Chesapeake Writers’ Conference 2013

Sailboat

Contact Us Facebook
Jerry Gabriel, Director
Chesapeake Writers’ Conference
Montgomery Hall
St. Mary’s College of Maryland
18952 E. Fisher Road
St. Mary's City, MD 20686
240.895.4341
chesapeakewritersconference
@smcm.edu

2014 Schedule

Sunday, July 6

1:00pm-5:00pm Check-in (Daugherty-Palmer Commons)
5:00pm-6:30pm Dinner with your workshop participants and faculty (Daugherty-Palmer Commons)
6:30pm-7:00pm Welcome (Daugherty-Palmer Commons)
7:00pm-8:00pm Lecture: Patricia Henley (Daugherty-Palmer Commons)
8:00pm-10:00pm Social Time & Music (River Center)

Monday, July 7

7:30am-8:30am Breakfast (Great Room)
9:15am-10:15am Craft Talk: Ana Maria Spagna (Cole Cinema)
11:30-1:00pm Lunch (Great Room)
1:15pm-4:15pm

Workshops

Burgess: Goodpaster 117

Henley: Goodpaster 154

Spagna: Goodpaster 103

Arnold: Schaefer 164

5:30pm-6:30pm Dinner (Great Room)
6:30pm-7:30pm Lecture: Matt Burgess (Schaefer 106)
7:30pm-8:30pm Reading: Jerry Gabriel & Liz Arnold (Schaefer 106)
8:30pm-11:00pm Social Time (River Center)

Tuesday, July 8

7:30am-8:30am Breakfast (Great Room)
9:15am-10:15am Craft Talk: Matt Burgess (Schaefer 106)
11:30pm-1:00pm Lunch (Great Room)
1:15pm-4:15pm

Workshops

Burgess: Goodpaster 117

Henley: Goodpaster 154

Spagna: Goodpaster 103

Arnold: Schaefer 164

5:30pm-6:30pm Dinner (Great Room)
6:30pm-7:30pm Participant Reading (Cole Cinema)
7:30pm-8:30pm Lecture: Ana Maria Spagna (Cole Cinema)
8:30pm-11:00pm Social Time (River Center)

Wednesday, July 9

7:30am-8:30am Breakfast (Great Room)
9:00am-12:00pm

Workshops

Burgess: Goodpaster 117

Henley: Goodpaster 154

Spagna: Goodpaster 103

Arnold: Schaefer 164

11:30pm-1:00pm Lunch (Great Room)
1:00pm-5:00pm Free Time
5:30pm-6:30pm Dinner (Great Room)
8:00pm-9:00pm Reading: Patricia Henley & Ana Maria Spagna (Cole Cinema)
9:00pm-11:00pm Social Time (River Center)

Thursday, July 10

7:30am-8:30am Breakfast (Great Room)
9:00am-10:30am Roundtable: Publishing (Cole Cinema)
10:30am-12:30pm Publishing Meetings (Aldom Lounge)
10:45am-11:45am Lecture: Liz Arnold (Library 321)
11:30pm-1:00pm Lunch (Great Room)
1:15pm-4:15pm

Workshops

Burgess: Goodpaster 117

Henley: Goodpaster 154

Spagna: Goodpaster 103

Arnold: Schaefer 164

5:30pm-6:30pm Dinner (Great Room)
6:30pm-7:30pm Participant Reading  (Cole Cinema)
7:30pm-8:30pm Round Table: (Cole Cinema)
8:30pm-11:00pm Social Time (River Center)

Friday, July 11

7:30am-8:30am Breakfast (Great Room)
9:15am-10:15am Craft Talk: Patricia Henley (Cole Cinema)
10:35-11:30 Craft Talk: Liz Arnold (Library 321)
11:30pm-1:00pm Lunch (Great Room)
1:15pm-4:15pm

Workshops

Burgess: Goodpaster 117

Henley: Goodpaster 154

Spagna: Goodpaster 103

Arnold: Schaefer 164

5:30pm-6:30pm Dinner (Great Room)
6:30pm-7:30pm Reading: Matt Burgess (Cole Cinema)
8:00pm-10:00pm River Concert Series (Lawn in front of Townhouses)
7:30pm-11:00pm Social Time (River Center)

Saturday, July 12

7:30am-10:00am Continental Breakfast (Daugherty-Palmer Commons)