Seminars & Events

Phi Alpha Theta Regional Conference

On March 29 at George Washington University, four Saint Mary's students will present their research at the Phi Alpha Theta Mid-Atlantic Regional Conference. The history department wishes them the best of luck.

SMP Spotlight

Students on SMP Presentation Day

Melissa Adams, "The Emperor's Daughter: The Story of Empress Maria Theresa and Her Conflict with Frederick the Great,” 2004.

A joint SMP in History and English, this was a piece of historical fiction based on the combative relationship between Maria Theresa of Austria and Frederick the Great of Prussia in the eighteenth century. Based on extensive primary and secondary source research on Maria Theresa and Frederick, the project was a self-conscious examination of the process of writing historical fiction as well as the production of part of a novel.

+ MORE

Phi Alpha Theta Inductees

Spring 2014 inductees

Spring 2014 Inductees

From Left to Right: Leigh W. Emig, Samantha B. Cameron, Caroline M. Szendey, Sharon R. Miyagawa, William H.G. Sokolove, Elizabeth B. Pinkus   

Not shown: Philipa E. Friedman

Spring 2011 Inductees

Philip Y. Alsop
Ryan S. Canter
Paul E. Christenson
Mark Dattilio
Heidi T. Ewing
Sara E. Kidd
Gordon C. Lamphere
Megan L. Lantz
Monica A. Louzon
Abigail O. MacLean-Blevins
Heather M. Marchione
Molly S. Mazuk
Andrew M. McDowell
Martin E. McGowan
Meghan K. Nock
Megan M. O'Hern
Gabriel H. Rubinstein
Bryson J. Shibe
Sarah H. Shipley
Megan E. Tawes
Rachel Waldron
Gabriel J. D. Young

Spring 2010 Inductees

Megan L. Anderson
Beth L. Bowers
William J. Clements, Jr.
Blair C. Dugan
Barrett J. Enix
Garrett R. Fehner
Rachel Hotchko
Rosalind L.H. Kreizenbeck
Katherine E. McAfee
Lawrence P. MacCurtain
Melissa K. Mercer
Megan L. Morani
Elisabeth B. Neu
Marc A. Pirner
Amanda R. Rice
Lia Del Mar Rios
Miranda D. Russell
Samuel L. Sheppard
Matthew G. Smith
Karen L. Stark
Laura Youngborg
Michael A. Youngborg
Kira E. Zuber

Spring 2009 Inductees:

Blake W. Beaudoin
Flynn K. Collins
Michelle L. Compton
Aliison M. Conner
Brennan J. Davis
Natasha E. Finnegan
Matthew G. Foerster
Joseph P. Francella
Genevieve B. Goerling
Ashton Habighurst
John C. Haltiwanger III
Brianna E. Hughes
Zachary D. Jones
Manuel Lleras
Adam L. Matthai
Brendan J. McCarthy
Frank L. McGough
Alexandra P. Noble
Caitlin C. Plitt
Elizabeth A. Sausville
Patrick W. F. Schwartz
Eric A. Variz
Zachary A. Weinkam
Olivia R. Williams

Spring 2008 Inductees

Rachel L. Boyer
Kelly M. Carlson
Katherine E. Eudy
Jordan D. Grant
Laurie K. Hammond
Rebecca C. Kaisler
Monica S. Kim
William Seth LsShier
Sophie A. Latham
Victoria R. Lipscomb
Katherine E. Siguenza
David M. Stamm
Kevin A. Taylor

Spring 2007 Inductees

Ashlee Anderson
Ashley Berkant
D. Lee Ruark
Bonnie McCubbin
Julia Toman

Spring 2006 Inductees

Daniel Blum 
Erin Del Collo
Jason Dorick
George Everly
Emily Ewers
Halley Fehner
Kristin Gray
Susan Hanna
Jessica Hassay
Joshua Herber
Natasha Hollenbach
John Johnson III
Jeffrey King
Elizabeth Luginbill
Peter Regan
Margaret Shuster
Kimberly Silvi
Laura Stanley
Erin Troxell
Travis Weedon
Paul Winkler

Fall 2006 Inductees

Carl Atwood
Zachary Booz
Paul Snider
Carlyn Swaim
Joanna Suder