Finding Aids | St. Mary's College of Maryland Archives

VF
St. Mary's College of Maryland Archives vertical file


Table of Contents

Summary Information
Scope and Contents note
Administrative Information
Collection Inventory
SMCM Alumni
SMCM Board of Trustees
SMCM Faculty - Staff
SMCM Presidents
SMCM General
SMCM Buildings
SMCM Departments
SMCM Student Life
SMCM Athletics - Clubs
SMCM Student Life
St. Mary’s County
Maryland

Summary Information

Repository
St. Mary's College of Maryland Archives
Title
Vertical File
ID
VF
Date
-2018
Extent
8.0 Linearfeet 16 boxes
Language
English
Abstract
Vertical file for the St. Mary's College of Maryland archive, also known as a clipping file.

Preferred Citation note

[item description], VF St. Mary's College of Maryland Archives vertical file, Box [number] Folder [number], St. Mary's College of Maryland Archives.

Return to Table of Contents »


Scope and Contents note

Vertical file, sometimes known as a clipping file, covering St. Mary's College of Maryland and St. Mary's County, with some broader Southern Maryland and Maryland files. Files consist of clippings from local and college newspapers, as well as other loose files collected from college bulletin boards, and from around St. Mary's County. Faculty files include CV's and newspaper clippings, and sometimes include pictures and other ephemeral items.

Return to Table of Contents »


Administrative Information

Conditions Governing Access note

Collection is open without restriction.

Collection Processed by

Several people, including Vincent Turner (2016), Rachel Yates (2017-2018)

Return to Table of Contents »


Collection Inventory

SMCM Alumni

Acton, Wallace ‘88-Actor
Albershardt, Liz ‘09
Bankert, Zach ‘08 SMP on 2008 Slot Machine Referendum
Baugher, Eric B. ‘98-Architectural Designer-Pentagon Memorial 9/11
Baumeister, Mike- Bagpipe player
Bell, Tyler
Bender, Kathleen ‘09 Anthropology-SMP on St. John’s Museum
Berinde, Delia ‘09
Bisese, Shannan ‘97- Naturalist.
Bishop, Emily Louise Clayton ‘1900 - world-famous sculptor (died young)
Boner, Joann ‘46HS ‘48JC
Boyle, Brian ‘10-athlete
Brewer Family ‘81, ‘05, ‘12
Bridgeman, Randy ‘05-author
Calhoon, Gwen ‘06-Joined SMCM Psychology Staff
Carlozo, Nicole ‘08-wrote on Invitro Fertilization
Carter, Catherine ‘89-Presented at SMCM
Chaffinch, Jean Noble ‘35 JC-Former Board of Trustees Member
Chew, Dwight ‘08-President of Crew Club
Church, Katie ‘99
Clapp, Mary ‘09-wrote on genetics
Clark, Elizabeth G. ‘73 -Art Director
Clements, Rachel ‘08-Photographer
Courtney, Tom ‘74 - Waterman/Restaurant Owner
Croisetiere, Jeff ‘04 - project manager for Solar Tech, Inc.
Croteau, Julie ‘93- first women to play NCAA men’s basketball
Daugherty, G. Thomas ‘65-Board of Trustees Member
Dean, Dallas ‘60JC
Driscoll, Michael Richard ‘74
Epstein, Meredith ‘08
Espina, Ben ‘09
Ewalt, Anna Weems ‘25- Board of Trustees Member
Faherty, Mark ‘91-Law Librarian, wrote on Shakespeare
Flanigan, Robin (Reale) ‘92-Reporter
Flynn, Paul ‘97-Oyster Conservationist
Fletcher, Millie ‘68
Franz, Monica ‘09
Goerling, Genevieve ‘09
Gonda-King, Liahna ‘10
Grace, Dorothy Hope (Hodgkinson) ‘29
Gray, Donnee ‘76
Gray, Jean Tenney ‘34-Archery
Harney, Chris ‘97-SMCM Basketball Coach
Heelan, Kevin ‘76
Healy, Tim ‘95-US Sailing Team
Hohenhaus, Dr. Ann E. ‘81 Veterinarian/NYC
Hofmann, Laurie ‘07-Biology major
Hoffman, Michele ‘09-Cancer researcher
Houseman, Susan ‘79
Hudson, Patti Fisher ‘53
Johnson, Graham ‘95
Johnson, Richard A
Jones, Susan ‘76
Kilpatric, Guy ‘09-Farmer
King, Emily ‘10
Kingston, Thomas H. ‘86-Board of Trustees Member
Kirtland, Ryan ‘09
Klapthor, Margaret Brown ‘41 curator
Lang (Fishpaw), Dorothy May ‘46
LeBuffe, Paul ‘77
Leo, Carolyn ’72 woodcarver
Linden, Louise Jones ‘33HS
Machin IV, Joseph ‘94
McIntyre, Brian ’86 NCAA All-South: soccer
McLain, Miranda - Editor-in-Chief of The Point News in 2016
Merritt, Bruce ‘84-Olympian
Moses, Elaine ‘99
Norris, Albie
Ogundele, Sola
Pajak, Zach ‘09-
Palmer, Steve ‘93
Patterson, Mary Blair Lane ‘27
Pembleton, Matt ‘03
Prause, Walter ‘99-worked with youth sailing camps at SMCM
Resau, Laura ‘96-Presented at SMCM
Roberts, Jamie ‘11
Rossman, Jae Jennifer W. ‘95
Russell, Chantal ‘08
Saleh, Mary Lib Roseberry ‘51-Mayor
Schnitzer, Sunny ‘09
Schuyler, Qamar ‘97-research coordinator for Undersea Explorer
Segal, Chris ‘05-MLB Umpire
Sensenbrenner, Ted ‘92-wrote ‘Toast to the Admiral’
Seyum, Esreal
Shue, Phyllis ‘76
Smith, Jamie ‘03
Smith, Paul Reed, guitar manufacturer
Steele, Scott ‘81-1984 Olympian Silver Medal in Windsurfing
Sullivan, Meghan ‘08-wrote on theology
Suit, Patricia Thompson ‘71
Taylor, John Mitchell ‘96
Taylor, Scott Tyrone ‘79
Van Wie, Justine ‘90-Donated Window for Kent Hall
Vargas, Patrick ‘92
Walker, Elizabeth “Liz” Barber ‘64JC-First Person of Color to graduate from St. Mary's
Walls, Alex ‘13
Weiland, Eddie ‘74
Weiner, Ben ‘30
Wobensmith, John ‘93-Board of Trustee Member
Wolf, Charles F. ’76 Artist
Wood, Marianne ‘08 English Major-SMP on late-night television

Return to Table of Contents »


SMCM Board of Trustees 

Auerbach, June
Bailey, Sherrie
Basu, Anirban
Bell, John
Birney, Lex
Boone, Geneva
Bradlee. Ben
Brown, Earle Palmer
Brown, Reggie
Broyles, Cindy
Buffkins, Archie L.
Bullock, John T.
Cardin, Benjamin
Coopersmith, Esther
Curry, Rupert
D’Amato, Dick
Daugherty, G. Thomas
Dodge, Norton T.
Dorsey, Phillip H.
Dyer, Susan L.
Emanuel, Meyer
Ewalt, Anna
Finney, Redmond
Fraser, Andrew
Gallagher, Bridgette
Gallagher, Judy
Glick, Bonnie
Goodpaster, Andrew J.
Green, Bonnie
Gude, Gilbert
Handy, Althea
Harmon, Gail
Harrington, Eleanor
Hervy, Patrick
Hocker, Julie
Irwin, Neil
Jackson, Thomas Penfield
Jobson, Gary
Kellaher, Amanda
Kelly, Sharon Pratt
Killius, Michael
Kingston, Thomas
Kriedler, Thomas
Krongard, Alvin “Buzzy”
Lake, Anthony
Leak, Larry
Lee Iii, E. Brooke
Loker, Sr., Aleck
Mathias, R. Douglas
Matthews, Molly Mahoney
McAllister, John
Morsell, Reenie
Muldoon, James Patrick “Jim”
Muller, Steven
Nitze, Paul
O’Brien, Michael
Page, Jeanne
Raley, Jr., J. Frank
Rothman, Donald
Rubenstein, Terry
Schaefer, William Donald
Shah, Vinod K.
Shepard, Carmen
Shinkman, Paul
Smith, Lloyd
Trueschler, Bernard
Turner, Robert Edward “Teddy”
Waldschmitt, Alice
Waldschmitt, Robert
Waring, Thomas “Tom”
Watts Sr., Robert
Weigle, Richard Daniel
Weitzel, Harry
Welsh, T. Hammond
West, Donna
Wingate-Jones, Phyllis
Wobensmith, John
Wilkes, Charles C. “Sandy”

Return to Table of Contents »


SMCM Faculty - Staff

Abell, Robert
Adams, Christine
Adler, Charles
Anderson, Karen
Anderson, Sybol Cook
Antonio, James
Arnett, Katy
Babcock, Beverly
Bachman, George
Ballesteros, Jose
Bailey, Aileen
Baraloto, Christopher
Barbins, Andre
Barrett, Thomas “Tom”
Bartow, Joanna
Basaran, Betul
Bates, Julia
Bates, Robin
Berger, Michael
Berkofsky, Martin
Biesecker, Bill
Blanchette, Paul
Boomgaarden, Donald
Botzman, Tom
Bowman, Eugene
Brady, Anne Marie
Braman, Amie C.
Bravo, Ellen
Brodsky, Adriana
Brown, Leonard (Dean of Students)
Burch, Chris
Byrd, Jeffrey
Cain, Michael
Caldwell, Colby
Calvert, Jane E.
Carr, Jeffrey
Carroll, Joseph A.
Charlebois, Beth
Chance, Ethel
Chandler, Katherine “Kate”
Chovanes, Andrew
Cihlar, Christine C.
Clark, Kelvin
Clarke, Brian
Clapp, Mary
Click, Ben
Clifton, Lucille
Chance, Ethel
Cognard-Black, Andrew
Cognard-Black, Jennifer
Cohen, Ken
Colas, Angelene
Cole, Charlene H.
Coleman, Jeffrey L.
Colton-Bradley, Virginia
Cooney, James H.
Coy, Michael
Crawford, Karen
Cruz, Leonard
Darkhosh, Teymour
Daugherty, Helen
Davey, Hampton “Red”
Deaderick, David
Dennie, Garrey
Dillingham, Alan
Dove, Patrick E.
Dowla, Asif
Draheim, Angie
Ebenreck, Sara
Eberly, Todd
Eden, Jeffrey
Edgar, Rich
Ellis-Tolaydo, Michael
Emerick, Barrett
Endy, Melvin
Evans, Tony (Big T)
Fausz, J. Frederick
Fehrs, Matt
Fenwick, James
Fitzgerald, Donna
Ford, Iris
Foster, Edward E.
Froom, David
Ganz, Brian
Garth, Eliza
Geehr, Dick
Giesen, Carol
Gijanto, Liza
Glaser, Michael
Glidden, Laraine
Goldsmith, Robert
Goldwater, Joanne
Gorton, Holly
Gowin, Elijah
Greene, Dana
Greitzer-Silberschlag, Deborah
Griffith, Emily
Grogan, Susan
Gurbisz, Cassie
Guzman, Ximena Maria Postigo
Hammer, Andrea
Hammond, Jeffrey
Harle, Ardith
Harkonen, Maija
Hatch, Walter
Haugaard, Janet Butler
Hayes, Jim
Haymes, Harmon
Henley, Charles
Hicks, Louis
Hill, Walter
Holden, Charles “Chuck”
Honkala, Fred (Dean of Faculty)
Hopkins, J. Roy
Hovland, Allan
Hudson, Harriet
Ifill, Bert
Ikizler, Ayse
Ingersoll, Daniel W.
Ingersoll, Jonathan
Ironmonger, Michael
Jackson, Charles “Chip”
Joglekar, Yogini
Johnson, Angela C.
Johnson, Sue
Jordan, Tuajuanda
Jordan, Wesley
Kafka, Eric
Kester, Gordon
Keen, Phyllis
Kenney, James
King, Julia
Klein, Joanne
Koch, Andrew
Koenig, Cynthia S.
Kohl, Ellen
Kosarych-Coy, Janet
Kozak, Andrew
Krebs, Charlie
Krondorfer, Bjorn
Kung, David
Lambroza, Schlomo “Sam”
Larsen, Randall K.
Lasane, Terell
Laughton, John
Leininger, Elizabeth
Leonard, Terry
Leblans, Anne
Levy, Bob
Lewis, Edward
Li, Jing
Loeffelbein, Robert
Malisch, Jessica L.
Marum, Anne
McCullough, Thomas A.
McJunkin, Jack F. (Dean of Students)
Mensah, Kortet
Mercer, Kevin
Meringolo, Torre
Messitte, Zach
Miller, Elinor S.
Miller, Henry
Milliman, John C.
Mita, Katsunori
Mote, Michael D.
Moyer, Paul
Murray, Patricia
Myerowitz, Rachel
Neira, Alvaro
Nickell, James
Nguyen, Ho
O’Brien, Jane Margaret
O’Donnell, Deborah A.
Orlando, Edward
Oh, Andrew
Ojo-Ade, Femi
Parille, Ken
Paskow, Alan
Paskow, Jackie
Patterson, Carrie
Pattillo, Manning M. (Provost/Dean of Students)
Paul, Bob
Perkins, Velma
Platt, Richard
Price, J. Jordan
Porter, Dave
Puckett, Richard
Quinn, David B.
Quinn, Edward B.
Rabinowitz, Celia
Randell, Kent
Raney, Curt
Read, Simon
Redmond, James “Jimmy”
Reinig, Mandy
Richardson, Donna
Rogachevsky, Jorge
Rosemont, Henry
Rosson, Holly J.
Rushing, Beth
Savage, Gail
Savage, Reginald
Setlak, Tressa
Shafqat, Sahar
Schroeder, John
Schroeder, Kelly
Shedd, Greg
Shumway, Beth & Peter
Silberschlag, Jeffrey
Sloan, Robert
Smith, Nancy Paige
Snyder, Mildred “Mickie”
Socha, Katherine
Spurr, Charles
Stabile, Don
Stanton, Roger Dean
Stapleson, Don
Stark, Richard
Stevens, L. Tomlin
Stickelmaier, Laurie
Storey, Joe
Stover, Lois
Sullivan, Martin
Taber, Michael
Tafe, Harold
Tallarico, Sean
Tanner, Christopher
Taylor, Merideth
Titus, Frances
Tolaydo, Michael
Townsend, Troy
Thomas, Renee
Trevett, Guy
Underwood, John
Underwood, Sandra
Valvano, Bob
Van Aalst, Frank
Van Gaasbeck, Darlene
Villaverde, Edith
Vollman, Thomas E.
Von Kellenbach, Katharina
Vote, Jeanne
Vote, Larry
Wenner-Wittrup, Debby
Werblow, Adam
Wick, Michael
Williams, Libby Nutt
Williams, William
Williamson, John
Willoughby, Ernest
Wilson, Bruce
Winnik, Herbert
Wooley, Christine
Ye, Michael
Young, Derek
Yuan, Fang
Walthour, Janice (honorary degree2017)

Return to Table of Contents »


SMCM Presidents

Jackson, James Renwick
Jordan, Tuajuanda
Lewis, Edward T. "Ted"
Newbould, Ian
O’Brien, Margaret "Maggie"
Russell, May
Urgo, Joe

Return to Table of Contents »


SMCM General

Admissions/ Enrollment
Alumni Weekend
Anthropology
Arboretum Association
Arc cafe (Brewed Awakening)
Archeology
Archives and Archival Donations
Art and Art History
Art and Art History; Artist House
Bibliographies
Boat Foundation
Bonus (2015)
Boyden Gallery
Budget
2013 Budget Crisis
Campus Computing
Campus Store
Career Development Center
Classes
Class Gift
College Awards/Recognition
College Name
College Vision
Custodian Olympics
Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)
Discipline
Diversity
Donations
Environmental Issues
Environmental Issues; Campus Farm
Environmental Issues; Chesapeake Bay/St. Mary’s River
Environmental Issues; Composting
Environmental Issues; Going Green
Environmental Issues; Kudzu Control/Browsing Goats
Environmental Issues; Pollution
Events
Foundation for Sustainable Development
Four Year College/Early Years
Giving Tuesday
Governor’s Cup Yacht Race
Guatemala Incident
Heritage Campaign
Hire Hawks
Honors Societies
Israel/Palestine
Lawsuits against college
Living Wage
Madrigals
Martin Luther King, Jr. Breakfast
MLK Day
Mascots
Office of the President
Office of the Registrar
Office of Residence Life
Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
Office of Student Activities
Office of Sustainability
Office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty, Commencement
Office of the Vice President for Advancement; Alumni Relations
Office of the Vice President for Business and Finance; Budget Statistics
Office of the Vice President for Enrollment Management and Dean of Admissions
Patuxent Partnership, The
Philanthropy
St. Mary’s Way
SMCM Appreciation Project
SMCM Programs; Bruce-Monroe Task Force College
SMCM Programs; Campus Recreation
SMCM Programs; Chesapeake Writers’ Conference
SMCM Programs; DeSousa Brent Scholars
SMCM Programs; International Summer Program on the Holocaust
SMCM Programs; Service and Social Change (volunteering)
SMCM Programs; Shared Advantage
SMCM Programs; Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF)
Public Safety (PS)
Rankings
Records and Archives Committee (RAC)
River Concert Series
Saferide
Slackwater Journals
Scholarships and Awards
Slavery
Social Media
SMCM Foundation
St. Mary’s College CARES
St. Mary’s Seminary
St. Mary’s Seminary; Coed/First Year
St. Mary’s Way
Student Health and Wellness
Student Work Samples
Technology
Title IX
Triathlon
Tuition
Washington Program, The
Whistleblower Policy

Return to Table of Contents »


SMCM Buildings and Places

Anne Arundel Hall (AA)
Athletics and Recreation Center (ARC)
Bell Tower
Calvert Hall
Campus Center
College Construction
Garden of Remembrance
Glendening Hall
Goodpaster Hall
James P. Muldoon River Center (Boathouse)
Jamie Roberts Stadium
Lewis Quad
Library and Media Center
Lucille Clifton/White House
May Russell Lodge
Margaret Brent Hall
Montgomery Hall
Pub, The
Schaefer Hall
Somerset Hall
St. John’s Pond
Waring Commons (WC)
Waterfront

Return to Table of Contents »


SMCM Departments

African and African Diaspora Studies
Anthropology
Asian Studies
Biochemistry
Biology
Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies (Oxford)
Center for the Study of Democracy
Chemistry
Economics
Educational Studies; Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT)
English
Environmental Studies
Gambia, The
History
International Languages and Cultures (French,Spanish,Chinese,German)
International Study
Mathematics
Museum Studies
Music
Music Department; Alba Music Festival
Philosophy and Religious Studies
Physics
Political Science
Psychology
Sociology
Theatre, Film, and Media Studies
Theatre, Film, and Media Studies; Musical Performance
Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (WGSX)

Return to Table of Contents »


SMCM Student Life

Art/Artists
Bamboo Boat Race
Bamboo Forest
Bottom County Festival
Carter G. Woodson Lecture Series
College Ring
Dance Show
Disabled Students
Drug Use
Fall Festival
Film screenings
Fires, 1990
Food Pantry
Frisbee Golf
Gaypril
Gender Neutral Restrooms
Goodpaster Lecture Series
Graduation Fair
Green Door
GritBots
Hallowgreens
Hawkthon
Hoops Against Hunger
Humans vs Zombies (HvZ)
LGBTQ
Mardi Greens
Margaret Brent Lecture / Award
Midnight Breakfast
Multicultural Resource Room
NS&M Colloquium
Natty Boh Hunt
Nest, The
New Alcohol Enforcement Policy/ Student Speak-Out
Peacocks
Pets
Polar Bear Splash
Ponding
Race Relations
Rat Week
Reves Lecture
Riverfest
Robbery
Seahawk radio
Senior Assassins
Seven Wonders
Sexual Assault
Shoe Tree
Signal News (Point News predecessor)
Signature Speakers Series
Slam Poetry
Spectrum Run
Student Activism/Charitable Work
Student Payroll
Students and Professors
Student Protests / Strikes
Take Back the Night
Talent Show
Tomfoolery and Shenanigans; General
Tomfoolery and Shenanigans; Water Towers
Twain Lecture Series
Vegan/Vegetarianism
Vietnam Era Peace Rally
Voices Reading Series
SMCM Volunteer; Reynolds, Elizabeth “Beth”
We Just Want Stephen Colbert to Come to Our College Super PAC (2012)
World Carnival

Return to Table of Contents »


SMCM Athletics - Clubs

Athletics
Archery
Athletic Hall of Fame
Baseball
Basketball
Cross-County
General
Men’s Lacrosse
Rowing
Rugby
Sailing
Soccer
Swimming
Tennis
Varsity Club
Women’s Basketball
Women’s Lacrosse

Clubs
Avatar
Art
Best Buddies
Black Student Union (BSU)
Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Club
Burlesque
Campus English Society
Chancellor’s Point
Circle K International
Climbing Club
Dance Club
Dove, The
Economics
Equestrian
Feminists United for Sexuality Equality (FUSE)
Fencing
First Responder Network now Sexual Misconduct Advocacy and Resource Team (S.M.A.R.T.)
Gun
Habitat for Humanity
Improv Club
Intercollegiate Fashion / Living Art Fashion Club
Intervarsity Christian Fellowship
Model United Nations Club
National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI)
Outdoor Adventure Club
Philosophy Club
Point News
Relay For Life
Sailing
SMCM Bike Shop
SMCM  Left
St. Mary’s Drum Corps
St. Mary’s Eclectic Longboard League (SMELL)
St. Mary’s Ultimate Frisbee Team (SMUT)
St. Mary’s Triangle and Rainbow Society (STARS)
Student Environmental Action Coalition (SEAC)
Student Government Association (SGA)
Transfer
Windsurfing

Return to Table of Contents »


SMCM Student Life

Art/Artists
Bamboo Boat Race
Bamboo Forest
Bottom County Festival
Carter G. Woodson Lecture Series
College Ring
Dance Show
Disabled Students
Drug Use
Fall Festival
Film screenings
Fires, 1990
Food Pantry
Frisbee Golf
Gaypril
Gender Neutral Restrooms
Goodpaster Lecture Series
Graduation Fair
Green Door
GritBots
Hallowgreens
Hawkthon
Hoops Against Hunger
Humans vs Zombies (HvZ)
LGBTQ
Mardi Greens
Margaret Brent Lecture / Award
Midnight Breakfast
Multicultural Resource Room
NS&M Colloquium
Natty Boh Hunt
Nest, The
New Alcohol Enforcement Policy/ Student Speak-Out
Peacocks
Pets
Polar Bear Splash
Ponding
Race Relations
Rat Week
Reves Lecture
Riverfest
Robbery
Seahawk radio
Senior Assassins
Seven Wonders
Sexual Assault
Shoe Tree
Signal News (Point News predecessor)
Signature Speakers Series
Slam Poetry
Spectrum Run
Student Activism/Charitable Work
Student Payroll
Students and Professors
Student Protests / Strikes
Take Back the Night
Talent Show
Tomfoolery and Shenanigans; General
Tomfoolery and Shenanigans; Water Towers
Twain Lecture Series
Vegan/Vegetarianism
Vietnam Era Peace Rally
Voices Reading Series
SMCM Volunteer; Reynolds, Elizabeth “Beth”
We Just Want Stephen Colbert to Come to Our College Super PAC (2012)
World Carnival

Return to Table of Contents »


St. Mary’s County

Abandoned Boat
Activism
Adams, Dr. Jerome (state health commissioner)
Alcohol
All Saints Episcopal Church
Almshouses
Amish Community
Animal Control
Animal Shelter
Appraiser’s Fair
Arc of Southern Maryland
Arts and Alliance
Arts and Entertainment;Leonardtown, MD; First Fridays
Bees/ Beekeeping
Bethane Educational Center
L’il Margaret’s Bluegrass & Old Time Music Festival
Bohanan Genealogy
Bootlegging/Prohibition
Briscoe, John Hanson
California
Cedar Point Fed. Credit Union
Cemetery Project
Chaptico
Charlotte Hall
Charter Schools
Chesapeake Biological Laboratory
Churches
    John Wesley Chapel Site and Cemetery
    Church #2
    John Wesley Chapel (Mechanicsville) (AA Church)
Civil War
College of Southern Maryland (CSM)
Community Youth Center
Confederate flag/statues / Confederate Controversies
Courthouse
Crabbing and Fishing
Detention Centers/ Jails
Drayden
Dr. James A. Forrest Career and Technology Center
Drones
Drug Addiction
Drugs
Dyson, Roy
Environmental Issues
Chesapeake Bay
Cove Point
    Living Shoreline
    Patuxent River Wade In
    Potomac River
Farms/Farming
Farmer’s Market
Fire Department
Foodbanks
Foster Care
FDR Boulevard
Fr. John La Farge
Gambling in Southern Maryland
Genealogy
Ghost Stories
Golden Beach
Grace & Peace Presbyterian Church
Great Mills
Great Mills High School 2018 Shooting
Guns/Weapons
Hammett, Dashiell
Harry Lundberg School
Health Awareness
Helen
Heritage
Hispanic Community
Historical Society
Hollywood
Homelessness/ Hunger/ Housing problems
Home Rule
Immaculate Heart of Mary Church
Immigrants/ Immigration
Incomes/ Wages
Indoor Shooting Range
Internet
Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps (JROTC)
Knights of Columbus
Korean War
Lawn mower racing at Bowles Farm
Learning Enrichment After-school Program (LEAP)
Legislative District 29
Leonardtown
Lexington Park
LGBTQ
Libraries
Lighthouses
Loveville
Mandel (Blackistone) (Dorsey), Jeanne
Maryland Inventory of Historic Places
Mattapany Road
Medical Marijuana
MedStar St. Mary’s Hospital
Morgan, Todd (county commissioner)
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, St. Mary’s chapter (NAACP)
Newtowne Neck State Park
Newtowne Players
Non-profits
Oakville
Ocean Hall
Opioid Abuse
Ordnance
Oyster Conservation
Oyster Festival
Patuxent River Flight Academy
Patuxent River Naval Air Museum
Patuxent River Naval Air Station
Patuxent Tidewater Land Trust
Pearson
Piney Point
Point Lookout Confederate Cemetery
Point Lookout State Park
Population/Census
Porta Bello
Potomac River Festival
Prostitution
Public beaches/ waterfront (general)
Race Relations
Recycling
Revitalization
River Concert Series
River Lands Institute
Rotary Club
Route 5
Safety at School
School Buses
Sex Education
St. Cecilia’s Church
St. Clement’s Island
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church (Compton)
St. George Island
St. Inigoes
St. Jerome’s Creek
St. John’s AME Church History
St. Mary’s Arts and Alliance
St. Mary’s County Black History Coalition
St. Mary’s County Board of Commissioners
St. Mary’s County Board of Education and school staff/faculty
St. Mary’s County Community Development Corporation
St. Mary’s County Department of Emergency Services
St. Mary’s County Department of Recreation and Parks
St. Mary’s County Docks
St. Mary’s County Elementary Schools
St. Mary’s County Fair
St. Mary’s County Government
St. Mary’s County Health Department
St. Mary’s County Metropolitan Commission (MetCom)
St. Mary’s County Middle/High Schools
St. Mary’s County Private/Catholic Schools
St. Mary’s County Public Schools (general)
St. Mary’s County Public Works and Transportation/ Transportation issue
St. Mary’s County Regional Airport
St. Mary’s Female Seminary
St. Mary’s Food Recovery Network
St. Mary’s River Watershed Association
Sandgates
Scotland
Sheriff’s Office
Shore Thing Shellfish (Oyster Conservation)
Slavery
Smith, Orlando “Tubby” - NCAA Basketball Coach, born in Scotland,MD.
Snow Hill Farm Park
Social Services
Sotterley
Southern Maryland Blue Crabs Atlantic League Baseball
Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative (SMECO)
Southern Maryland Higher Education Center
Southern Maryland Studies Center
Special Olympics
Statistics
Steamboats
Stuffed Ham
Tall Timbers
Thomas Johnson Bridge
Three Notch Trail / Three Notch Road
Tobacco
Trees (historic)
Tourism
Tudor Hall
Unified Committee for Afro-American Contributions (UCAC)
United States Colored Troops Memorial Monument
Urban Planning
U.S.S. Lexington
U.S.S. Tulip
Valley Lee
Vaping
Veterans
Waste Management
Watermen
Weather
Wildewood
Wildlife
Woodlawn Manor
Historic St. Mary’s City (HSMC)
    Archaeology
    Church Point
    Dove, The
    Field School
    Maryland Day
    May Day
    Riverfest
    Slave Quarters
    St. John’s Site
    St. Maries Citty Militia
    de Sousa, Mathias
    State House
    Sullivan, Martin
    Trinity Church

Return to Table of Contents »


Maryland

American Party (“Know Nothings”)
Annapolis
Annapolis State House
Anne Arundel County
Archaeology
Arness, Mark (US Congress)
Assateague/Chincoteague Horses
Babe Ruth Museum
Bailey, Jack (politician)
Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company
Baltimore Bottle Cap Factory
Baltimore County Historical Society
Baltimore Court House
Baltimore Hotels
Baltimore Museum of Art
Baltimore Museum of Industry
Baltimore Otterbein Church
Baltimore Skyline
Baltimore War Memorial
Baltimore’s Washington Monument
Belvedere (Baltimore Hotel)
Blair Family/Blair House, Washington, D.C.
Boston Cliff (Historic House)
Brannan, Carol
Brent, Margaret
Building Stones
Bunker Hill Bridge
Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant
Calvert County
Calvert Family
Calvert Marine Museum
Cambridge
Carroll, Charles (of Carrollton)
Chalk Point Power Plant
Charles County
Chesapeake Bay
Chesapeake Bay Bridge
Chesapeake Bay Foundation
Christ Church
Cliveden, Germantown, MD.
Coad, J. Allan
College Manor, Lutherville
Cumberland Mountain Museum
Dixon’s Furniture Auction, Crumpton
Drugs
Enoch Pratt Library
Flags
Folklife Center (proposed)
Fort Howard Park, Baltimore
Fort McHenry
Fracking
Franchot, Peter (Comptroller)
Frederick
Gaming/Slots
Gender Equality
General History
Glendening, Parris (Governor)
Goucher College
Hammond-Harwood House, Annapolis
Hampton (Historic House, Towson)
Harris, Andy (MD congressman)
Harry Nice Bridge
Historic Rail Stations
Hogan, Larry (Governor)
Homewood Manor, Baltimore
Horse Racing
Hoyer, Steny  (Congressman)
Humanities Council
Johns Hopkins Hospital
King, John (Methodist preacher)
Kiplin Hall
Ladew Topiary Gardens, Harford County
Leadership Southern Maryland
Lee III, Blair (Governor)
Lexington Market
Lloyd Street Synagogue
Mallows Bay-Potomac River National Marine Sanctuary
Mandel, Marvin (Governor)
Marijuana
Maryland Department of Health
Maryland Department of Natural Resources (DNR)
Maryland Heritage Project
Maryland Historical Society
Maryland Industrial Partnerships
Maryland State Education Association
Maryland 350th Anniversary
Mason-Dixon Marker, Fenwick Island, MD.
Mencken, H. L.
National Aquarium
North American Wildfowl Art Museum, Salisbury, MD.
Ocean City
Old Eastern Shore Estates
O’Malley, Martin (Governor)
Oxford
Oysters
Peabody Institute
Poe, Edgar Allan/Baltimore
Pokety Farm Manor
Pride of Baltimore
Project Liberty Ship
Retreat Farm
Roland Park
Revolutionary War
Rey, Deb (state delegate)
St. Michaels
St. Paul’s German Evangelical Lutheran Church
Seafood Industry
Seventeenth Century Maryland Houses
Sheppard Pratt Hospital
Sherwood Gardens
Solomons Island
*Southern Maryland Agricultural Development Commission
*Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP)
Szeliga, Kathy (US senate)
Talbot County
Three Springs Fisheries, Lilypons, MD.
Thompson, Chuck
Union Mills Homestead
Utica Covered Bridge
Voting
Walter’s Art Museum
Washington Cathedral
Waters, John
Worcester County
Wye Oak

Return to Table of Contents »