St. Mary's College of Maryland

Research Spotlight

Submerged Aquatic Vegitation

Students and Faculty work closely together on the St. Mary's River Project to increase the population of S.A.V.

+ MORE

Alumni Spotlight

Alumni Spotlight

Check out the latest edition of the SMCM BioLog - the Biology Alumni newsletter!

+ MORE

Biology SMP Presentations-2012 

Oral Presentations 

Monday, April 30 

9:00 am- Alexander Zachary:  Forests as Carbon Sinks - Estimating Carbon Sequestration Across Successional Stages” (Tanner) 

9:20- Jonathan Barkley: “Are Children More Affected by the Air We Breathe? Investigating the Link Between In Utero PAH Exposure and Childhood Cancer Epidemiology” (Elliott) 

9:40- Robert Bourdon: “The Effects of Ocean Acidification on the Resistance of Eelgrass (Zostera marina L.) to Wasting Disease” (Tanner) 

10:00- Gabrielle Cantor: “Seagrass-Microorganism Interactions: Enhancing Eelgrass Restoration?” (Tanner) 

10:20- 10:40 BREAK 

Tanner-Session Coordinator 

10:40 am– Maria Concepcion: “Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Drug Use of Students at Saint Mary’s College of Maryland” (Gorton) 

11:00- Jessica Ditillo: “Phytoremediation of Vanadium, Gallium, Cadmium, and Lead using Azolla caroliniana” (Gorton)

11:20- Julie Frank: “A Comprehensive Evaluation of Fragile X Syndrome as a Candidate for Newborn Screening” (Myerowitz) 

11:40- Katelyn Grue: “Restoring Healthy Joint Cartilage” (Crawford) 

12:00-2:00 – BREAK 

Price- Session Coordinator 

2:00- Evan Heck: “Tree Regeneration in Late -Successional Spruce-Fir Forests of Coastal Maine” (Gorton) 

2:20- Katelyn Heydt: “A Comparison of the AZA and EAZA Giraffe Husbandry Manuals to Improve the Welfare of Captive Giraffes (Giraffidae cameloparidalis) (Price) 

2:40- Brooke Kafami: “The Effects of Arabian Light Crude Oil and Arabian Light Crude Oil Dispersed with Corexit EC9500A on the Soft Coral Xenia elongate” (Hatch) 

3:00- Travis Lear: “Expression and Purification of RBM24, a Protein Hypothesized to Function in RNA Splicing” (Myerowitz) 

3:20-3:40 BREAK 

Elliott-Session Coordinator 

3:40- Miranda Marvel: “An Analysis of Color Vision in Cephalopods” (Price) 

4:00- Steven Rees: “Ethanol Influence Modeling: Investigation and Experimentation” (Ramcharitar)  

4:20- Diana Roman: “The Effect of Aminoglycoside Antibiotics on Auditory Sensory Epithelia in adult Zebrafish (Danio rerio)” (Ramcharitar) 

4:40- Margo Santiago: “A Global Issue: Preventing the Spread of Sexually Transmitted Infections at Birth” (Crawford) 

 

Tuesday-May 1 

Ramcharitar-Session Coordinator 

2:00- Erika Schmitt: “Eastern Oyster, Crassostrea virginica, Spat Settlement in the St. Mary's River” (Paul) 

2:20- Rachel Singley: “Ototoxicity and Otoprotection in the Carassius auratus Lateral Line System” (Ramcharitar) 

2:40- Kathleen Tatem: “The Epidemiology and Genetics of Tobacco Smoking Behaviors/Nicotine Addiction and Personality—An Assessment for Further Genetic Analyses”  (Elliott) 

3:00- Travis Tracy: “Analyzing the effects of climate change on future Pinus taeda (Loblolly Pine) distributions using the bioclimatic envelope model Maximum Entropy” (Williams) 

3:20-3:40 BREAK 

Crawford-Session Coordinator 

3:40-Andrew VanDeusen: “Teaching High School Students to Interpret and Use Environmental Data” (Paul) 

4:00-James Wilhelm: “Can Seagrasses Promote Shell Growth in the Eastern Oyster?” (Tanner) 

4:20-Kelsey Wood: “Are White-Tailed Deer Prejudiced?” (Price) 

 

Poster Presentations 

Tuesday, May 1 

First Session 9:00-10:30 

Michael Adashek : “Correlating Destructive vs. Non-Destructive Anthocyanin Measurement Within The Leaves of Liquidambar styraciflua (Sweet Gum), Acer rubrum (Red Maple), and Catalpa speciosa (Northern Catalpa)”   (Williams) 

Samuel Berry: “A Novel Method for Characterizing Lateral Line Responses in Fish” (Ramcharitar) 

Brandon Bimber: “Analytical HPLC as a Tool for the Quantification of Toxin in Individual Convolutriloba macropyga” (Hatch) 

Kathryn Michels: “The Caenorhabditis elegans Immune Response: Are asp-3 and lys-2 Downstream Targets of elt-2?” (Elliott)  

 

Second Session 10-11:30 

Sarah Brown: “Effects of Automobile Emissions on Pregnancy and Fetal Development”  (Myerowitz) 

Caitlin Cyrus: “The Light Screen Hypothesis: The Role of Anthocyanins in Acer rubrum During Autumn Senescence” (Williams) 

Donald Rees: “Investigating the Schreckstoff Molecule in Sarcophytan Ehrenbergi” (Hatch) 

Lauren Schlather: “Treating Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy: Gene Therapy or Stem Cells?” (Elliott) 

 

Third Session 10:30 -12:00 

Bethany Townsend: “The Effect of the Hepatitis B virus on the Development of Hepatocellular Carcinoma in People of The Gambia” (Elliott) 

Laura York: “The Use of Mesenchymal Stem Cells for the Regenerative Growth of a Lesion in the Equine Superficial Digital Flexor Tendon” (Myerowitz) 

Jacqueline Brady: “Predatory Activity of the Non-Obligate, Soil Predator, Ensifer adhaerens” (Byrd)

Aerial view of St. Mary's College of Maryland campus

St. Mary's College of Maryland
18952 E. Fisher Rd
St. Mary's City, MD 20686-3001
240-895-2000