Archaeology Spotlight

 Archaeology Lab, Kent Hall 320

Students can choose to focus their studies on archaeology. We provide many opportunities inside and outside the classroom for students to engage in archaeology.

+ MORE

Faculty and Student Spotlight

Underwater Archaeology

Our faculty and students are involved in a number of professional organizations and research projects.

+ MORE

St. Mary's Projects

"Anthropology demands the open-mindedness with which one must look and listen, record in astonishment and wonder that which one would not have been able to guess."~Margaret Mead

The St. Mary's Project is the capstone of study at St. Mary's College of Maryland. Anthropology majors who choose to complete an SMP must select a faculty mentor in the spring semester of their junior year and submit a formal proposal to the Anthropology faculty.  The project is an eight credit, independent, sustained endeavor of research or creative expression that is supervised by a faculty mentor and presented in a public forum.

 

2012-2013 SMPs

Jonathan Borlo.  “The Rapa Nui Palm and its Effect on Agriculture on Easter Island” (mentors: Dan Ingersoll & Bill Roberts)

Brittany Sada Davis. "Hood Certified: The Material Manifestations of Status Anxiety Among African Americans at St. Mary's College of Maryland" (mentor: Iris Ford)

Carly Alyssa Harmon. “Analyzing Native American Lithic Material Culture from the Archaic Period Through the Late 17th Century” (mentor: Julie King)

Julian Lamphear  "Stigma and the Social Other: An Analysis of Attitudes Towards Drug Use and Users in the United States" (mentor: Iris Ford)

Mary Kate Mansius.  “A Piscataway Calendar: the Annual Movements of the Piscataway Indians” (mentor: Julie King)

Alyssa Nutter.  “Applying Anthropology to Enhance International Education” (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Marissa Parlock. “Reliving the Days of Slavery: Interpretation of Slavery in History Museums” (mentor: Julie King)

Sarah Platt.  “Their Pipes are made of Clay, very neat, and of Reddish Colour”: Local Tobacco Pipes during the Atlantic Trade in the Senegambia  (mentor: Liza Gijanto)

Christina Rickman.  “Evaluating Heroin Addiction Treatment in Baltimore: The Life Histories and Experiences of Eighteen Addicts With Methadone and Suboxone” (mentor: Iris Ford)

Aryel Rigano. “The Analysis of Faunal Remains at the Smith St. Leonard Site” (mentor: Liza Gijanto)

Gideon Singer. “Zooarchaeological Analysis of the Atlantic Trade and European Settlement in the Gambia, West Africa" (mentor: Liza Gijanto)

Leslie Walker. "What is DB now?: A Formative Evaluation of the DeSousa-Brent Scholars Program" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

 

2011-2012 SMPs

Marshall Betz . "What's in My Mouth!? Organic Consumerism on SMCM Campus" (mentor: Liza Gijanto).

Patricia Byers. "Grave Voices: An Analysis of Native American Burials from the Mid-Atlantic and Northeast US" (mentor: Julia King).

Victoria Danner. "Quarantined: Class, Race, Society, and Disease in the Glenn Dale Tuberculosis Sanatorium" (mentor: Julia King).

 Tessa Endter. "The Liberal Arts at SMCM: Past, Present, and Implications for the Future" (mentor: Liza Gijanto).

Jason Hachadorian. "Vacant Lots to Garden Plots: A Case Study of Community Gardens in Baltimore City" (mentor: Bill Roberts).

Julianna Jackson. "Building Identity: Mulberry Fields and Its World" (mentor: Julia King).

Madeline Montgomery. "Straight Talk: The Role of Language in the Construction of Gender roles in Heterosexual Relationships" (mentor: Liza Gijanto).

Kevin Paul. "Natural Advantages: City, Country, and the Pastoral Ideal in the Landscape of Suburbia" (mentor: Julia King).

Allison Plaut. "These Words We Speak: Expanding the Idea of the Narrative as a Human Universal" (mentor: Liza Gijanto).

Maria HelaineTolbert. "Artifice and Being Human: The Story of Organiks, Synthetiks, and Robotic Romance" (mentor: Bill Roberts).

Kay Ann Zagrodny. "Microfinance and Morals: Interplay of the Moral Economy and Capitalist Interests through Business in The Gambia" (mentor: Bill Roberts).

 

2010-2011 SMPs

Sarah Blaik“A Proposal for Full Composting in the Great Room, St. Mary’s College of Maryland” (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

Skylar Bauer“From Old Hall to Great Hall: Governor Thomas Notley and his Rise to Power” (mentor: Julia King).

Jessica Ann Cleghorn. “This Little Piggy Went to the Market: The Hog Market of St. Mary’s County” (mentor: Iris Ford).

Joe Clemens“The Smelting Point: The Case for Seventeenth Century Iron Production at Chancellor’s Point” (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

Allison Conner. “A Comparison of 17th Century Burials at St. Mary’s City to Contemporary English Protestant, and Spanish and French Catholic Burials” (mentors: Tim Riordan and Dan Ingersoll).

Molly Devlin. “Urban Development in the Gambia” (mentor: Iris Ford).

Heidi Ewing. “Horse Shoes and Hand Grenades: Finding Violent Ideology in the Material Culture of Separatist Ideological Groups” (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

Megan Magill“Nutritional Practices of the St. Mary’s College Sailing Athletes” (mentor: Iris Ford). 

Christopher Morihlatko“Preventing The Juan Williams Syndrome: Anthropology and Post 9/11 Stereotypes of Muslims” (mentor: Iris Ford).

Jerry Warner, Jr.  “Stone Muggs, A Beare Room, and Four Great Copper Kettles: Beer, Brewing and English Brown Stoneware in the 17th-Century Chesapeake” (mentor: Julia King).

Jackson Webb.  "It's All About Adderall" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

 

2008-2009 SMPs

Barry V. Adkins, Jr. "A Case of Learning: Student and Teacher Voices from the First Year Seminar" (mentor: Bill Roberts).

Rubab Dowla. "The Cell Phone: A First-World Technology in the Hands of Third-World Women" (mentor: Iris Ford).

Genevieve Goerling. "A Comparative Archaeological Analysis of Three 17th Century Catholic Missions SItes in North America" (mentor: Julia King).

Bonnie McCubbin. "Mystery Unearthed: Cokesbury College- An Investigation into the History and Demise of the First Methodist College" (mentor: Julia King).

Patrick McKitick. "Witchcraft, Inchantment, Charmes, & Sorceryes': Toward an Archaeology of Colonial Magic and Popular Belief" (mentor: Julia King). 

Frederick "Spike" Meatyard. "Used to be and be ain't'--Cultural Heritage through Restoration" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll). 

Iben Ricket. "The Ecology of Poverty and HIV/AIDS in sub-Sharan Africa" (mentor: Asif Dowla).

Andrea L. Scher. "Folk Music in America and at St. Mary's College" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

Lauren E. Schreiber. "Biomedicine and Marabouts: A Situational Analysis of Traditional Medicine and the Concept of 'Integration' in The Gambia's Health Care Policy" (mentor: Bill Roberts).

Emily Rose Walter. "Morecroft Re-examined: An Archaeological St. Mary's Project" (mentor: Silas Hurry). 

Sarah Morgan Weisse. "Stop the Presses: A Study of the Evolution of Print Media in 21st Century America" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).


2007-2008 SMPs

Walker Copper. "Understanding Alcohol Consumption at St. Mary's College of Maryland" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

Sarah Dowling. "Sen no Rikyu's Tea Ceremony in Japanese History and Society" (mentor: Iris Ford). 

Michelle Marsich. "Visiting the History of St. Mary's: A Walk through Changes in Time" (mentor: Kate Meatyard). 

Scott Strickland. "Early Maryland Architecture: Constructing 'Biographies' of 17th-and early 18th-century Structures in the Potomac River Drainage" (mentor: Julia King). 


2006-2007 SMPs

Hilary Barstow. "Genealogy of the Amarna Period" (mentor: Timothy Riordan). 

Jennifer Covington. "Medicine, Migration, and Money: An Examination of the Gambian Brain Drain" (mentor: Bill Roberts).

Clinton Gilbert. "Dead People in Black and White: Segregated Burial Practices in Baltimore, Maryland" (mentor: Iris Ford).

Christina Goldzwig. "Mummified Human Remains as Evidence of Worldwide Sociocultural Tattooing" (mentor: Kate Meatyard).

David Huber. "Dendrochronological Assessment of Clocker's Fancy" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

Casey McHugh. "Exploration of Views about Marriage from Gambian Women Living in the United States" (mentor: Bill Roberts).

Douglas Miller. "Assessment of Early Chinese Immigrant Assimilation into the American West" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

Heather Muszynski. "Mark your Territory: the Manipulation and Reclamation of the Urban Landscape" (mentor: Iris Ford).

Sean Reid. "Comptoir Oubile: Reconstruction of a French Trading Post called Albreda on the Gambia River 1681-1857" (mentor: Bill Roberts).

Elizabeth Truitt. "Sacred Spaces: Cemeteries of St. Mary's City and the Communities that Created them" (mentor: Kate Meatyard).

Lydia Weaver. "Quechua: Resistance and Solidarity" (mentor: Kate Meatyard).

Hannah White. "Ideal Islam: the Appeal of the Past and Medina as Perfection" (mentor: Betual Basaran-Meckel).

Randi Zung. "Pottymouths: the Herstory of a Grrrl Riot" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

Andrew Bove. "Bean Tobacco Barn at Historic St. Mary's City" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

Anna Brown. "Culture Contact Among the Etruscans" (mentor: Julia King).

Emilie Vogel. "Cyberlore: the Mass Forwarding of urban Legends" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).


2005-2006 SMPs

Brandon Bucker, Brandon Scott and Danien Stanback. "Represent: the Political, Social and Economic Impact of Hip-Hop on the SMCM Community" (mentors: Iris Ford and Walter Hill).

Amanda Dempster. "Say it Loud, I'm Black and I'm Proud: African-American Racial Perceptions, Acculturation, and Integration at St. Mary's College of Maryland" (mentor: Iris Ford).

Elena Fisher. "Database for Faunal Remains" (mentor: Kate Meatyard). 

Andrew Gilman. "African Summer: Tales from The Gambia" (mentor: Bill Roberts).

Julia Hill. "Forensics and Mummification" (mentor: Kate Meatyard).

Donald Johnson. "Reconstructing Racial Identity in Seventeenth Century Maryland" (mentor: Julia King).

Adam Peterson. "Ethnographic Fiction: The Gandoca Story" (mentor: Bill Roberts).

Benjamin Porter. "European Trade Goods, Native Material Culture, and Native American Identity in the 17th-Century Chesapeake" (mentor: Julia King).

David Smith. "Theoretical Examination of Video Game Culture" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

Mitchell Vassallo. "Folk Crafting as a Tool for Disalienation in American Today" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll).

Giselle Rahn. "National Archaeological Collections Policies: A Survey of State and Tribal Historic Preservation Offices" (mentor: Julia King).

Peter Regan. "Only People on Earth: A Study of the Origins and Population Variations of the Rapanui" (mentor: Kate Meatyard).


2004-2005 SMPs

J. M. Clickner. "Antisocial or Progressive? A Critical Introductory Look at the Changing University Structure in Germany"(mentor: Bill Roberts)

Jeremy R. Delaney. "An Exploratory Examination of Anime Subculture in the United States" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Alverta S. Fields. "Souls of My Past: An Oral and Genealogical View of My Ancestors (mentor: Iris C Ford)

Daniel I. Fuchs. "The Drive to Internationalize: An Evaluation of International Education Initiatives at St. Mary's College" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Emily T. Holden. "Trading Faces: Facial Reproduction and Skeletal Identification"(mentor: Kathleen B Meatyard)

Leslie M. Keffer-King. "Women: Why Do We Wear What We Wear?" (mentor: Iris Ford)

Sarah E. Mattes. "An Examination of Spanish Masculinity" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Abigail M. Meatyard. "The Effects of Tourism on Conservation: a Community's Response to the Changes at Katchikally Sacred Crocodile Pool" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Catherine M. Naeger. "A History of Canoe/Kayak Competition" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll)

Pamela B. Wye. "The Drive to Internationalize: An Evaluation of International Education Initiatives at St. Mary's College" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Clare J. Zuraw. "In the Other Country: Burmese Communities in Washington D.C. and Maryland" (mentor: Bill Roberts)


2003-2004 SMPs

Kelly Ann Brookhart. "Forensic Anthropology: Determining "the Big Four" From Human Skeletal Remains" (mentor: Kathleen Meatyard)

Katherine Domenica Cavallo. "Analysis of Marked and Decorated White Clay Tobacco Pipes From the Lower Patuxent Drainage" (mentor: Julia King)

Kara Lee Francis. "Post-Communist Albanian Migration into Greece: An Historical and Demographic Study" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Thomas Chesley Hart. "Building the Past: The Creation and Analysis of a Phytolith Type " (mentor: Kathleen Meatyard)

Stacey A Hope. "Spirits of El Dorado: Journey of the American Spirit" (mentor: Iris Ford)

Genevieve Rose Parr. "Thailand and Ecotourism" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Janece Andrea Smoot. "Stealing Life: Organ Theft in the Developing World" (mentor: Iris Ford)

  Abigail R. Sullivan."Stolen Generation of Two Continents: Explanations and Outcomes of the U.S. and Australia's Indigenous Education Policies" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll)

Summer Laurel Wember. "HIV/AIDS in South Africa and Multi-Sectoral Collaboration: Is this the Answer?" (mentor: Iris Ford)


2002-2003 SMPs

Michael Addabbo. "Inside Out: A Punk Ethnography" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll)

Meghan Efland. "Culture Crossing the Atlantic" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll)

Anne Grulich. "Facon de Venise on the Chesapeake Frontier" (mentor: Silas Hurry)

Timothy Hall. "Rockabilly Music and Its Revivals: An Ethnohistory of Rockabilly Culture" (mentor: Iris Ford)

Alexander Horrom. "Culture of the Sky: Astronomy in Ancient Civilizations" (mentor: Kathleen Meatyard)

Dionisios Kavadias. "Trinity Cemetery Project" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll)

Megan Anne Kutzer. "Siamo donne, Siamo tante: An Ethnohistory of the Italian Feminis" (mentor: Iris Ford)

Cassie Mancer. "Fishin' Up: Women, Working, and The Water in St. Mary's County" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll)

Tenley Martin. "Fox Hunting Rituals and Traditions in Southern Maryland" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll)


2001-2002 SMPs

Emily Brewster. "Unearthing the Ethical and Academic Connections between Anthropology, Disability, and Community Service" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Christopher D'Hondt. "An Exploration into Archaeological Analysis and Curation Using Computer Software (Re: Discovery) (mentor: Silas Hurry)

Kristina Dunman. "Living Objects: Museums and the Care of American Indian Artifacts" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Virginia Hess. "Public Parks and Playgrounds" (mentor: Dan Ingersoll)

Andrew Nelson. "Parental Perspectives on Raising Children in Sangre Grande, Trinidad" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Rebecca Norris. "An Ethnohistory of the SOAN Department" (mentor: Bill Roberts)

Michelle Sivilich. "Building a GIS of Historic St. Mary's City" (mentors: Silas Hurry and Bill Roberts)

Kelly Whitfield. "Naval Activity in the St. Mary's River during the Civil War" (mentors: Dan Ingersoll and Henry Miller)

Kenya Wilson.  "Ethnomathematics: Is This Really a New Kind of Math?" (mentor: Iris Ford)