Program Highlights

This year Dave Kung gave one of the MAA's Distinguished Lecture Series talks in DC! Watch the short version of the talk above, read more about it at the MAA website, or watch the entire talk

Student Spotlight

2012 SMCM Putnam Team

The 2012 Putnam Team - 

the 71th ranked team out of 578

college and universities

Sign up! for 2013

Under Construction, Email me (Ivan) if you know any Math&CS SMCM Alumni living/working in St. Mary's City Area;

or if you see any missing/outdated data below!

  1. Blair Lusby (Math 2011) Ryken High School
  2. Megan Seeman (Math 2011) Spring Ridge Middle School
  3. Taren Parsens (Math 2011) Charter School
  4. Hannah Pinkerton (Math 2011)  St. Mary's County Government Department of Land Use & Growth Management
  5. Michael Oberhausen (CS 2011) InsightUSA
  6. Keviin Seeger (CS 2011) Navair
  7. Caleb Redman (CS 2011) Navair
  8. Katie Mast-Bartz (Math 2010) Great Mills High School
  9. Brent Tomchik (Math 2010) MAT
  10. Sara DeSavage (Math/Physics 2010) ??? & SMCM Physics Dept
  11. Maxwell Bloch (Math 2010) ???
  12. Marshal Eaton (CS 2010) Booz Allen Hamilton
  13. Virginia Nearing (CS 2010) Progeny
  14. Ian Becker (CS 2010) Heron Systems
  15. John Hillan (Math 2009) Qinetiq
  16. Scott Anderson (CS 2009) Navair
  17. Lauren Gill (2009) Spring Ridge
  18. Tony Shaffer (CS 2009) Computer Science Corporation (CSC)
  19. Steve Turner (CS 2009) CTSI
  20. David Yost (Math 2009) MAT
  21. Andrew Maclaughlin (Math 2009) Techolote Research
  22. Jonathon Newberry (CS 2009) Smarttronics
  23. James Best (CS 2009) DCS
  24. Michael Conaster (CS 2009) Northrup Grumman
  25. Kevin Micciche (CS 2009) Booz Allen Hamilton
  26. Ben Gould (CS 2009) Booz Allen Hamilton
  27. Elizabeth Hargraves (Math 2008) ???
  28. Marisa Webster (Math 2008) Rollout Systems
  29. Rachael Guy (CS 2008) ???
  30. Nicholas Hieb (CS 2007) RMC
  31. David Hickman (CS 2007) RMC
  32. Brad Turner (CS 2006) DCS
  33. Jason Catterton (Math 2006) AMEWAS, Inc.
  34. Andrew Sohn (Math 2006) Navair Cost Department
  35. Marsha Titus (CS 2005) JF Taylor
  36. Robby Braddock (CS 2005) Booz Allen
  37. Zara Nunziata (Math 2005) Air Force Base, Clinton
  38. Tara Moore (Math 2005) Navair Cost Department
  39. Becky Jones (Math 2005) Navair Cost Department
  40. Natalie Cullen (Math 2004) CSM
  41. Jason Bryant (CS 2004) Inmedius Inc
  42. Kevin Smith (Math&CS 2003) ???
  43. Micheal RYAN Keeling (CS 2003) Progeny
  44. Jennifer Cocagne (formally Norris) (CS 2003) M.O.M.
  45. Anthony Keene (CS 2003) L3
  46. Andrew Furey (CS 2003) CSC
  47. Jennifer Marbourg-Miller (Math 2002) Navy Pax River NAWCAD
  48. Jason Summers (Math 2002) ???
  49. Laura Tiderman (Math 2002) ???
  50. Jennifer Baker (Math 2002) Kings Christian Academy
  51. Jamie Morningstar (CS 2001) Epixtech
  52. Rachel Courtney (Math 2001) SMCM Physic Dept
  53. Theresa Smith (formally Loeffler) PAX High School
  54. Megan Shelton (Math 2001) ???
  55. Patricia Ringer (CS 2000) Pax River NAWC
  56. Kim Seltrecht (Math 2000) St. Mary's Hospital
  57. Jami Parent (Math 1999) Middle School Calvert County
  58. Tim Cavanaugh (Math 1999) Dept of Navy, Indian Head
  59. Patty Lafferty (Math 1996) ???
  60. Mike Kelly (Math 1994) ???
  61. Laura Summers (Math 1994) BAE Systems
  62. Elizabeth Hanford (Math 1992) Civil Servant PaxRiver
  63. Phyliss Cook (Math 1991) ???
  64. Carolyn Jarboe (Math 1990) Global Support Operations, Peoplesoft
  65. Paul Willoughby (Math 1990) Northrop Grumman PRB Systems
  66. Mike White (Math 1989) Northrop Grumman PRB Systems
  67. Lori Dement (Math 1988) ???
  68. Eric Harvey (Math 1987) Civil Servant PaxRiver
  69. Robert Stancil (Math 1988) Navair Photogrammetrics
  70. Denise Bennett (Math 1988) JF Taylor
  71. Joe Szymanski (Math 1984) NLX Corporation
  72. Matthias Stark (Math 1983) Civil Servant PaxRiver
  73. Don McDougall (Math 1983) NLX Corporation
  74. Dale Raney (Math 1981) ???
  75. Tim Yannayon (Math 1979) ???
  76. Susan Strickland (Math 1979) CSM

ian becker cs2010 heron systems