Disobedience" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Puzak, Julia | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
"Effect of high temperature on Eelgrass (Zostera marina) and on the wasting disease pathogen (Labyrinthula zosterae)" | Mentor(s): Chris Tanner | Biology

Rader, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
"A Deleuzo-Guattarian Analysis of Surrealism" | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Reynolds, Becky | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Attitudes towards Smoking" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Roper, Megan | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"Female Physicality and Sanctity in Medieval Hagiographies" | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Russell, Lisa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The Impact of Parental Attachment on Roommate Relationship Quality" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Safford, Noel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"St. Benedict" | Mentor(s): Devorah Schoenfeld | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Saint-Aubin, Stephanie | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:45 PM to 3:25 PM
"Reflections, reseearch, and the impact of losing a parent during college" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Scanlon, April | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:00 PM to 2:40 PM
"Welcome to America: The Child Immigrant Experience" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Schell, Daniel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
"Unknown Platonists: Plato's Influence on Gnostic Belief" | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Scudder, Chelsea | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Toxin production in sexually reproducing Convolutriloba macropyga" | Mentor(s): Dr. Walter Hatch | Biology

Searle, Tessa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Childhood and adolescent obesity: A national epidemic with dire consequences" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Seyoum, Zinash | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall 213 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"Soccer, Development, and International Aid: The Case of South Africa" | Mentor(s): Garrey Dennie | Political Science

Shatto, Julia | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 230 | 12:30 PM to 1:10 PM
"Using Dramatic Activities in Reading Instruction" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Siegel, Aaron | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Regulating Sex" | Mentor(s): Kathryn Norlock | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Skrabacz, Kelly | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Red colobus (Procolobus badius temminckii) parasite ecology and behavior" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Smith, Liz | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Combining Two Models of Schizophrenia: Behavioral and Neuronal Implications" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Soussov, Yuri | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"High Prformance Computing: A Compasison of OpenMP, MPI and Distributed Computing" | Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Southerland, Shauna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Art Therapy: The Next Generation of Elementary School Counseling Programs" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Spehnkouch, Patrick | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Live Bait or Lures:The Effect of Temperature on the Feeding Preferences of Micropterus salmoides, the Largemouth Bass" | Mentor(s): Dr. John Ramcharitar | Biology

Spivak, Rachel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
"Education Reform in Burma" | Mentor(s): Devorah Schoenfeld | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Thomas-Brown, Autumn | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Accented English and the Impressions it Makes" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Thompson, Alex | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Relationships between Types of Perfectionism and Defense Mechanisms" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Turek, Kevin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Mental Illness Stigma: Even When You're Better?" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Vardy, Philip | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
"Enhancing electrical current generation in a two chamber pure culture Microbial Fuel Cell" | Mentor(s): Paul Blanchette | Chemistry

Vaudin, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
"The effect of milk protein versus soy protein on catechin antioxidant activity." | Mentor(s): Pamela Mertz | Chemistry

Wersten, Krysta | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Gender and the Physical Attractiveness Stereotype" | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Wetherill, Bethany | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Trading Safety for Trade Liberalization? US Food Safety and International Free Trade Agreements" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Wilbur, Kelly | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:45 PM to 3:15 PM
"Democracy vs. Hierarchy: The Breakdown of Internal Leadership in Three Anti-Globalization Organizations" | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Winship, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The Effect of Different Types of Music on Anxiety Levels" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Zdilla, Katherine | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
"Piliocolobus badius temminckii and Chlorocebus sabaeus distribution, resource use, and behavior in a forest fragment of The Gambia" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Zweimiller, Lydia | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM
"A local song dialect in the Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

SMP Presentations - Tuesday, May 4 (by Name)

The St. Mary's Project (SMP) is the capstone of study at the College. The project is an eight-credit, independent, sustained endeavor of research or creative expression that is supervised by a faculty mentor and presented in a public forum. The schedule of presentations for May 2010 is as follows:


Acquaviva, Megan | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"Her Will, Her Way: Women's Claim to Authority in the Patriarchy of the Catholic Church" | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Adanve, Bertrand | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Novel Synthesis of Aryl Azides" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Anderson, Meghan | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Components in ultra violet light protection lotions: New Carcinogens?" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Bailey, James | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Effect of the aminoglycoside antibiotic gentamicin on the auditory brainstem response of the goldfish, Carassius auratus" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Barnes, Andrea | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Role of ELT-2 in the immune system of Caenorhabditis elegans" | Mentor(s): Dr. Walter Hatch | Biology

Bartholomew, Kellie | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"Fashion,Iconograpyy and Physiognomy: Representing Foreign Queens in 18th and 19th Century Frame" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Beavers, Jimmy | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Auspicious Effect of Personality on the Presidency: Enhancing Barber's Model" | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Political Science

Becker, Annie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Conceptual and Methodological Challenges in Studies of Low-Income African-American Adolescents: A Critique of the Mobile Youth Survey | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Bergdorf, Taylor | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Novel Calix Pyrroles" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Bradley, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 5:00 PM
"Analysis of the toxicity of a heat- Phosphate- catalyzed fructose by product" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Brewer, Erin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"A Comparison of zooplankton populations between two mangrove lagoons: How destruction of nursery habitats impacts Coral Reefs" | Mentor(s): Walter Hatch | Biology

Brown, Danielle J. | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
“The Effect of Pyridinium Diaryliodonium in Directing Reductive Elimination” | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Bruno, Nicholas | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM
"Investigation into new methods for hypervalent iodine compounds" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Burtenshaw, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Surface Layers" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Byrnes, Ian | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 AM
"The Effects of the Magnus Force on the Trajectory of a Projectile in 3-dimensions" | Mentor(s): Chuck Adler | Physics

Capone, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Investigations into the Effectiveness of Alternative Medicine from Traditional Asian Practices" | Mentor(s): Aileen Bailey | Psychology

Capone, Thomas | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Saving Lives: Evaluating Maryland's Attempt to Reduce Alcohol Related Fatalities" | Mentor(s): Walter Hill | Political Science

Carrol, Karisa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Chemistry of Teeth Whitening" | Mentor(s): Danielle Cass | Chemistry

Carroll, Brianne | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Complementary and alternative veterinary medicine" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Carson, Amy | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"The Revoutionary Works of José Clemente Orozco" | Mentor(s): Joanna Bartow | International Languages & Cultures

Castle, Daniel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"The Wild Way: Anarchy and Daoism" | Mentor(s): Brad Park | Asian Studies

Chapman, Chris | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"An Analysis of the Effectiveness of Four Different Mental Preparation Techniques in an Individual Athletic Setting and a Team Athletic Setting" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Chimento, Clio | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Synthesis of Pyrroles from Itaconic Acid via Paal-Knorr Methods" | Mentor(s): Leah Eller | Chemistry

Chiplis, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Evaluation of clinical trials for chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia" | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Cooke, Zach | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
"One Voice: Reflections on Religion, Culture, Community and Identity" | Mentor(s): Bjorn Krondorfer | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Curry, Layne | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
“The Legacy of Colonization in Urban Space: The Transformation of French Immigrants in the 20th and 21st Centuries.” | Mentor(s): Katie Gantz | International Languages & Cultures

Damiano, Michael | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Dispersion and Interference of Free Particle Wave Packets" | Mentor(s): Katsunori Mita | Physics

DeSavage, Sara | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Bichromatic Cooling" | Mentor(s): Josh Grossman | Physics

Disque, Monika | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Use of Different Methods to Self-Disclose: Comparing Introverts’ and Extroverts’ Preferred Means of Communicating" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Earlbeck, Jessica | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel Hall 105 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"The Possibility of Ecofeminist Politics" | Mentor(s): Kate Norlock | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Eaton, Marshal | Tuesday, May 4 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
"Mutative Training of a Learning Algorithm in Go" | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Eaton, Marshal | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Mutative Training of a Learning Algorithm in Go" | Mentor(s): Lindsay Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Egorova, Elena | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The influence of tourism on the behavior of the callithrix monkey, Chlorocebus sabaeus, at Abuko Nature Reserve and Bijilo Forest Park, The Gambia." | Mentor(s): Dr. Mike Baltzley | Biology

Fawcett, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Analysis of the effects of organic land management on bacterial diversity through 16S rRNA sequencing." | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Feldman, Marcus | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
"Political Satire in the Age of Stephen Colbert" | Mentor(s): Sandy Robbins | Political Science

Firoozmand, Shahin Martin | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:20 PM to 7:35 PM
“Misrecognition, Nihilism and Authority in Lu Xun's Fiction” | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | Asian Studies

Ford, Jonathan | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Bacterial spore degradation: Isolation and characterization of potential bacterial spore predators" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Gardner, Jamie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Siblings by Chance, Friends by Choice: Determinants of Relationship Qualities" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Gates, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Sin titulo: Documentation and Ways of Seeing Buenos Aires" | Mentor(s): Cristin Cash | Art & Art History

Gittings, Justin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Therapeutic modalities for Type 2 Diabetes" | Mentor(s): Jeffrey Byrd | Biology

Glassberg, Dan | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Theater | 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
"Candide, the Graphic novel" | Mentor(s): Leon Wiebers | Theater, Film and Media Studies

Glover, Justin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Fish Otoliths: A literature review" | Mentor(s): John Ramcharitar | Biology

Goldsmith, Lindsey | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
"Propaganda and Revolution: Nicaraguan and U.S. Perspectives on the Sandinista Revolution" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

Graybeal, Melissa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Comparison of West Nile Virus antibody titres of vaccinated and unvaccinated horses in Southern MD" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Greenfield, Rhett | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
"Platonic Bodies: Ethics as First Philosophy in Plato's Dialogues" | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Gunther, Julie | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Effects of Physical Activity and Yoga on Perceived Stress and Health" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Hartwick, Stephanie E. | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Thermal and Microwave-assisted Reactions of 4-tert-butyl-pyridine and 4-Dimethylaminopyridine with Diaryliodonium(III) Salts." | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Hasek, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
"The Role of Pedagogy in Wittgenstein's Later Philosophy" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Hinton, Sydnee | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
"The Compatibility of Religion and Politics" | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Johnson, Stephanie | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Stenciled Remarks" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Jonathan Gill | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Salary Caps in Professional Sports: To Cap or Not to Cap?" | Mentor(s): Robbins, Sandy | Economics

Kachinske, Adam | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
"Brecht Handbuch" | Mentor(s): Anne Leblans | International Languages & Cultures

Kaleyias, Juline | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
"Children's Literature: The First Step to Strengthening Sino-U.S. Relations" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Kara, Benton | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
"Landfill Efficiency: tackling environmental and societal impacts" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Kendrick, Molly | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
"Fixing Transience: The Pre-Raphaelite Brrotherhood and the Sublime Lens" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Kenny, Erika | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"In search of the cause for feline hyperthyroidism: environmental, genetic, or dietary factors." | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Keppel, Andrew | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"An analysis of total suspended solid (TSS) in storm-water runoff" | Mentor(s): Robert Paul | Biology

King, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The effect of salinity and temperature on the growth of Eelgrass, Zostera marina" | Mentor(s): Chris Tanner | Biology

Kohlway, Elizabeth | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:15 PM to 2:45 PM
"Refugee Resettlement in the United States: An Evaluation of National and Local Employment-Based Strategies" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Kok, Brian | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Threat Assessment and Processing: Evolutionary vs. Ontogenetic Threats" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Kuschner, Michael | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
"Box model of nutrient transport within the St. Mary’s River Estuary" | Mentor(s): Christopher Tanner | Biology

Lamar, Jennifer | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Assessing Advanced Placement Art History and Addressing the Challenges of Teacher Preparation" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Lathrop, Jarrod | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM
"Indistinguishable Truth: The Relationship between Organized Crime and Chinese Cultural Beliefs are Portrayed in Andrew Lau / Alan Mak's Wu Jian Dao Trilogy" | Mentor(s): Haomin Gong | International Languages & Cultures

Lewis, Christopher | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Influence of Voice Gender on the Perceived Sex of Biological Motion" | Mentor(s): Eric Hiris | Psychology

Litherland, Devon Elise | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 6:50 PM to 7:05 PM
“Reform Implications on Health Care, Education, and Social Security Policy in China” | Mentor(s): Michael Ye | Asian Studies

Maness, Kari | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 PM to 10:30 PM
"Brine Shrimp (Artemia franciscana): Determining a vendor for the "white rat" of ballast water treatment" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Manrodt, Peter | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"The Zen of Farming" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Marshall, Lauren | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Why Do Men Rape? : A Comparison of Rape Theories" | Mentor(s): Richard Platt | Psychology

Martin, Andrew | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"ELT-2 transcriptional regulation during bacterial infection of Caenorhabditis elegans" | Mentor(s): Samantha Elliott | Biology

Martin, Hannah | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The science supporting the use of botanicals in alternative medical treatments" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Mastny, Jacqueline | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Toxicity of Sodium Perchlorate on developing vertebrate and invertebrate systems, using Danio rerio (Zebrafish) and Lumbriculus variegates (California Blackworm)" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

McCleery, Kyle | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Vitamin D content in Agaricus bisporus mushrooms exposed to ultraviolet light prior to harvest" | Mentor(s): Sarah Melissa Witiak | Biology

McConkey, Katelin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Behavioral effects of hand rearing conditions on the stereotypy levels of adult captive Sun Bears" | Mentor(s): Dr. Christy Wolovich | Biology

McHugh, Martin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"The Search for a Fourth Generation" | Mentor(s): Erin De Pree | Physics

McKay, Alex | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 198 | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Constructed Memory: A Close Examination of the Memory Park in Buenos Aires" | Mentor(s): Jorge Rogachevsky | International Languages & Cultures

McLernon, Tara | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The potential for proliferation and differentiation of adult stem cells and the possible outlooks of their therapeutic application" | Mentor(s): Karen Crawford | Biology

Meyer, Stacey M | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:15 PM to 1:55 PM
"Causes and Solutions: An investigation of the science achievement gap" | Mentor(s): Ardith Harle | Educational Studies

Miller, Nicholas Cox | Tuesday, May 4 | Daugherty Palmer Commons | 7:05 PM to 7:20 PM
“Sua Daeng: Thaksin's Bought Millions or the Awakening of the Rural Majority?” | Mentor(s): Charles Musgrove | Asian Studies

Minor, Allison | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Defining Civil Society in the Moroccan Context: Ideals, Traditions and Influences" | Mentor(s): Betul Basaran | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Montgomery, Thomas | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
"Reaction of viologen compounds with aryl iodonium PF6 salts" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Myron, Emily | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM
"Caterpillar cognitive capacity: learning and memory retention in Manduca sexta" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Nearing, Virginia | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Controlling Multiple Robots with a Multi-Touch Interface" | Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Nguyen, Minh | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The effect of white noise on primary stress response in zebrafish (Danio rerio)" | Mentor(s): Dr. John Ramcharitar | Biology

Nicholls, Clare | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
"Dentata Dresses" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Nichols, Caitlin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The relation between positive computed tomography findings and symptom manifestations in concussed children" | Mentor(s): Dr. Michael Baltzley | Biology

Noubissie, Raissa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Mutation of Fox-1 Binding Site within Insulin Receptor Intron" | Mentor(s): Danielle M. Cass | Chemistry

Occhipinti, Caitlyn | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Fight Within the Frame: A Comparative Analysis of American Conflict Photojournalism" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Padding, Rachel | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
"Omega/Alpha" | Mentor(s): Carrie Patterson | Art & Art History

Parzynski, Paul | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 AM
"A multi-generational study of fluctuating asymmetry within a white-tailed deer population" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Peterson, Anita | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:50 PM to 3:10 AM
"The Preparation of Camphor Sulinamide for the Asymmetric synthesis of Amines" | Mentor(s): Andrew Koch | Chemistry

Pollasch, Kate | Tuesday, May 4 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
"The Price of Process: Bodies, Value, and Performance" | Mentor(s): Joe Lucchesi | Art & Art History

Pullman, Sean | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"Meditation and Its Implementation as a Form of Moral Education and Civil Disobedience" | Mentor(s): Bradley Park | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Puzak, Julia | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
"Effect of high temperature on Eelgrass (Zostera marina) and on the wasting disease pathogen (Labyrinthula zosterae)" | Mentor(s): Chris Tanner | Biology

Rader, William | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
"A Deleuzo-Guattarian Analysis of Surrealism" | Mentor(s): Sybol Cook Anderson | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Reynolds, Becky | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Attitudes towards Smoking" | Mentor(s): Roger Stanton | Psychology

Roper, Megan | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
"Female Physicality and Sanctity in Medieval Hagiographies" | Mentor(s): Katharina von Kellenbach | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Russell, Lisa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The Impact of Parental Attachment on Roommate Relationship Quality" | Mentor(s): Renee Dennison | Psychology

Safford, Noel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
"St. Benedict" | Mentor(s): Devorah Schoenfeld | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Saint-Aubin, Stephanie | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:45 PM to 3:25 PM
"Reflections, reseearch, and the impact of losing a parent during college" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Scanlon, April | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:00 PM to 2:40 PM
"Welcome to America: The Child Immigrant Experience" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Schell, Daniel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 11:15 AM to 11:45 AM
"Unknown Platonists: Plato's Influence on Gnostic Belief" | Mentor(s): Michael Taber | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Scudder, Chelsea | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Toxin production in sexually reproducing Convolutriloba macropyga" | Mentor(s): Dr. Walter Hatch | Biology

Searle, Tessa | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Childhood and adolescent obesity: A national epidemic with dire consequences" | Mentor(s): Rachel Myerowitz | Biology

Seyoum, Zinash | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall 213 | 3:15 PM to 3:45 PM
"Soccer, Development, and International Aid: The Case of South Africa" | Mentor(s): Garrey Dennie | Political Science

Shatto, Julia | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster Hall 230 | 12:30 PM to 1:10 PM
"Using Dramatic Activities in Reading Instruction" | Mentor(s): Katy Arnett | Educational Studies

Siegel, Aaron | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 107 | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
"Regulating Sex" | Mentor(s): Kathryn Norlock | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Skrabacz, Kelly | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Red colobus (Procolobus badius temminckii) parasite ecology and behavior" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Smith, Liz | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Combining Two Models of Schizophrenia: Behavioral and Neuronal Implications" | Mentor(s): Anne Marie Brady | Psychology

Soussov, Yuri | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"High Prformance Computing: A Compasison of OpenMP, MPI and Distributed Computing" | Mentor(s): Alan Jamieson | Math & Computer Science

Southerland, Shauna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Art Therapy: The Next Generation of Elementary School Counseling Programs" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Spehnkouch, Patrick | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Live Bait or Lures:The Effect of Temperature on the Feeding Preferences of Micropterus salmoides, the Largemouth Bass" | Mentor(s): Dr. John Ramcharitar | Biology

Spivak, Rachel | Tuesday, May 4 | Anne Arundel 105 Computer Lab | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM
"Education Reform in Burma" | Mentor(s): Devorah Schoenfeld | Philosophy & Religious Studies

Thomas-Brown, Autumn | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"Accented English and the Impressions it Makes" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Thompson, Alex | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
"The Relationships between Types of Perfectionism and Defense Mechanisms" | Mentor(s): Janet Kosarych-Coy | Psychology

Turek, Kevin | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Mental Illness Stigma: Even When You're Better?" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Vardy, Philip | Tuesday, May 4 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
"Enhancing electrical current generation in a two chamber pure culture Microbial Fuel Cell" | Mentor(s): Paul Blanchette | Chemistry

Vaudin, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics and Recreation Center | 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
"The effect of milk protein versus soy protein on catechin antioxidant activity." | Mentor(s): Pamela Mertz | Chemistry

Wersten, Krysta | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"Gender and the Physical Attractiveness Stereotype" | Mentor(s): Deborah O'Donnell | Psychology

Wetherill, Bethany | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
"Trading Safety for Trade Liberalization? US Food Safety and International Free Trade Agreements" | Mentor(s): Todd Eberly | Political Science

Wilbur, Kelly | Tuesday, May 4 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:45 PM to 3:15 PM
"Democracy vs. Hierarchy: The Breakdown of Internal Leadership in Three Anti-Globalization Organizations" | Mentor(s): Sahar Shafqat | Political Science

Winship, Anna | Tuesday, May 4 | Michael P. O'Brien Athletics & Recreation Center | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
"The Effect of Different Types of Music on Anxiety Levels" | Mentor(s): Laraine Glidden | Psychology

Zdilla, Katherine | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
"Piliocolobus badius temminckii and Chlorocebus sabaeus distribution, resource use, and behavior in a forest fragment of The Gambia" | Mentor(s): Bob Paul | Biology

Zweimiller, Lydia | Tuesday, May 4 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM
"A local song dialect in the Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)" | Mentor(s): Jordan Price | Biology

Aerial view of St. Mary's College of Maryland campus

St. Mary's College of Maryland
18952 E. Fisher Rd
St. Mary's City, MD 20686-3001
240-895-2000