Chesapeake Writers’ Conference 2013

Sailboat

Contact Us Facebook
Jerry Gabriel, Director
Chesapeake Writers’ Conference
Montgomery Hall
St. Mary’s College of Maryland
18952 E. Fisher Road
St. Mary's City, MD 20686
240.895.4341
chesapeakewritersconference
@smcm.edu

Below is the Chesapeake Writer's Schedule 2013

2014 Schedule will be posted in January

Sunday, June 23

9:00am-5:00pm Check-in (Daugherty-Palmer Commons)
5:00pm-6:30pm Dinner with your workshop participants and faculty (Great Room)
6:30pm-7:00pm Welcome (Cole Cinema)
7:00pm-8:00pm Lecture: Patricia Henley (Cole Cinema)
8:00pm-10:00pm Social Time & Music (River Center)

Monday, June 24

7:30am-9:00am Breakfast (Great Room)
9:15am-10:15am Lecture: Matt Burgess (Cole Cinema)
10:30am-11:30am Craft Talk: Ana Maria Spagna (Cole Cinema)
11:30-1:00pm Lunch (Great Room)
1:30pm-4:30pm Workshops (Goodpaster 154, 117, and 103, Glendening 180, and Schaefer 222, 106, 164)
5:00pm-6:30pm Dinner (Great Room)
6:30pm-7:30pm Lecture: Matt Hall (Schaefer 106)
7:30pm-8:30pm Reading: Jen Michalski; HG Carrillo (Schaefer 106)
8:30pm-11:00pm Social Time (River Center)

Tuesday, June 25

7:30am-9:00am Breakfast (Great Room)
9:15am-10:45am Roundtable: "Writing Process" (Schaefer 106)
11:00am-12:00pm Craft Talk: Elizabeth Arnold (Schaefer 106)
11:30pm-1:00pm Lunch (Great Room)
1:30pm-4:30pm Workshops (Goodpaster 154, 117, and 103, Glendening 180, and Schaefer 222, 106, and 164)
5:00pm-6:30pm Dinner (Great Room)
6:30pm-7:30pm Reading: Ana Maria Spagna & Matthew Henry Hall (Library 321)
7:30pm-11:00pm Social Time (River Center)

Wednesday, June 26

7:30am-9:00am Breakfast (Great Room)
9:00am-12:00pm Workshops (Goodpaster 154, 117, and 103, Glendening 180, and Schaefer 222, 106, and 164)
11:30pm-1:00pm Lunch (Great Room)
1:30pm-2:30pm Craft Talks: Matt Burgess (Library 321)
3:00pm-4:00pm Presentation: Magazine Publishing (Library 115)
5:00pm-6:30pm Dinner (Great Room)
6:30pm-7:30pm Lecture: Ana Maria Spagna (Library 321)
8:00pm-9:00pm Reading: Patricia Henley & Jerry Gabriel (Library 321)
9:30pm-11:00pm Social Time (River Center)

Thursday, June 27

7:30am-9:00am Breakfast (Great Room)
9:00am-10:30am Roundtable: Publishing (Cole Cinema)
10:45am-11:45am Craft Talk: Matthew Henry Hall (Library 321)
11:30pm-1:00pm Lunch (Great Room)
1:30pm-4:30pm Workshops (Goodpaster 154, 117, and 103, Glendening 180, and Schaefer 222, 106, and 164)
5:00pm-6:30pm Dinner (Great Room)
6:30pm-8:30pm Music: Sheltered Turtle  (Campus Center)
8:30pm-9:30pm Reading: Matt Burgess & Elizabeth Arnold (Cole Cinema)
9:30pm-11:00pm Social Time (River Center)

Friday, June 28

7:30am-9:00am Breakfast (Great Room)
9:00am-10:00am
10:30am-11:30am Craft Talk: Patricia Henley (Library 321)
11:30pm-1:00pm Lunch (Great Room)
1:30pm-4:30pm Workshops (Goodpaster 154, 117, and 103, Glendening 180, and Schaefer 222, 106, and 164
5:00pm-6:30pm Dinner (Great Room)
6:00pm-7:30pm Participant Reading (Great Room)
8:00pm-10:00pm River Concert Series (Lawn in front of Townhouses)
7:30pm-11:00pm Social Time (River Center)

Saturday, June 29

7:30am-9:00am Continental Breakfast (Daugherty-Palmer Commons)
9:00am-10:00am Closing (Daugherty-Palmer Commons)